FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[mod]Boosting Signal Strength (hspa/gprs)

365 posts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
By djscopesofm, Senior Member on 22nd January 2011, 11:42 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
30th July 2011, 02:47 AM |#81  
djscopesofm's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Merrylands
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickshertzer

OK... I have flashed 353 recovery via fastboot and installed 353 (latest AT&T stock ROM). Complete factory reset. As bone stock as can be. All I have done is log in my GMail account and download SpeedTest.net and Flash.

Every test, SpeedTest.net, Speakeasy, etc, my upload on 3G will not go over 300kbps. I called Dell and twenty-five minutes later, they are sending out a replacement unit. I explained that I have gone to AT&T first, obtained a new SIM card, and even tried my new SIM in another phone and got 1-1.25Mbps up. Another SIM in my phone would experience the same degradation.

Now to get stock off ASAP until the replacement arrives!

lol that their answer for everythings.. "here, have a replacement"

that's strange that ur phone caps dl tp 0.3mbps, I still think that its either the kernel or something in the code. coz I sometimes get 1.5-2.5mbps and sometimes only get 0.5 and some days it wont connect at all.. yesterday I had hsdpa all day running at 2.5mbps... I dunno what's up its really strange
 
 
13th August 2011, 02:49 AM |#82  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Does this mod affect battery life?
13th August 2011, 04:15 AM |#83  
djscopesofm's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Merrylands
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xDhaha

Does this mod affect battery life?

yes, theoretically it could save battery because ur phone chooses the best Frequency to be connected to, in the long run the stronger the connection the less ur fone has to search for other signals, therefore, saving battery power.
14th August 2011, 07:38 AM |#84  
AkumaMax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Schiller Park, IL
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
This seems stupid of me to ask but can't hurt. Anyway I was thinking of doing this mod. I am running SimpleStreak 1.2. I went to OOKLA to speed test my connection(basement level apt) and it came up with these results.
413ms PING
4.54Mbps Download Speed
0.33Mbps Upload Speed
Server Location Dallas, TX

Should I even do this? Would it help in anyway or am I one of the lucky ones that gets good speeds?

EDIT: just downloaded Speedtest.net's app. Now my results are

231ms PING
2870kbps Download Speed
344kbps Upload Speed
Server Location Chicago, IL

I think I will go ahead and do this mod
14th August 2011, 05:19 PM |#85  
p51d007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Mo
Thanks Meter: 340
 
More
uncap above 300?
Anyone figure out how to get the upload speed better than just above dialup LOL.
I usually get 1-2 down but 300k up max...on a good day.
14th August 2011, 10:56 PM |#86  
djscopesofm's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Merrylands
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
i get around and over 1mb/s so it might be ur provider
15th August 2011, 03:56 AM |#87  
p51d007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Mo
Thanks Meter: 340
 
More
Gee...I just can't imagine AT&T doing such a thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by djscopesofm

i get around and over 1mb/s so it might be ur provider

15th August 2011, 09:16 PM |#88  
nickshertzer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 627
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by p51d007

Gee...I just can't imagine AT&T doing such a thing.

I too am stuck at 300kbps upload range. I even had Dell send me a new Streak and it doesn't matter. When I called AT&T, their data specialist swore up and down that they don't cap based on IMEI. But, when I put my SIM into an HTC phone, I get the 'normal' 1Mbps upload. I was getting 1Mbps a few months ago, so AT&T changed something and is screwing us over.
16th August 2011, 04:34 AM |#89  
p51d007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Mo
Thanks Meter: 340
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickshertzer

I too am stuck at 300kbps upload range. I even had Dell send me a new Streak and it doesn't matter. When I called AT&T, their data specialist swore up and down that they don't cap based on IMEI. But, when I put my SIM into an HTC phone, I get the 'normal' 1Mbps upload. I was getting 1Mbps a few months ago, so AT&T changed something and is screwing us over.

Yeah, I got over 1mbps a couple of months ago also, now, locked at 300kbps.
No love for the Streaks...guess the deathstar is trying to push everyone into an
iphone 5 LOL
16th August 2011, 06:43 AM |#90  
djscopesofm's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Merrylands
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
u guys might wanna try turning dtm off
The Following User Says Thank You to djscopesofm For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift djscopesofm Ad-Free
16th August 2011, 09:22 PM |#91  
p51d007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Mo
Thanks Meter: 340
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djscopesofm

u guys might wanna try turning dtm off

That was it! Now it's just a tad over 1meg on upload.
Thought I had it turned off but it was set to 1
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
signal, strength

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes