FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q&A] Ubuntu on the Transformer (eMMC install)

1,339 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,043
 
By lilstevie, Senior Recognized Developer on 29th July 2011, 06:11 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
6th September 2011, 06:55 PM |#611  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fd3s.boost

I hope this helps.
I could get DUN enabled from Ubuntu on transformer to my BlackBerry9700 with kppp.
I tried wvdial, blueman-manager and gnome-ppp, but they didn't work.

Did you test network-manager? It depends/recomends/suggests another package (dont remember the name, not @home) that contains a database of ISPs that simplifies DUN. With kppp you need to know the dial up code and login beforehand.

The package is named mobile-broadband-provider-info, which is recommended by network-manager-gnome.
 
 
6th September 2011, 10:10 PM |#612  
cypher_zero's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 168
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmastrike

i cant get adb to recognize my transformer in ubuntu 11.04
i used the script to make the transformer media partition mounts automaticly.

what are the distro people have tried so far? anyone tried a bsd, arch, slcakware?

I was able to get it to run in ubuntu 11.04. Make sure you put it into download mode (power off, hold down power and Vol UP for about 6 seconds). The screen will stay black but to make sure it's connected you can run
Quote:

lsusb

and it should show
Quote:

NVidia Corp.

somewhere in there. Then just run the appropriate .sh (sudo ./flash-linux-android.sh) and you should be good to go.

I may put together a comprehensive, easier to follow guide on how to do this (a 'for dummies' version if you will) - once i can actually get my WiFi working that is...

cypher
6th September 2011, 10:23 PM |#613  
cypher_zero's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 168
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdnetto

You need to run it as root. It'll probably tell you it's not supported though.

Yea, says interface doesn't support it. Any idea on how I can get this thing to connect to a wireless network?

cypher
6th September 2011, 11:16 PM |#614  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 279
 
More
It wasn't working for me at all. I was getting the same error. What I did was reflashed completely from a fresh start, once that finished I booted and immediately pushed the firmware injector, then created the wpa_supplicant file, then used the coomands to activate it. It worked fine for me after that and yes I am on a wpa2 encryption network. Ill think hard to see if I missed any steps.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda premium
7th September 2011, 12:29 AM |#615  
lilstevie's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,043
 
Donate to Me
More
I threw together a small script for getting battery levels, as the battery meter is not working

Code:
#!/bin/sh

# This is a simple script to display battery level
# from the command line.

BATT=$(cat /sys/class/power_supply/battery/capacity)
DOCK=$(cat /sys/class/power_supply/dock_battery/capacity)

echo "Battery level is $BATT"
echo "Dock battery level is $DOCK"
also attached, and will add it to the first post later
Attached Files
File Type: zip batterylevel.zip - [Click for QR Code] (344 Bytes, 200 views)
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to lilstevie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th September 2011, 09:42 AM |#616  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilstevie

I threw together a small script for getting battery levels, as the battery meter is not working

Code:
#!/bin/sh

# This is a simple script to display battery level
# from the command line.

BATT=$(cat /sys/class/power_supply/battery/capacity)
DOCK=$(cat /sys/class/power_supply/dock_battery/capacity)

echo "Battery level is $BATT"
echo "Dock battery level is $DOCK"
also attached, and will add it to the first post later

Is this using a different kernel? I only have battery, ac, and usb in power_supply. battery/capacity is permanently at 100, and the others don't have that value.
7th September 2011, 10:12 AM |#617  
lilstevie's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,043
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdnetto

Is this using a different kernel? I only have battery, ac, and usb in power_supply. battery/capacity is permanently at 100, and the others don't have that value.

dock_battery is only in the kernel from github.

battery/capacity should not be perm 100%, well not on either of those kernels, check battery/uevent for the full list and report that back here
7th September 2011, 10:24 AM |#618  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hello, because of my bad English are the first stop
version. And 'possible to have a link where you can download a
most up to date? Best regard
7th September 2011, 10:42 AM |#619  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilstevie

dock_battery is only in the kernel from github.

battery/capacity should not be perm 100%, well not on either of those kernels, check battery/uevent for the full list and report that back here

That would explain it - I'm using the kernel from the flash pack (2.6.36.3-tegra-transformer-wifi).

Disregard what I said before - battery is now down to 99. I forgot that it wouldn't go down as long as the dock still had some charge.
7th September 2011, 10:57 AM |#620  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trialsrider1

It wasn't working for me at all. I was getting the same error. What I did was reflashed completely from a fresh start, once that finished I booted and immediately pushed the firmware injector, then created the wpa_supplicant file, then used the coomands to activate it. It worked fine for me after that and yes I am on a wpa2 encryption network. Ill think hard to see if I missed any steps.

Does 'sudo iwlist wlan0 scan' work for you now?
7th September 2011, 12:07 PM |#621  
lilstevie's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,043
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdnetto

Does 'sudo iwlist wlan0 scan' work for you now?

it shouldn't, if it did we could just use wicd
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes