FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

CyanogenMod 7 GSM Patch - Now with added data

430 posts
Thanks Meter: 222
 
By thingonaspring, Senior Member on 22nd November 2011, 01:58 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
25th November 2011, 02:12 AM |#11  
ericerk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thingonaspring

As long as your phone is SIM unlocked, then yes it should work.
I'd be interested to find out, if a friendly US user could devote a little time to test it.

My motivation for making this patch was for people like me who've imported unlocked Droid3's from the US to other territories. It hadn't occurred to me that there are US GSM carriers too, which would make the patch useful to a much wider audience.

I'll try now!!
If you don't know us frequencies are
1700 MHz/2100 MHz
1900 MHz
, 850 MHz T-Mobile USA,
__
And at&t
850 MHz
1900 MHz
850 MHz
1900 MHz ]
25th November 2011, 05:18 AM |#12  
ericerk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
No Success :/ Killed my cdma tho...
The Following User Says Thank You to ericerk For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ericerk Ad-Free
25th November 2011, 08:53 AM |#13  
Lister_Oprawca's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Peterborough UK
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
It's not worked for me. I have o2 UK, and I follow with instruction. It's okay, but my APN is not configure automatically, my list is empty.. Please Help :P
The Following User Says Thank You to Lister_Oprawca For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Lister_Oprawca Ad-Free
25th November 2011, 01:09 PM |#14  
thingonaspring's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 222
 
More
@ericerk
Huge thanks for trying this out in the US - looks like the libs I'm using are for european frequencies only, which is a bit disappointing. I'll have a dig around and see if I can find a better source for them.

@Lister_Oprawca
Are you saying that the phone works, but you have no APN?
If that's the case, the details for an O2 APN in the UK are :-

Mobile Web

Name: O2 Mobile Web
APN: mobile.o2.co.uk
UserName: web
Password: web
MCC: 234
MNC: 10
APN Type: default

And Post Pay,

Name: O2 Post Pay
APN: wap.o2.co.uk
UserName: o2wap
Password: password
MMSC: http://mmsc.mms.o2.co.uk:8002
MMS Proxy: 193.113.200.195
MMS Port: 8080
MCC: 234
MNC: 10
APN Type: mms

I got that data from an androidforums post here :-
http://androidforums.com/htc-desire/...ml#post1137254
(apologies to the moderators for posting cross-forum links, but it was for a good cause)
The Following User Says Thank You to thingonaspring For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thingonaspring Ad-Free
25th November 2011, 03:58 PM |#15  
Lister_Oprawca's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Peterborough UK
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
thanks for your help, I found other data to o2 uk and it works. everything is about enough for me to address, username and password.
29th November 2011, 06:48 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
More
i have an issue to set apn with vodafone (de). i add a new apn in setting, but don't save. the apn is clean. signal strengh for gsm is super.
with an o2 sim card the apn set is ok an it save correctly.
29th November 2011, 07:04 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 233
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rennert

i have an issue to set apn with vodafone (de). i add a new apn in setting, but don't save. the apn is clean. signal strengh for gsm is super.
with an o2 sim card the apn set is ok an it save correctly.

It works on stock rom?
30th November 2011, 02:22 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoubleYouPee

It works on stock rom?

yes, on liberty rom2.0 also works with twice sim cards. is only with cm7

...Tapatalk
7th December 2011, 07:16 AM |#19  
Junior Member
Flag Puntarenas
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Unhappy I wonder!
Hello guys, excelent work... I was wondering if this "GSM" patch would allow my Droid 3 to enable data connections through my Costa Rican SIM card pre-paid internet plans?

I have the SIM card working for Calls and Text Messages... I programmed the APN data properly for both MMS and Internet corresponding to what we use here in CR, but it doesn't activate data connections through the 3g network...

I wonder if Cyanogen Mod + this patch would help me get GPRS / HSDPA on my phone here in CR...

Thank you in advance for taking the trouble of reading this.!

7th December 2011, 01:03 PM |#20  
thingonaspring's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 222
 
More
@Dunkelherzmann
Are you saying you've tried the APN settings on an official Droid 3 ROM, and they didn't work?

If that's the case, the most likely explanation is that the APN settings aren't right - or that the APN wasn't selected after you added it. By default new APNs are unselected, you have to hit the little button to the right of the new APN's name to enable it.
7th December 2011, 01:20 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
More
my problem in cm7, the apns don't save with vodafone sim card (o2 works). new apn set and save: then no apn in list. in other roms apn set works perfectly

...Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes