FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] ModdedStock_1.10 v2, A new ROM base.

231 posts
Thanks Meter: 113
 
By Zebwen, Retired Recognized Developer on 7th July 2011, 01:29 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
14th July 2011, 02:33 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Great stuff!

Rgds

Lok
 
 
21st July 2011, 11:24 AM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Hi:
Currently using vegacomb 0.6, i want to nandroid backup, install the new Rom base, then nandroid restore, and then upgrade to vegacomb 0.7 via the upgrade patch, in order not to loose all my settings.

So I would like to do a Nandroid backup, but being Android illiterate, i havent found how to do it in vegacomb 0.7.

Another question is , as I have moved most apps to SD, if there would be any problem regarding the base rom change and nandroid bacup-restore

Thanks for any hint/pointer
26th August 2011, 11:08 PM |#13  
thihaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag singapore
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Which gapps should I use it for this built?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zebwen

This is an extremely simple ROM modification to the standard Advent Vega 1.10 system image that only alters a couple of things. These are as follows:

  • /system partition size increased from 128mb to 155mb. (The reason for this will be explained below)
  • su and SuperUser.apk added - You can use root apps as standard now.
  • ClockworkMod Recovery built-in.
  • Added Pauls simple recovery reboot app to get into CWM recovery.
That's all! No google apps, nothing else, just these simple changes. This isn't intended to be used as an everyday ROM (although there is no reason why you couldn't).

The main reason for this, is to be used as ROM base for VegaComb (and any other ROM you wish to use). I have been struggling with the Vega's default partition sizes while trying to port Honeycomb, and rather than spending tons of time trying to make stuff way smaller than it was ever intended to be, this seems like the better option.

So, flash this in nVflash recovery mode (exactly the same as the stock 1.10 image) and off you go. Done. No need to do anything else. You can use this base with any ROM, the ONLY downside is that 30mb of storage has been re-allocated from /data to /system, which most people won't even notice.

ALL future versions of VegaComb will require that you use this modded system image as a base (as they will require more than 125mb of /system space). To return your partitions back to the way they were, just re-flash the stock 1.10 image from www.myadventvega.co.uk (this is the ONLY way to restore your partition sizes, restoring from a Nandroid backup will NOT change your partition sizes back). You DON'T have to return to stock when you want to switch from using VegaComb, all other ROMs should work perfectly fine on top of this base, including Corvus5 and CM7.

Also, it's handy to have this in case you brick your Vega as CWM is pre-installed :P

AS ALWAYS MAKE SURE YOU NANDROID BACKUP BEFORE FLASHING ANYTHING!

Download ModdedStock_1.10 v2 Here!

Thanks. one questions. Which gapps should I use for this built?
Thanks again.
27th August 2011, 02:25 AM |#14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
hi, can i flashed this rom using CWM?
27th August 2011, 08:25 AM |#15  
minty1978's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gloucester, UK
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
No, you can only flash it using a pc.
24th October 2011, 10:17 AM |#16  
jayk32's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Herts
Thanks Meter: 344
 
More
@all
Can someone please tell me how to use the nvflash, cause i'm clueless. I've searched using google but no luck, even on YouTube. I've downloaded nvflash but I can't work it. It keeps telling me about the drivers, although I installed the drivers. Any help would be great.
Thank you in advance.
24th October 2011, 10:38 PM |#17  
Stransky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Newtownabbey
Thanks Meter: 148
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayk32

@all
Can someone please tell me how to use the nvflash, cause i'm clueless. I've searched using google but no luck, even on YouTube. I've downloaded nvflash but I can't work it. It keeps telling me about the drivers, although I installed the drivers. Any help would be great.
Thank you in advance.

Hi
Switch off your Vega.
Connect it to the PC with the USB Cable.
Hold the power button on the Vega for 2 secs
Hold the back button while still holding the power button for a further 2 secs.
Release the power button but keep holding the back button for a further 2 secs.
You should now have a black screen and the Vega should be recognized on your PC (check in Control panel under USB for Nvidia Harmony or Shuttle)
The above assumes that you have installed the drivers.
Then open Modded Stock v1 or 2 which you should have already downloaded to the PC and it will install on the Vega (Vega will show NV Flash mopde across the top of the screen)
Once Modded stock is installed go to the apps menu and the recovery app is there. If you have already downloaded and put on your SD Card, the Vegacomb 9n Rom run the recovery and it will put you into CWM.
Wipe data, cache and in advanced the Dalvik cache.
Then select install from SD card and select the Rom and it will install.

If you continue to have problems Google Vegatools 4.1 and download and install
and it can do all the hard work.

Hope this helps

Stransky
The Following User Says Thank You to Stransky For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Stransky Ad-Free
25th October 2011, 12:27 AM |#18  
x5starguerillaa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Blackburn
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Hi guys, sorry to hijack the thread an take it slightly off course but........

Buy flashing this stock modded rom, will it reset my touch screen issues? Read that its a pretty common problem.

I've tried the fix at modaco, and it works.......for a very brief period, then back to just half of my landscape screen being recognized?

I've only had my Vega a week, can any other of you more experianced fellows point me towards a fix? It would be much appreciated.

Sent from my VegaComb using xda premium
6th November 2011, 06:40 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thanks for a awesome rom.One questions,having problems with the sensor.Is there a simple solution to this?i have wiped dalvic cache but didnt help.I want to play games like NFS Shift and ather other games with sensor abilities.
5th December 2011, 05:07 AM |#20  
robuser007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
Why not use Custom MTD ?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=717874
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes