FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[HELP] Root, Optimizations, OC, & More TUT(UPD: ICS less lag w/ build.prop(no.9))

1,544 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,837
 
By Wechy77, Senior Member on 4th January 2012, 06:04 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th January 2012, 04:34 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cotangent05

Im experiencing home launcher drawbacks even though im supercharge with aggressive 1.. :| what can i do?

you can add one string into /system/build.prop by root explorer. Just add one new string at bottom of build.prop. This string is:
ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1
Save file and reboot. After that the system will never unload Home from memory.
I think that supercharge does something similar, but ro.HOME_APP_ADJ works well.
The Following User Says Thank You to coolkaas For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift coolkaas Ad-Free
 
 
7th January 2012, 04:37 PM |#32  
hansip87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 2,152
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolkaas

you can add one string into /system/build.prop by root explorer. Just add one new string at bottom of build.prop. This string is:
ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1
Save file and reboot. After that the system will never unload Home from memory.
I think that supercharge does something similar, but ro.HOME_APP_ADJ works well.

Nice info but AFAIK Zeppelinrox told us that if Supercharger loaded correctly, the above is not necessary. so make sure first about the Script Manager and if it still fail, follow coolkaas suggestion.
8th January 2012, 06:15 AM |#33  
KristianKenneth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 700
 
Donate to Me
More
How much RAM do you guys get? At start up, Advance Task Killer tells me, I get about 50mb free RAM but on settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Running I have 150 RAM?
8th January 2012, 06:36 AM |#34  
hansip87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 2,152
 
Donate to Me
More
50mb is the RAM, 150 is the hard drive. for me, I got about 64mb ram on average.
8th January 2012, 06:42 AM |#35  
KristianKenneth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 700
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansip87

50mb is the RAM, 150 is the hard drive.

so how much free ram do you get on start up?
8th January 2012, 06:50 AM |#36  
hansip87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 2,152
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by idareyoutoclickthis

so how much free ram do you get on start up?

About 80mb, once used it will be about 64mb. But it is still much better than when I was using x10 mini pro, back then only about 20mb left from my ram, resulting so many swapping.
8th January 2012, 04:01 PM |#37  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
More
after system be responsible, there are 200 mb. after all start programs/scripts loaded -- 186mb. maybe I installed few programs?..
8th January 2012, 04:27 PM |#38  
hansip87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 2,152
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolkaas

after system be responsible, there are 200 mb. after all start programs/scripts loaded -- 186mb. maybe I installed few programs?..

are you talking about RAM? that's quite alot :0 yeah with no Facebook or YM or etc, it is achievable.
8th January 2012, 06:05 PM |#39  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
More
ram) I have installed clean our repack w/o any fb, goo)) and other trash.
this 'achievable', yes))
8th January 2012, 11:30 PM |#40  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
i have like all social apps and 10 games, root, ect, and my free ram is 130mb and 112 at start up.
9th January 2012, 03:02 AM |#41  
Senior Member
nowhere?
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Smile RAM?
I have 165MB according to Advanced Task Killer

@hansip: that's okay, I've found what you've added
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
root, statusbar, supercharger, tut, tutorial

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes