FORUMS

WiFix - Fixes regional Wi-Fi problems in Android 4.0

92 posts
Thanks Meter: 306
 
Post Reply Email Thread
20th January 2012, 07:52 AM |#31  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathsgames

OK so in my case, 90% of the time, WiFi works after a reboot, but as soon as the screen times out, the WiFi doesn't come back.

Sometimes toggling WiFi on and off will work, other times it crashes Settings?

Any thoughts? I tried your App but no better thanks.

It's most likely a ROM/Kernel/Configuration (ex. properties in build.prop) issue.

As said many times before this app can only fix the problems caused by the wrong (not set) country code when SIM is inserted.
20th January 2012, 10:33 AM |#32  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 137
 
More
WIFI not scanning
Hi,

I read up on your fix for the wifi issue. I think i have the same problem.

I am based out in Kinshasa in Africa, and i use my nexus one with CM7.
All is ok out there.. For the nexus one there are 2 ICS roms
TEaxasice and Medroid...

When i tried to use both these the wifi would not scan at all....
It would not even show me the neighboring wifi AP's.

I tried a lot but could not succeed.
Then @resar helped me on xda forums in texasice's thread,,,,
pls see this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ework&page=158 for post 1573.

He modified the framework.jar and gave me.. I tried it on texasice and it
didnt work.. But then he suggested me i try it on Medroid's ICS rom as he
had modified the file from Medroid's source and rom... THERE HIS FILE WORKED
AND NOW I HAVE WIFI... But i want very much to use texasice's rom.

Can you do help me out by seeing what changes he has modified in the framework.jar that he has attached ???
I am asking this because after this i found your solution and tried it on texasice's rom but it DID NOT WORK...

Don't know how you can help me out.

P.S. If you need any links or more info i can gladly give....

regards
greg
21st January 2012, 11:56 AM |#33  
Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Lightbulb Same WIFI problem but on Honeycomb 3.2
Hello, I have same problems with my wifi after inserting SIM. If I change wifi_country_code manualy it works again. I wanted to install this apk on my tablet but it says "There is a problem parsing package".

How to install it and is it compatible? Can you help make another version for Honeycomb?
21st January 2012, 12:08 PM |#34  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 137
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redbaron

Hello, I have same problems with my wifi after inserting SIM. If I change wifi_country_code manualy it works again. I wanted to install this apk on my tablet but it says "There is a problem parsing package".

How to install it and is it compatible? Can you help make another version for Honeycomb?

Hi,
You said "changed wifi_country_code manually"..

Can you please post how you did it ?

thanks in advance.
greg
21st January 2012, 12:20 PM |#35  
Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregferns

Hi,
You said "changed wifi_country_code manually"..

Can you please post how you did it ?

thanks in advance.
greg

Just used sqlite editor from Market (any would work) and changed in /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db value "wifi_country_code" to EN for example and that's it. And you need root for this. But change it every time after reboot.
21st January 2012, 02:32 PM |#36  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 137
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redbaron

Just used sqlite editor from Market (any would work) and changed in /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db value "wifi_country_code" to EN for example and that's it. And you need root for this. But change it every time after reboot.

Hi,

I tried this ,but in settings.db there is no section of 'wifi' at all...

Any ideas ??

Edit -- i got it,, but values dont seem to stick and i cant connect....

regards
greg
21st January 2012, 02:43 PM |#37  
Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregferns

Hi,

I tried this ,but in settings.db there is no section of 'wifi' at all...

Any ideas ??

regards
greg

Forgot there is section "secure" and there is "wifi_country _code" in it.
The Following User Says Thank You to redbaron For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift redbaron Ad-Free
21st January 2012, 03:13 PM |#38  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 137
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redbaron

Forgot there is section "secure" and there is "wifi_country _code" in it.

Saw it and edited my post.... But as i said above,, changed settings dont stick... so cant connect...

OK -- Finally did something and got it working
21st January 2012, 04:07 PM |#39  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregferns

Hi,

I read up on your fix for the wifi issue. I think i have the same problem.

I am based out in Kinshasa in Africa, and i use my nexus one with CM7.
All is ok out there.. For the nexus one there are 2 ICS roms
TEaxasice and Medroid...

When i tried to use both these the wifi would not scan at all....
It would not even show me the neighboring wifi AP's.

I tried a lot but could not succeed.
Then @resar helped me on xda forums in texasice's thread,,,,
pls see this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ework&page=158 for post 1573.

He modified the framework.jar and gave me.. I tried it on texasice and it
didnt work.. But then he suggested me i try it on Medroid's ICS rom as he
had modified the file from Medroid's source and rom... THERE HIS FILE WORKED
AND NOW I HAVE WIFI... But i want very much to use texasice's rom.

Can you do help me out by seeing what changes he has modified in the framework.jar that he has attached ???
I am asking this because after this i found your solution and tried it on texasice's rom but it DID NOT WORK...

Don't know how you can help me out.

P.S. If you need any links or more info i can gladly give....

regards
greg

I can't do it right now (I'm busy with... errh, exams!)
These kinds of problems require extended discussion though.
After a few days maybe
21st January 2012, 04:33 PM |#40  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redbaron

Hello, I have same problems with my wifi after inserting SIM. If I change wifi_country_code manualy it works again. I wanted to install this apk on my tablet but it says "There is a problem parsing package".

How to install it and is it compatible? Can you help make another version for Honeycomb?

Yes, it shouldn't be a problem.
I think I should only change the minimum SDK version.
I'll release an update soon.
The Following User Says Thank You to fardjad For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift fardjad Ad-Free
21st January 2012, 04:38 PM |#41  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregferns

Saw it and edited my post.... But as i said above,, changed settings dont stick... so cant connect...

OK -- Finally did something and got it working

Using WiFix should give you exact same effect as it's changing the WiFi country code (by interacting with secure settings provider.)
I think I should also release the debug version to see what's the problem (the day after tomorrow maybe.)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
country code, fix, ics, wifi, wifix

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes