FORUMS

closed

n/a posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By hephappy, Guest on 23rd April 2012, 07:53 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
10th May 2012, 01:57 PM |#721  
williamcharles's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1,346
 
Donate to Me
More
and yes, rockr172 you are right...your old patch works fine...the new patch merged in cynaogenmod has some color banding...with your old patch there is no color banding..i am using it on my aokp built since the beginning....
10th May 2012, 02:26 PM |#722  
vadimmitropolsky's Avatar
Member
Flag Rostov-on-Don
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Question Khronos Group
I wrote letter to Khronos group:

Dear,James!

When our developer community should expect OpenMAX ARMv6 libraries for Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich platform?

With best regards, Vadim Mitropolsky

And receive these answer:

Hello,

The Khronos Group creates the open standards such as OpenMAX AL and OpenSL ES. We are not the ones that implement them on various devices. As Android is a Google product, you would need to contact Google for assistance on this matter.

James Riordon
Khronos Group Webmaster
http://www.Khronos.org | http://www.opengl.org | http://www.collada.org

This confidential message is sent exclusively to the persons named above. If you received this message by mistake, please notify us immediately and delete all copies.


Any ideas?
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to vadimmitropolsky For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift vadimmitropolsky Ad-Free
10th May 2012, 02:27 PM |#723  
Senior Member
Flag Florianópolis
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Adam's build (2012-05-10):
Video record doesn't work despite the preview works fine.
Youtube HD still lag.
ROM is a bit slower than previous.
The Following User Says Thank You to allsalvati For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift allsalvati Ad-Free
10th May 2012, 02:34 PM |#724  
Arjen's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Musselkanaal
Thanks Meter: 5,950
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadimmitropolsky

I wrote letter to Khronos group:

Dear,James!

When our developer community should expect OpenMAX ARMv6 libraries for Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich platform?

With best regards, Vadim Mitropolsky

And receive these answer:

Hello,

The Khronos Group creates the open standards such as OpenMAX AL and OpenSL ES. We are not the ones that implement them on various devices. As Android is a Google product, you would need to contact Google for assistance on this matter.

James Riordon
Khronos Group Webmaster
http://www.Khronos.org | http://www.opengl.org | http://www.collada.org

This confidential message is sent exclusively to the persons named above. If you received this message by mistake, please notify us immediately and delete all copies.


Any ideas?

OpenMax can be compiled for different platforms. The source we have is enough. Our msm7x27 platform was not inserted into the source because ics was never meant for our platform.
We don't need anything else.

Looks like the lagging is caused by high cpu and memoryusage.


Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
The Following 21 Users Say Thank You to Arjen For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Arjen Ad-Free
10th May 2012, 02:51 PM |#725  
vlt96's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 936
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Arjen_

OpenMax can be compiled for different platforms. The source we have is enough. Our msm7x27 platform was not inserted into the source because ics was never meant for our platform.
We don't need anything else.

Looks like the lagging is caused by high cpu and memoryusage.


Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium

Well, time for optimizing, wasn't our device the one that had a
Quote:
Originally Posted by mik_os

dirty hack

to make 2x 3D performance??

Seek the signature below the line
10th May 2012, 03:10 PM |#726  
tarti321's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Arjen_

Looks like the lagging is caused by high cpu and memoryusage.


Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium

Hey Arjen CM9 is very good and i like it
so since you have hacked the OMX drivers and fixed the camcorder please solve the problem were we can't select operator this bug is also in CM7 please try you can do this it is really important for some people here. Thanks

Sent from my LG-P500 using XDA
10th May 2012, 03:29 PM |#727  
nobodyAtall's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Patras
Thanks Meter: 19,436
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Arjen_

It already has been done.
And you are very very wrong.

And you are right, it's not only editing android.mk. More files need to be edited.

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium

Strange, I only see makefile changes in your github commits:
https://github.com/p500/android_vend...eo/commits/ics

Obviously this is not enough. Seems you got more fixes though, right?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nobodyAtall For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nobodyAtall Ad-Free
10th May 2012, 03:36 PM |#728  
vadimmitropolsky's Avatar
Member
Flag Rostov-on-Don
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Arjen, i have 1 little offtopic question - we dont EVER get official CM9 like Ricardo Cerquiera mentioned earlier?(he said,that official CM9 may get only ZTE Blade)
10th May 2012, 03:51 PM |#729  
DJBhardwaj's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 2,666
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vadimmitropolsky

Arjen, i have 1 little offtopic question - we dont EVER get official CM9 like Ricardo Cerquiera mentioned earlier?(he said,that official CM9 may get only ZTE Blade)

No we wont ever get until Ricardo approves. We don't need it even


Sent from my LG-P500 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DJBhardwaj For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DJBhardwaj Ad-Free
10th May 2012, 04:22 PM |#730  
laz3r69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kerala,India
Thanks Meter: 278
 
More
Exclamation Camera causing LOOP
guys.. I found a SERIOUS BUG.

I just opened the Camera a few minutes before and it said Cannot Connect to Camera.

When I checked alogcat, I found that a Camera has caused a LOOP.It still goes on in the background.I should get a Task Killer to kill it!!!

(logcat attached)

Its the Video Recording thats causing this.

GUYS DONT USE CAMCORDER FOR A WHILE ;)
Attached Files
File Type: txt alogcat.2012-05-10-20-48-41+0530.txt - [Click for QR Code] (73.0 KB, 20 views)
10th May 2012, 04:53 PM |#731  
vlt96's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 936
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laz3r69

guys.. I found a SERIOUS BUG.

I just opened the Camera a few minutes before and it said Cannot Connect to Camera.

When I checked alogcat, I found that a Camera has caused a LOOP.It still goes on in the background.I should get a Task Killer to kill it!!!

(logcat attached)

Its the Video Recording thats causing this.

GUYS DONT USE CAMCORDER FOR A WHILE ;)

WOW you are on a testing beta unstable ROM and you don't know how to force close an app...


I don't have that bug, if you are using the latest testing arjen made then really that thing above isn't enough, so, just in case:
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to vlt96 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift vlt96 Ad-Free
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes