FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

【MODEMS】【100+ Captivate I897 ♦ I9000 ♦ CM7/MIUI ♦ ICS】+【Google Location Map】

562 posts
Thanks Meter: 482
 
By Oxicottin, Senior Member on 21st August 2011, 02:49 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
11th June 2012, 03:03 AM |#241  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rophiroth

Dont try to fix something isn't broken :P but as I learn yes, you could get improvements changing modem or whatever xD.

I'm asking more about limiting it to 1900 not really worried about changing the modem
 
 
11th June 2012, 03:28 AM |#242  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BL4zD

I'm asking more about limiting it to 1900 not really worried about changing the modem

Yep, i guess that. The answer is the same. The phone lock his band as soon as it turns on, dont really think that could be helpful
The Following User Says Thank You to rophiroth For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rophiroth Ad-Free
11th June 2012, 07:54 AM |#243  
TRusselo's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 2,908
 
Donate to Me
More
i just threw together a cm7/miui/ICS flashable zip of the Rogers CAPTIVATE hspa+ enabled modem with Audience support! . (uxkh2 modem)

works awesome on kang ics (any cm7/miui/ics should work) on both rogers and bell sim card/networks.


enjoy an official captivate modem with hspa+ ! http://bit.ly/LOHcsN
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to TRusselo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TRusselo Ad-Free
11th June 2012, 11:14 AM |#244  
Senior Member
Flag Hatillo
Thanks Meter: 162
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRusselo

i just threw together a cm7/miui/ICS flashable zip of the Rogers CAPTIVATE hspa+ enabled modem with Audience support! . (uxkh2 modem)

works awesome on kang ics (any cm7/miui/ics should work) on both rogers and bell sim card/networks.


enjoy an official captivate modem with hspa+ ! http://bit.ly/LOHcsN

Does it deafult to 850mhz or is only 1,900

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
11th June 2012, 06:37 PM |#245  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by melvinaury

Does it deafult to 850mhz or is only 1,900

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA

It appears to default to 850mhz. I didn't have to change it to 850mhz after flashing this modem.
12th June 2012, 03:48 AM |#246  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Testing. Don't lose signal in all day. But people can't listen to me well on calls unless use handsets. Could be a modem problem?

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
15th June 2012, 05:39 AM |#247  
TRusselo's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 2,908
 
Donate to Me
More
two more rogers captivate modems hspa confirmed

radio-cm7-ics-captivate-uxji2 (rogers eclair) - http://bit.ly/K0Qh1Y
radio-cm7-ics-captivate-uxjl1 (rogers froyo) - http://bit.ly/LStyqj
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to TRusselo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TRusselo Ad-Free
23rd June 2012, 07:31 AM |#248  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
If im on GB cm7 can flash my old froyo modem and get best performance or modern i897 could be better?
28th June 2012, 06:28 AM |#249  
Senior Member
Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Testing the recently posted UXKH2 modem, works but after a quick check it seems my upload speeds have been slashed. Testing more...

I'm in the unique position of searching for the absolute fastest radio for my i897 (Slim 4 rom + Devil kernel, AT&T Sacramento, CA) with no regard to sound quality because... I have no voice plan on my phone! Phone had KG3 originally, I will gladly sacrifice "sound quality" for a little speed boost.
3rd July 2012, 07:50 PM |#250  
Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Im using KG3 modem, its suppose to default to 850, but it seems to default to 1900 instead. Everytime I check it, its at 1900. THe signal at 1900 is about -75 to -90. I change it to 850 manually and the signal is at -70 to -75. Then I change it back to auto and it stays at 850 for a min or so, then it switches back to 1900 and stays on it. Is this normal?
4th July 2012, 02:36 AM |#251  
fractaline's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag OZ,far north
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Generally "default to 850" means that it will use 850 natively instead of 900... Modems that "default" to 900 can be made to use 850 with the modem dance.
In your case I'd say it had to do with your carrier not your modem. If 1900 is the prevailing band in your area them it will switch to 1900 more readily. Try keeping it locked to 850 to see if you get the results you want. Of course the drawback would be when 850 is not available.
Hope that helps.

Sent from phone with app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes