[Q] A100 won't mount emmc or SD Card

72 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By j.price, Member on 10th June 2012, 08:14 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
My a100, which was running Flex, froze up night before last and I powered down, thinking that would take care of it like it has before. Wrongo! Now all I can do is boot into recovery. Will not mount anything in the system. Any help to fix this would be greatly appreciated.
10th June 2012, 08:22 PM |#2  
Theonew's Avatar
Senior Member
Wherever I am
Thanks Meter: 1,064
 
More
Try erasing CWM recovery (fastboot erase recovery), place the update.zip (of the official rom) on your external SD card (via card reader, etc.), then attempt to boot into recovery (it should flash the rom).
10th June 2012, 08:24 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theonew

Try erasing CWM recovery (fastboot erase recovery), place the update.zip (of the official rom) on your external SD card (via card reader, etc.), then attempt to boot into recovery (it should flash the rom).

That's the thing, I can't get it to mount anything including the external sd when I boot into recovery.
10th June 2012, 09:26 PM |#4  
Theonew's Avatar
Senior Member
Wherever I am
Thanks Meter: 1,064
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.price

That's the thing, I can't get it to mount anything including the external sd when I boot into recovery.

CWM recovery will not be there to do that. Maybe the default will be able to.
10th June 2012, 10:41 PM |#5  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Surprise, Az
Thanks Meter: 3,676
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theonew

CWM recovery will not be there to do that. Maybe the default will be able to.

If you have adb pull the recovery log that will show any errors in the fileaystems. I woukd say dump it but if it cant mount external sd that wont work. You verified failed mounting in the mounts menu in recovery?

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II.
11th June 2012, 03:35 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
That is correct. Will not mount anything other than the recovery partition.
11th June 2012, 03:48 AM |#7  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Surprise, Az
Thanks Meter: 3,676
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.price

That is correct. Will not mount anything other than the recovery partition.

And did you try adb? Try it from whatever pc you used to get cwm or twrp or whatever recovery on there. It's not really possible for it to only mount recovery or you wouldn't boot at all. In cwm go to mounts and make sure your internal sd and /data does or does not mount. And try to get that log it'll pretty much solve it without random flashing.

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II.
11th June 2012, 11:18 PM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Won't pull the logs, but I can show you pictures I took of the tablet in Recovery with the errors. Also, if I did what was suggested and tried to run a Stock Recovery what would happen if I did that and went back to full stock or atleast attempted to
12th June 2012, 01:12 AM |#9  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Surprise, Az
Thanks Meter: 3,676
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.price

Won't pull the logs, but I can show you pictures I took of the tablet in Recovery with the errors. Also, if I did what was suggested and tried to run a Stock Recovery what would happen if I did that and went back to full stock or atleast attempted to

I need to see the log not the error on screen, that just says error I need to see what causes it, in the log.

If you go back to full stock its like how Acer intended. You'll need to root and unlock the boot loader again and install cwm or twrp again, if you choose to. I'm not one to throw flashes at a device that isn't working correctly but sometimes that's the only fix. Still haven't mentioned if adb works. If you want to send pics I guess go into mounts and try to mount internal SD or external SD and take a pic of the error. Go ahead and post or send the pics of the error you took already, may explain things enough there.

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II.
12th June 2012, 02:06 AM |#10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Unintentionally misspoke. Tablet is recognized by ADB in recovery but will not pull the log to my PC. That is why I offered the pictures. But as the log is better, could you just reconfirm first the commands needed to pull the logs via ADB> Maybe I am screwing something up. This is the first time I have had any major issues with Android.
12th June 2012, 02:29 AM |#11  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Surprise, Az
Thanks Meter: 3,676
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.price

Unintentionally misspoke. Tablet is recognized by ADB in recovery but will not pull the log to my PC. That is why I offered the pictures. But as the log is better, could you just reconfirm first the commands needed to pull the logs via ADB> Maybe I am screwing something up. This is the first time I have had any major issues with Android.

Ok if ADB is working then we can fix this. The command is

adb pull /cache/recovery/last_log > last_log

This will pull the log to whatever directory your ADB is launched from, if you have the SDK then it will be in your platform-tools folder. You can either post it here, or send it to me directly.

On your device, in recovery (of course at this point lol) attempt to mount each partition, cache, system, data, internal sd, external sd. Then run that command from your command prompt/terminal depending on what OS you use.

My email is [email protected], you can use this for gtalk if we need to start throwing commands at it, that will be the easier way vs posting and waiting. You can also email me that log directly if you choose. Once this is resolved you or I can post the fix back here for others should they need it.

Once this is done hit me up on gtalk if you can, usable through the gmail website as well, I have to make a phone call or 50 so I won't be checking here for a little bit.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes