[Q] A100 won't mount emmc or SD Card

72 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By j.price, Member on 10th June 2012, 08:14 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
12th June 2012, 02:29 AM |#11  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Surprise, Az
Thanks Meter: 3,676
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.price

Unintentionally misspoke. Tablet is recognized by ADB in recovery but will not pull the log to my PC. That is why I offered the pictures. But as the log is better, could you just reconfirm first the commands needed to pull the logs via ADB> Maybe I am screwing something up. This is the first time I have had any major issues with Android.

Ok if ADB is working then we can fix this. The command is

adb pull /cache/recovery/last_log > last_log

This will pull the log to whatever directory your ADB is launched from, if you have the SDK then it will be in your platform-tools folder. You can either post it here, or send it to me directly.

On your device, in recovery (of course at this point lol) attempt to mount each partition, cache, system, data, internal sd, external sd. Then run that command from your command prompt/terminal depending on what OS you use.

My email is [email protected], you can use this for gtalk if we need to start throwing commands at it, that will be the easier way vs posting and waiting. You can also email me that log directly if you choose. Once this is resolved you or I can post the fix back here for others should they need it.

Once this is done hit me up on gtalk if you can, usable through the gmail website as well, I have to make a phone call or 50 so I won't be checking here for a little bit.
12th June 2012, 04:51 AM |#12  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
adb gives me the error

Quote:

C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools>adb pull /cache/recovery/las
t_log > last_log
The system cannot find message text for message number 0x5 in the message file f
or System.

Now it is saying
Quote:

remote object 'cache/revocery/last_log' does not exist

30th July 2012, 11:50 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm also experiencing this issue where Relix rom froze on me and now recovery can't mound /sdcard/ Any ideas?
31st July 2012, 09:32 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
A100 won't mount emmc or SD Card
any solution to this??
31st July 2012, 09:43 PM |#15  
Member
Flag Port au Prince
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I also had this problem, most forums say its a bad emmc. I chatted with an acer rep before sending it in, they received it yesterday, hopefully they wont give me problems because of the "unlocking"


UPDATEThey fixed it!! Only thing I can advise is to get on the site and chat with a rep to confirm that its a bad emmc, maybe they dont even boot it up once thats on the ticket
The Following User Says Thank You to raphsabb For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift raphsabb Ad-Free
10th August 2012, 08:59 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
brick
sorry for my bad english, i have this problem im from venezuela and here the guarantee not cover me i send to acer venezuela and his say that is the logic card, why you fix you brick tablet? plsss i need help im trying to solve this brick since 4 month am i love mi tablet!!
10th August 2012, 09:16 PM |#17  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Surprise, Az
Thanks Meter: 3,676
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by etoxz

sorry for my bad english, i have this problem im from venezuela and here the guarantee not cover me i send to acer venezuela and his say that is the logic card, why you fix you brick tablet? plsss i need help im trying to solve this brick since 4 month am i love mi tablet!!

Its been verified there is a fault in the emmc. There is currently no way to repair it other then sending it to Acer, sorry to say. Acer locked us out of what we need to fix this.

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II.
12th August 2012, 06:05 AM |#18  
max69power's Avatar
Member
Flag florida
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I had a similar issue it would load cwm or twrp but it would not load a recovery. it kept saying that files were missing i had to send it back for repair they replaced the main board it is an issue with the hardware not the software. Mine just froze then it died. sorry man. I can say mine was unlocked and they covered it under warranty.
12th August 2012, 09:07 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pio_masaki

Its been verified there is a fault in the emmc. There is currently no way to repair it other then sending it to Acer, sorry to say. Acer locked us out of what we need to fix this.

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II.

So, has anyone experienced this emmc fault outside of the Relix rom? I'm just curious--I had my tablet for 10 months and this rom for 1 week, and this happened. I loved the rom, but will definitely stay away from it if it's breaking emmc. (I'm a total noob -- not sure if the issue with emmc is hardware vs. software).
12th August 2012, 09:10 PM |#20  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Surprise, Az
Thanks Meter: 3,676
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eatnosenuggets

So, has anyone experienced this emmc fault outside of the Relix rom? I'm just curious--I had my tablet for 10 months and this rom for 1 week, and this happened. I loved the rom, but will definitely stay away from it if it's breaking emmc. (I'm a total noob -- not sure if the issue with emmc is hardware vs. software).

Mine happened on a personal build of CM10, other's on CM9, etc. Its a fault with the emmc firmware, not ROM or Kernel dependant.
The Following User Says Thank You to pio_masaki For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift pio_masaki Ad-Free
13th August 2012, 08:06 PM |#21  
max69power's Avatar
Member
Flag florida
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eatnosenuggets

So, has anyone experienced this emmc fault outside of the Relix rom? I'm just curious--I had my tablet for 10 months and this rom for 1 week, and this happened. I loved the rom, but will definitely stay away from it if it's breaking emmc. (I'm a total noob -- not sure if the issue with emmc is hardware vs. software).

mine happened on stock it is the hardware not the software. i had root and unlock but i had not added cwm or twrp at that point.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes