FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Kaiser Stuck at Bootloader (aka Tri Color or Red, Green, Blue Screen)? Solutions Here

8,771 posts
Thanks Meter: 494
 
By DaveShaw, Senior Moderator Emeritus + Wiki Bureaucrat on 4th September 2008, 03:44 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
14th December 2011, 08:11 PM |#721  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy Help
hi... my phone (7 pro) no show "serial" or "USB" in tricolor mode...!!
how to fix this problem ?? please help
tnx :|
 
 
23rd March 2012, 10:40 AM |#722  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Cmd>info 2
HTCSHTC__001‰øð'HTCE
Cmd>info 8

--- 2K bytes sector version ---

DEVICE NAME=samsung_k9k2g08
DEVICE ID=0xAA
DEVICE MAKER ID=0xEC
PAGE SIZE=0x800
TOTAL PAGE SIZE=0x840
BLOCK COUNT=0x800
BLOCK PAGE=0x40

Checking block information

BLOCK 0 (0x0) is reversed block
BLOCK 1 (0x1) is reversed block
BLOCK 2 (0x2) is reversed block
BLOCK 8 (0x8) is reversed block
BLOCK 116 (0x74) is bad block
OS NOT FOUND !!!


Cmd>
please help me this is my htc kaiser info in mtt info cmd 2 & 8 what can i do next please help me thanks in advance
10th June 2012, 11:48 PM |#723  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exclamation Haven't Even Started!
I got the Tri-Color screen, BEFORE flashing anything! Or even beginning, for that matter. I have an HTC TyTn II. It reads USB in the white and random numbers in the upper left. How do I escape?
12th June 2012, 07:12 AM |#724  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
HTC TOUCH PRO2 bootloader
Hi there. 2 days ago my HTC TOUCH PRO2 was running normally. I wanted to restart it. But when I clicked on power button to turn it on, it went to the bootloader screen.

I have never flashed my rom before. the only time i installed a new ROM was when HTC released their new ROM 2 years ago. Since then, any time I needed I would hard reset. But this time it just went to bootloader for no reason.

I tried to fix it by MTTY using set 140 ... etc but I realize now that RUUH... needs to be shown in the first place. .
So the boot command this is the output:

Cmd>boot
InitDisplay: Display_Chip=1

Fill RSVD information for block 288 to 321
Storage start sector=0x19840, total sector=0x21780
Storage start block=1666, total block=2142
Total Bad Block in CE: 0

Erase physical block from 1956 to 4080

formatstorage Bad block found: 3166
si backup: Erase physical block from 4080 to 4096

Network ID is 0xFFFFFFFF

Other SKU

Fixed new dwPSImageSize = 0x109C0000
Card inserted

SD clk rate 19MHz

Cmd5 CMD_TIMEOUT
SD clk rate 144KHZ

SD 2.0 HC card
TURBO mode : SD Clk rate 24 MHz

SD Init OK

SDFATChkConf: RhOpenFile() failed RHODCONF.txt

so i guess it can't read the configuration file


anyways these are info 2 and info 8 results :
Cmd>boot
InitDisplay: Display_Chip=1

Fill RSVD information for block 288 to 321
Storage start sector=0x19840, total sector=0x21780
Storage start block=1666, total block=2142
Total Bad Block in CE: 0

Erase physical block from 1956 to 4080

formatstorage Bad block found: 3166
si backup: Erase physical block from 4080 to 4096

Network ID is 0xFFFFFFFF

Other SKU

Fixed new dwPSImageSize = 0x109C0000
Card inserted

SD clk rate 19MHz

Cmd5 CMD_TIMEOUT
SD clk rate 144KHZ

SD 2.0 HC card
TURBO mode : SD Clk rate 24 MHz

SD Init OK

SDFATChkConf: RhOpenFile() failed RHODCONF.txt




This is the bootloader screen :

RHOD100 32M SS-BC
SPL-0.87 0000
MicroP(LED) 0x0A
MicroP (KEY) 0x04
TURBO WW/TURBO SW
TP MFG DATA
535,518 247,194
826,201 247,194
235,856 Calibrated


Thanks in advance !
13th June 2012, 08:59 PM |#725  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Kaiser freezes at boot splash screen
Hi,
I tried to flash a German WM 6.5 ROM. It initialy worked but after trying it for some 30 minutes it started reacting slowly and eventually froze. I did soft and hard reboots, flashed again and again but things only got worse. Then I flashed WM 6.1 again but it behaves weird and after starting and closing some programs it freezes too. Now it won't even boot any more, gets stuck in the boot splash screen.

Could it be the NAND is damaged from too much flashing? How many times can a NAND ROM be flashed?

Can I do anything to make bad blocks usable again? Formatting? Howto?

Best regards,
Toshibsahi
14th June 2012, 09:59 AM |#726  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Sorry, wrong here
ok, I admit my problem doesn't fit exactly into this tricolor thread since my Kaiser boots to the splash screen. I'll try somewhere else. Thanks for your compassion.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes