FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 Turbo

[ROM] Helly_Bean [4.1.2], based on sources of cm10, 11/15 also for i9000b

10,293 posts
Thanks Meter: 27,789
 
By DerTeufel1980, Recognized Developer on 15th July 2012, 10:45 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
15th July 2012, 11:36 PM |#91  
GuillaumeVDH's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Lille
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thanks for your work!
Before trying it myself, someone can tell me if the room is booting right after flashing or it stay into CWM?
(My home button is broken so I can't go anymore into recovery mode using 3buttons combo, that's why I'm asking. Thanks in advance).

Also, someone can confirm that the zip to fix SU works?
 
 
15th July 2012, 11:36 PM |#92  
christiano88's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucuresti
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by christiano88

Impossible to do that if I can't enter recovery, also I did fix permissions right after install without reboots in between.

I was able to get in recovery after some tries with Semaphore, restoring nandroid, phew!
15th July 2012, 11:37 PM |#93  
slink_59's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,885
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overlord Pain

Does JB have less space in the system partition or do the GAPPS take more space compared to ICS?


Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda premium

JB Gapps take more spaces due Google Now APIs: about 32MB
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to slink_59 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift slink_59 Ad-Free
15th July 2012, 11:38 PM |#94  
DerTeufel1980's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 27,789
 
Donate to Me
More
Maybe system really gets too full. I have installed all the zips, too. I'll check this.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk 2
15th July 2012, 11:39 PM |#95  
makimac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 184
 
More
at first i flashed all after full wipe, and ended up in bootloop, after that, back to recovery, full wipe again, and flashed just the rom and fixed permissions, now it booted
15th July 2012, 11:40 PM |#96  
saphirrot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 207
 
More
i installed rom, then the root thing and Gapps without any problems...
15th July 2012, 11:40 PM |#97  
Member
Thanks Meter: 116
 
More
gonna edit the rom to work on the captivate.
The Following User Says Thank You to wrsmega For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift wrsmega Ad-Free
15th July 2012, 11:40 PM |#98  
utsmaster18's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
OK UPDATE

For people who have the boot lagging and going. I got it working (super smooth btw holy s***).

Wipe data, wipe cache, format system. Then install rom, install su. Fix permissions. Reboot. It will stop and go like before but this time it worked for me. I am able to receive sms and data. Will update further in a bit.

Thanks to everyone one who made this possible.
The Following User Says Thank You to utsmaster18 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift utsmaster18 Ad-Free
15th July 2012, 11:40 PM |#99  
slink_59's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,885
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerTeufel1980

Maybe system really gets too full. I have installed all the zips, too. I'll check this.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk 2

I asked you if it did possible to increase system already
15th July 2012, 11:42 PM |#100  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Same issue here, getting bootloop after flashing all 3 packages, tried all wipes but still bootloop, now i'll try a new flash without Gapps.
15th July 2012, 11:42 PM |#101  
aways's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Thanks Meter: 14,542
 
Donate to Me
More
Gratz guys good work

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes