FORUMS

ROM | WIP | CM10 JellyBean 4.1.2 Unofficial for acer a500 [Build 3]

99 posts
Thanks Meter: 515
 
By pjsports, Member on 29th October 2012, 05:58 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
29th October 2012, 12:59 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
let's see
downloading now..fingers crossed
29th October 2012, 01:05 PM |#12  
civato's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 19,315
 
Donate to Me
More
Still having memory leak in browser. When logged in xda the screen gets a blury layer and some sites render the page slow when scrolling real fast.

The rest is really smooth but had a random reboot.
29th October 2012, 06:53 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Thanks for this ROM pjsports. I have been using it now for a few days and it runs without any issue for me. It's smooth, fast and battery life is good.
GPS seem a little less sensitive (could be my location and will test further) than in ICS versions, but quite usable.
29th October 2012, 09:29 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Pretty fast, thanks!!
Keep it up
29th October 2012, 09:37 PM |#15  
Member
Flag Some, Where
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I keep getting an error every time I try to flash. I did the data and cache wipe.

Sent from my EVO using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1351543006809.jpg
Views:	1099
Size:	198.1 KB
ID:	1441081  
29th October 2012, 09:50 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag Desert Rat
Thanks Meter: 223
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman584

I keep getting an error every time I try to flash. I did the data and cache wipe.

Sent from my EVO using xda premium

What bootloader and cwm are you using?

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk 2
29th October 2012, 09:57 PM |#17  
Member
Flag Some, Where
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I am using an ICS bootloader that came with http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1675939. Not sure what CWM i'm using. Where do I find that out?
29th October 2012, 10:09 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Flag Desert Rat
Thanks Meter: 223
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman584

I am using an ICS bootloader that came with http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1675939. Not sure what CWM i'm using. Where do I find that out?

Your bootloader and cwm are up to date. You are using thor recovery 1.7.3. You may have to redownload the ROM again. It looks like you have a corrupted ROM download.

Sent from my GT-S5570 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to 10507 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift 10507 Ad-Free
30th October 2012, 12:45 AM |#19  
Falcon1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
More
Smile Downloading
Downloading this rom, I hope it does not have any bugs. Thanks to the developers for providing A500 customers better software to continue enjoying this wonderful tablet that does not envy any other around.
30th October 2012, 02:27 AM |#20  
Member
Flag Some, Where
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Actually I'm using Ra 3.17 recovery. Thor wouldn't work correctly when I tried it. I downloaded the ROM again and tried to flash but still the same thing happened.
30th October 2012, 03:06 AM |#21  
Falcon1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
More
Wink See this guide
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman584

Actually I'm using Ra 3.17 recovery. Thor wouldn't work correctly when I tried it. I downloaded the ROM again and tried to flash but still the same thing happened.

Follow this guide to change the bootloader in order you can boot any new custom rom properly.


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1622425
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes