FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[App] VJSipSwitch II

5,790 posts
Thanks Meter: 65
 
By vijay555, Retired Moderator on 25th February 2009, 05:27 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
27th February 2009, 10:57 AM |#11  
vijay555's Avatar
OP Retired Moderator
Witch Space
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
@nothin: I'll try to write something like this. Although easy to do achieve, a neat solution will be fairly messy to write I think (if anyone wants to, make a dll with a dummy wndproc for WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED, then inject this into the OS and subclass MS_SIPBUTTON's wndproc to point at the dll wndproc; this will save a process slot and resources).

@thierryb: caching the menu is probably a good idea; I will try it at some point, but I'm thinking that for the chance of a cache clash (ie the cache being invalid), and the extra code required to find, load and parse the cache, it probably won't be a great deal faster than enumerating from scratch. As I said, the OS SIP enumerator takes around 350ms. Registry enumeration takes around 400ms so I use the OS enumerator.
On my Blackstone, showing the menu takes less than 1second - it's not instant, but hopefully not a massive inconvenience. How long does it for the menu to come up on your devices?
Quote:

- instead to have only one sip in the command line, alow more than one, and switch between them.

This one is probably possible. I'll try to add this

Quote:

- the capability to activate, deactivate, or switch between both status.

This one is easy, but I'll have to add proper command line switches, eg
PHP Code:
VJSipSwitchII.exe -sip "keyboard" -toggle 
etc, and this will take more time.

Quote:

an exclusion list

again possible, but if this is for the sake of saving time, again, I will have to enumerate all sips merely to exclude one, so it'll be marginally slower, not faster! If it's for the sake of a neater menu, then it's a good idea.

I'm prioritising work on VJVirtualMouseWinFX for now, but if I find myself with some time I'll consider adding some of the above.

V
 
 
27th February 2009, 11:25 AM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Guys,

An alternative for switching keyboard for the SIP menu selection is available in the FingerMenu app (on this forum).

Basically it's a big button finger friendly method of changing all of the WM menu's to be more Manilla-ish. There is an option for taking over the SIP menu in the Options.

Just an alternative you could use for the Menu side of things...

Cheers
27th February 2009, 12:05 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This is useful if you want to, for example, always use SPB Keyboard as your default SIP.eg:
PHP Code:
"\Program Files\Vijay555\VJSipSwitchII\VJSipSwitchII.exe" spb keyboard 
will switch to SPB Keyboard.


Maybe stupid question but where should we typpe that and how?
I searched in your forum but found nothing about VJSipSwitch there.

Thanks in advance.
nothin
27th February 2009, 12:14 PM |#14  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:

make a dll with a dummy wndproc for WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED, then inject this into the OS and subclass MS_SIPBUTTON's wndproc to point at the dll wndproc; this will save a process slot and resources).

it would be just PERFECT method...hm.
but i'll take any method for sipicon hide, actually.
27th February 2009, 01:43 PM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Again: Maybe stupid question but where should we typpe that and how?
I searched in your forum but found nothing about VJSipSwitch there.

Thanks in advance.
nothin
27th February 2009, 01:45 PM |#16  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sergutel

Again: Maybe stupid question but where should we typpe that and how?
I searched in your forum but found nothing about VJSipSwitch there.

Thanks in advance.

...just make shortcut with that text...jesus plzz.
make txt file, paste this
"\Program Files\Vijay555\VJSipSwitchII\VJSipSwitchII.exe" spb keyboard
there, change txt to lnk, that's all..
27th February 2009, 02:36 PM |#17  
vijay555's Avatar
OP Retired Moderator
Witch Space
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Making a shortcut
Guys,

Read here to find out how to make a shortcut with a command line
http://www.vijay555.com/?Help:Command_Lines

@nothin: although that works, it's best to write
69#"path\to\exe.exe" my command line

The 69 should be the length of the .lnk file, although it is ignored by the OS, so can be any number.
However, VJBrisk 0.4 onwards uses the # to identify the .lnk, so if you're using VJBrisk with VJSipSwitch II (which was the start of the development of VJSipSwitch II), then it's best to make a proper .lnk file.

V
27th February 2009, 04:55 PM |#18  
shirreer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
More
Welcome back bro... been a long time since you disappeared.

Cheers
27th February 2009, 11:59 PM |#19  
nir36's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Jerusalem
Thanks Meter: 332
 
More
vijay, it takes about 0.nothing seconds to load on my polaris. really, i click it and it's there. wonderful work. thanks
2nd March 2009, 08:46 PM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
impressive!
Strangely, this is speedier than the usual approach of clicking the SIP arrow!

Naturally, I have no complaints - great job
3rd March 2009, 08:58 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks for making/posting this. Loads and displays quickly on my Fuze. Only one issue. It works great on the standard SIPs, but I can't get it to switch to the Japanese SIPs I have installed. I think the problem is that their names are written in Kanji/kana, i.e. ”手書き検索”
It doesn't seem to accept the name written in Japanese (Unicode support issue?), and I can't find anything else to refer to them by. I noticed that in my normal SIP menu, they have letters assigned to them like '(A)' Is there any way to reference them via the letters?

Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
switch sip, toggle sip

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes