FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

NORDICTRACK ELITE 9500 PRO Treadmill w/ 10" Android Tablet

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ntsteele, Junior Member on 27th January 2011, 04:55 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
5th August 2012, 11:26 PM |#31  
Junior Member
Flag Cincinnati, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Tablet
I have a complete functioning upper unite with the keyboard, monitor etc. sitting here in the Cincinnati, OH area. If anybody locally wants to come and pick it up, send me an email. No, I do not want to ship it, it is bulky, heavy and I do not have the time...

Tom
Quote:
Originally Posted by N00dle

I'm looking at getting a new treadmill and would love to be able to root one of these for Netflix alone. Hmmm. Solid treadmill from the reviews I've seen.

 
 
26th September 2012, 06:30 PM |#32  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Question Stuck in safe mode
Thanks to all that have contributed to this thread. I have followed the directions and can get my Proform treadmill to boot into safe mode. I have downloaded z4root and a few other apps. I can install them with the included Astro software, but android 2.2 won't let me run them in safe mode. If I reboot without safe mode, it automatically loads ifit and I can't get back to the android home screen. It looks like someone was able to load 3rd party apps. Can someone tell me how?

Alan
2nd October 2012, 10:21 PM |#33  
Junior Member
Flag knoxville, tn
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I used to work in a bikes and fitness department and we had a proform treadmill returned that had a problem with magnetic key. Basically the screen wouldn't turn on because the key asnt getting a connection and we ordered a new display unit from icon. I was the one who replaced the unit and the manager let me keep the old "broken" one so I just took the tablet home in hopes of figuring out a way to power it up. This thread is the first one I have come by since I've had this thing and since then I'm missing a few parts but have the main board and lcd with connectors.

Is there anything I can do with this thing? I need to power it somehow and since the buttons are on the main display unit I would need to somehow figure out how to add buttons.

I don't know if anybody will be able to help but I figured I would ask just in case. If anything can I ditch the mobo and use the lcd for a different use?



Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda app-developers app
14th October 2012, 09:48 AM |#34  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Talking EPIC A35E (elliptical)
This thread has been very useful! I just bought an EPIC A35E (elliptical), which also has the 10" tablet built in. Same story as the Nordictrack treadmill, Froyo 2.2, rapidly pressing the menu (lines) button during boot gets safe mode, side loading works, good times.

On a related (hopefully fun) note, the EPIC A35E is running an SSH server. Unfortunately, the SSH server seems to be setup for certificate based auth (instead of username/password). In safe mode, there is a "Terminal Emulator" app that I might be able to use to swap out the key pair, but I have some digging to do.
22nd October 2012, 12:49 AM |#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I bought a Freemotion 770 treadmill last week and upon setting it up, I came to realize that I can't access the Android desktop. I called ICON Fitness, (they own Nordic Trac, Freemotion and a plethora of other names), and after the rude customer "service" monkey registers my new machine, I ask her about how I can get to the desktop. She tells me to tap on the "gears" to change what I need to change. I again, tell her I'm trying to access the desktop. She tells me that I need to sign up for an ifit account before I can access the android desktop.

I start asking her how registering with an ifit account will allow me to get to the desktop. She of course has no clear answer. Again, tell her that I am trying to NOT use ifit and this is why I'm trying to stop it from loading (a little lie, but eh).

Then she tells me to "hit the little globe". I was surprised at how she knew I had a globe on my desk, but I hit it. It flew across the computer desk and I said "ok, I hit the globe, now what?"... silence on her end. I then said "What does the "globe" have to do with the android desktop? That's just the web browser... silence... She then tells me she has to put me on hold.

She comes back a few minutes later and AGAIN, she tries to tell me to "hit the gears if I want to calibrate the incline"... HUH? Once I realized I was getting nowhere, I finally asked her if she was in the retarded section of the call center. I then told her I wanted to speak with a supervisor. She tells me that I would have to call back. I asked her "Why, doesn't the retarded CS section you're in have a supervisor?"

We go a few more rounds and she finally tells me "There is no way to do that". I told her to forget it, I'll just find the info on the Internet. She tells me that she will note the serial number and void the warranty because I told her I was going to modify the treadmill. I told her to go right on ahead, I actually happen to have a good friend who is a Consumer Product attorney in Utah (These clowns are based out of Logan UT). I then bid her a good day and sincerely hoped she would do something to improve her brain cell count because as it stood, it was quite low. It seemed to be less than my 5 brain cells.

Anyways, now I've got it rooted and installed smart task bar. I can now access the Android Desktop through the Smart task bar app. Thanks to the people who suggested the apps.

adsbar - Alan, install the z4root and task bar app mentioned on page 2 while in safe mode. Then, reboot the treadmill and let it load ifit. You will notice a little arrow on the side on the screen. Tap it and viola! you will see your app menu. I haven't played with it much past that aside from verifying root and installing Root Explorer.
The Following User Says Thank You to Digital Oxygen For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Digital Oxygen Ad-Free
9th November 2012, 02:45 PM |#36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Try This :)
To install apps Since you we dont have google play store i went into the browser went to aptoide.com install it And Voila !!!
Dont forget to enable Unknow Sources in your settings .

I was able to install pretty much anything via Aptoide

No need to hack anything ... just need to use aptoide its been there for a while

if you have any question dont hesitate

have a good one
The Following User Says Thank You to patrickdenis For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift patrickdenis Ad-Free
28th November 2012, 03:11 AM |#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Question NordicTrack Commercial 1750
Quote:
Originally Posted by adsbar

Thanks to all that have contributed to this thread. I have followed the directions and can get my Proform treadmill to boot into safe mode. I have downloaded z4root and a few other apps. I can install them with the included Astro software, but android 2.2 won't let me run them in safe mode. If I reboot without safe mode, it automatically loads ifit and I can't get back to the android home screen. It looks like someone was able to load 3rd party apps. Can someone tell me how?

Alan

I have the same issue with my C1750 Model. In safe mode, I can install apps (both ones downloaded and test ones I built) but they will not launch, nor will they show up in the Applications gallery view, nor are they an option as a desktop shortcut. When I manually launch my test app from the Settings>Applications>Manage Applications, I get the warning message "Activity cannot be found." My apps show up in the Dev Tools package browser in /data/app like you would expect.

Aptoide doesn't work since I cannot launch the Aptoide activity. r4 root apk will not launch either. These aren't special cases, none of the apps I install will launch.

model: sec_smdkv210
android version: 2.2
baseband version: unknown
kernel version: 2.6.32.9 [email protected] #70 (Tue Mar 15 14:18:56 CST 2011)
build number: sec_smdky210-eng 2.2 FRF91 eng.android.20110301.153856 test-keys

I'd rather not muck with the ROM since I really don't want my treadmill to stop working.
28th November 2012, 11:03 PM |#38  
bradleyw801's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 144
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital Oxygen

I bought a Freemotion 770 treadmill last week and upon setting it up, I came to realize that I can't access the Android desktop. I called ICON Fitness, (they own Nordic Trac, Freemotion and a plethora of other names), and after the rude customer "service" monkey registers my new machine, I ask her about how I can get to the desktop. She tells me to tap on the "gears" to change what I need to change. I again, tell her I'm trying to access the desktop. She tells me that I need to sign up for an ifit account before I can access the android desktop.

I start asking her how registering with an ifit account will allow me to get to the desktop. She of course has no clear answer. Again, tell her that I am trying to NOT use ifit and this is why I'm trying to stop it from loading (a little lie, but eh).

Then she tells me to "hit the little globe". I was surprised at how she knew I had a globe on my desk, but I hit it. It flew across the computer desk and I said "ok, I hit the globe, now what?"... silence on her end. I then said "What does the "globe" have to do with the android desktop? That's just the web browser... silence... She then tells me she has to put me on hold.

She comes back a few minutes later and AGAIN, she tries to tell me to "hit the gears if I want to calibrate the incline"... HUH? Once I realized I was getting nowhere, I finally asked her if she was in the retarded section of the call center. I then told her I wanted to speak with a supervisor. She tells me that I would have to call back. I asked her "Why, doesn't the retarded CS section you're in have a supervisor?"

We go a few more rounds and she finally tells me "There is no way to do that". I told her to forget it, I'll just find the info on the Internet. She tells me that she will note the serial number and void the warranty because I told her I was going to modify the treadmill. I told her to go right on ahead, I actually happen to have a good friend who is a Consumer Product attorney in Utah (These clowns are based out of Logan UT). I then bid her a good day and sincerely hoped she would do something to improve her brain cell count because as it stood, it was quite low. It seemed to be less than my 5 brain cells.

Anyways, now I've got it rooted and installed smart task bar. I can now access the Android Desktop through the Smart task bar app. Thanks to the people who suggested the apps.

adsbar - Alan, install the z4root and task bar app mentioned on page 2 while in safe mode. Then, reboot the treadmill and let it load ifit. You will notice a little arrow on the side on the screen. Tap it and viola! you will see your app menu. I haven't played with it much past that aside from verifying root and installing Root Explorer.

What a useless story that contributes nothing to the thread, but shows us all that you think you are pretty tough because you can call someone that didn't understand the intricacies of hacking Android a retard. I hope no one ever treats you the same way you treated this person. Let me be the first to say I am not impressed.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bradleyw801 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bradleyw801 Ad-Free
29th November 2012, 04:12 AM |#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Cool Nordictrack C1750
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutrow

they will not launch, nor will they show up in the Applications gallery view, nor are they an option as a desktop shortcut

Figured it out! The issue is that it wouldn't launch those apps in Safe Mode. I had to install the Smart Taskbar and then run the apps while in standard mode. This enables Aptoide, r4root, Last.FM, Netflix, etc. The only limitation now is storage space!

Note: you can download Smart Taskbar here: papktop.com/tag/smart-taskbar-apk
The Following User Says Thank You to dutrow For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dutrow Ad-Free
2nd December 2012, 04:18 PM |#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyman2171

I happen to have a recovery usb key that was sent to me by Icon fitness. I will load a copy of it as soon as I can I just have to get to my computer. The tablet on the C2150 does seem to be rooted out of the box (mine was) Maybe some one can figure out how to get netflix to work on landscape mode on this thing.

Mike,
Thank you for the recovery File. How do you run it to restore the treadmill. I have a Commercial 2150 & the latest update killed my OS. I have the USB key comming from Icon but it wont get to me for a week. I downloded yours & unzipped it to a USB drive & I dont know the steps to re install the software? Can you help? Thank you!
jsteelm
6th December 2012, 07:43 PM |#41  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaunco

This thread has been very useful! I just bought an EPIC A35E (elliptical), which also has the 10" tablet built in. Same story as the Nordictrack treadmill, Froyo 2.2, rapidly pressing the menu (lines) button during boot gets safe mode, side loading works, good times.

On a related (hopefully fun) note, the EPIC A35E is running an SSH server. Unfortunately, the SSH server seems to be setup for certificate based auth (instead of username/password). In safe mode, there is a "Terminal Emulator" app that I might be able to use to swap out the key pair, but I have some digging to do.

You should use ""smart taskbar" Personally I downloaded it on a rooted device. Grabbed the apk and dropbox'ed it to the treadmill. https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....taskbar&hl=en [COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 02:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:37 PM ----------


Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickdenis

To install apps Since you we dont have google play store i went into the browser went to aptoide.com install it And Voila !!!
Dont forget to enable Unknow Sources in your settings .

I was able to install pretty much anything via Aptoide

No need to hack anything ... just need to use aptoide its been there for a while

if you have any question dont hesitate

have a good one



Oh right... You CAN install gapps through adb (have to first get wifi adb app or enable on a terminal) But you are very storage limited.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android tablet, fitness, nordictrack, treadmill

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes