FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[HELP] Root, Optimizations, OC, & More TUT(UPD: ICS less lag w/ build.prop(no.9))

1,544 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,837
 
By Wechy77, Senior Member on 4th January 2012, 06:04 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
5th December 2012, 07:28 PM |#511  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by parkavenu

Hi Guys,
I have Xperia RAY with android ICS ver. 4.0.4
I've tried many ways to root my phone and all was failed.
USB debugging is enabled, Unknown sources is checked, MSC mode is chosen.
Here are Some screenshots :
Phone OS ver :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jwnxrw1k3h...2-23-21-06.png
Settings :
http://www.dropbox.com/s/smpss2uditd...2-23-24-11.png
Using Root app :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pmtrarxt06...%20problem.jpg
Using Flash tool :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fcth72hc66...ash%20tool.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/s/07n13r1u8a...27t%20root.jpg
Someone tell me please what I'm missing.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1874801

This thread may help you, There it is Arc S, Download the kernels(stock) for Ray and follow the method mentioned in the thread and that should work for sure

---------- Post added at 12:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:55 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by glenster

sorry for the late reply... i already tried this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1600728 also downgraded my android version but still cant have root access...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1874801
 
 
7th December 2012, 07:04 AM |#512  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wechy77

The way is: you can't root .587 ics!
Follow this giude: [ROOT][ICS][Locked bootloader] for ICS 4.0.4
You must replace all "ST18i_4.1.B.0.431" to "ST18i_4.1.B.0.587" in the text.
So you need flash 4.0.3 kernel (only the kernel, not the whole rom). Root, cwm. And flash back 4.0.4 .587 kernel.

P.s.: Your setting says: bootloader unlock allowed: yes. (you are lucky) You can unlock your bootloader and flash custom kernel. If you do this: You can try all custom rom, and kernels, and in custom kernel is cwm inside, and all custom roms are rooted by default


Quote:
Originally Posted by sriharsha2172

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1874801

This thread may help you, There it is Arc S, Download the kernels(stock) for Ray and follow the method mentioned in the thread and that should work for sure

---------- Post added at 12:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:55 AM ----------



http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1874801


Thanks a lot for your replay and help. My phone went fine. I opened the boot loader, flashed it, made root, install CWM and install a new JB Rom.

I appreciate it.
15th December 2012, 05:53 PM |#513  
Junior Member
Flag United Kingdom
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hello everybody (first post)

I recently flashed my Ray to ICS and rooted it. I loved being able to use "link2sd" to overcome the lack of memory on the Ray, but disliked the speed at which the battery drained, so I decided to go back to Gingerbread.

I reverted to my original 4.0.2.A.0.62 firmware (which I had backed up before the ICS upgrade) and everything works fine, but I just cannot root the phone now! I am tearing my hair out!

I have a locked bootloader. What I have tried:
  • Flash .42 kernel and root
  • Flash .42 ROM (complete) and root
  • Download another different .42 ROM, flash only the kernel and root
  • Flash the complete ROM from the second download and root
(when I say "root" I mean I have tried using DooMLoRD's script, and Flashtool psneuter/zergRush/emulator/AdbRestore-hack methods for each of the above "flashes")

None of these things have worked. Either I'm going crazy or I have missed something simple. Other people seem to have succeeded...

I was going to try flashing a complete .42 firmware using Wotanserver and then root, but the Wotanclient crashes on my Windows 8 64-bit machine, so that's not possible either.

What (if any) options do I have here? All I want is the speed of Gingerbread with the flexibility of link2sd.

The output from DooMLoRD's script is as follows (not sure how helpful it is though... ):
Quote:

--- STARTING ----
--- WAITING FOR DEVICE
* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *
--- creating temporary directory
mkdir failed for tmp, File exists
--- cleaning
--- symlinking tmp directory
--- Rebooting
--- WAITING FOR DEVICE TO RECONNECT
--- PLEASE WAIT, THIS MAY TAKE A WHILE
if it gets stuck over here for a long time then try:
disconnect usb cable and reconnect it
toggle "USB DEBUGGING" (first disable it then enable it)
--- DEVICE FOUND
--- enabling emulator hack
cannot create /data/local.prop: permission denied
--- Rebooting
--- WAITING FOR DEVICE TO RECONNECT
--- PLEASE WAIT, THIS MAY TAKE A WHILE
if it gets stuck over here for a long time then try:
disconnect usb cable and reconnect it
toggle "USB DEBUGGING" (first disable it then enable it)
--- DEVICE FOUND
--- pushing busybox
failed to copy 'files\busybox' to '/data/local/tmp/./busybox': Permission denied
--- correcting permissions
Unable to chmod /data/local/tmp/busybox: No such file or directory
--- remounting /system
/data/local/tmp/busybox: not found
--- checking free space on /system
failed to copy 'files\makespace' to '/data/local/tmp/./makespace': Permission denied
Unable to chmod /data/local/tmp/makespace: No such file or directory
./data/local/tmp/makespace: not found
--- copying busybox to /system/xbin/
/data/local/tmp/busybox: cannot open for read: No such file or directory
--- correcting ownership
Unable to chmod /system/xbin/busybox: No such file or directory
--- correcting permissions
Unable to chmod /system/xbin/busybox: No such file or directory
--- installing busybox
/system/xbin/busybox: not found
rm failed for /data/local/tmp/busybox, No such file or directory
--- pushing SU binary
failed to copy 'files\su' to '/system/bin/su': Read-only file system
--- correcting ownership
Unable to chmod /system/bin/su: No such file or directory
--- correcting permissions
Unable to chmod /system/bin/su: No such file or directory
--- correcting symlinks
rm failed for /system/xbin/su, Read-only file system
link failed Read-only file system
--- pushing Superuser app
failed to copy 'files\Superuser.apk' to '/system/app/./Superuser.apk': Read-only
file system
--- cleaning
rm failed for /data/local.prop, No such file or directory
--- rebooting
ALL DONE!!!
Press any key to continue . . .

15th December 2012, 06:21 PM |#514  
Wechy77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Here
Thanks Meter: 1,837
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterBurnham

Hello everybody (first post)

I recently flashed my Ray to ICS and rooted it. I loved being able to use "link2sd" to overcome the lack of memory on the Ray, but disliked the speed at which the battery drained, so I decided to go back to Gingerbread.

I reverted to my original 4.0.2.A.0.62 firmware (which I had backed up before the ICS upgrade) and everything works fine, but I just cannot root the phone now! I am tearing my hair out!

I have a locked bootloader. What I have tried:

  • Flash .42 kernel and root
  • Flash .42 ROM (complete) and root
  • Download another different .42 ROM, flash only the kernel and root
  • Flash the complete ROM from the second download and root
(when I say "root" I mean I have tried using DooMLoRD's script, and Flashtool psneuter/zergRush/emulator/AdbRestore-hack methods for each of the above "flashes")

None of these things have worked. Either I'm going crazy or I have missed something simple. Other people seem to have succeeded...

I was going to try flashing a complete .42 firmware using Wotanserver and then root, but the Wotanclient crashes on my Windows 8 64-bit machine, so that's not possible either.

What (if any) options do I have here? All I want is the speed of Gingerbread with the flexibility of link2sd.

The output from DooMLoRD's script is as follows (not sure how helpful it is though... ):

Be sure that not other program is running, that use adb (PCC or SUS or Flashtool) I'm not familiar with win8, but if you sucesfully flashed gb rom, then you have drivers installed.
Enable unknown sources and usb debugging. Check once again if the gb version is .42 in phone info (the .62 is not rootable)
The Following User Says Thank You to Wechy77 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Wechy77 Ad-Free
16th December 2012, 05:32 PM |#515  
Junior Member
Flag United Kingdom
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wechy77

Be sure that not other program is running, that use adb (PCC or SUS or Flashtool) I'm not familiar with win8, but if you sucesfully flashed gb rom, then you have drivers installed.
Enable unknown sources and usb debugging. Check once again if the gb version is .42 in phone info (the .62 is not rootable)

Thanks for the reply. I have tried these things. If I enter the service menu (*#*#7378423#*#*) I can see that the kernel has been flashed (or indeed, everything has been flashed, depending on what I try) to .42, but it just won't root?!

I have again re-flashed ICS (4.1.B.0.587), flashed the kernel to .562 and successfully rooted, then flashed the kernel back to 4.1.B.0.587. So now I am back to running laggy, battery-eating ICS (but at least it's rooted)!

If I have ICS rooted, can this help me to get a rooted version of GB on my phone? I am not too familiar with CWM, but from what I read, it sounds like it may be feasible? I have followed this guide ([GUIDE]How to make a rooted flashable rom from ftf file[FOR ALL XPERIA PHONES]) to root my original "system" files and create a zip file, but I do not know how to proceed.

I guess I can install CWM using x-parts, as described here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1437840

But does this mean that I can install GB with CWM using the "flashable ROM" zip file I have created? Do I only need to flash the "system" folder for this, or is there more to it? I guess if I only change the system folder with my flashable ROM, then the kernel will not match and I will be in a world of trouble! Is there a guide somewhere on XDA that will help me to downgrade to GB from ICS using CWM (if it is even possible)? I have seen many other threads regarding downgrading, but they all seem to ask about downgrading when you already have a GB CWM image, which I do not (as I can't root GB - argh!!!)
16th December 2012, 05:51 PM |#516  
Wechy77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Here
Thanks Meter: 1,837
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterBurnham

I guess if I only change the system folder with my flashable ROM, then the kernel will not match and I will be in a world of trouble!

If you flash only sytem, then your kernel will be ics, your system gb. Your guess is good, you will get into bootlop, or any trouble.

Did you tried with same rooting toolkit as you use by rooting ICS? (The ics rooting toolkit is not good for gb)
For GB use this rooting kit: Xperia 2011 Easy Rooting Toolkit [v4.0](zergRush Exploit)
The Following User Says Thank You to Wechy77 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Wechy77 Ad-Free
16th December 2012, 07:16 PM |#517  
Junior Member
Flag United Kingdom
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wechy77

If you flash only sytem, then your kernel will be ics, your system gb. Your guess is good, you will get into bootlop, or any trouble.

Did you tried with same rooting toolkit as you use by rooting ICS? (The ics rooting toolkit is not good for gb)
For GB use this rooting kit: Xperia 2011 Easy Rooting Toolkit [v4.0](zergRush Exploit)

Thank you so much Wechy77! Okay, I am officially an idiot...

I was sure that I was using v4 of DooMLoRD's rooting script, but it was v1...

So the good news is that if I flash the full .42 FW and root with the v4(!) script, it works!!!

Though, I am still interested to know if it is possible to apply my patched "system" flashable ROM now, using CWM? I guess I need to do an OTA update to .62 FW, but then would it be possible to use CWM to flash the "system" folder? I would like to use my own FW rather than the foreign FW that I have downloaded. Okay, so I know it will work, but it feels a bit "dirty" to run non-UK FW on my UK handset (and I like to play!)...
16th December 2012, 07:42 PM |#518  
Wechy77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Here
Thanks Meter: 1,837
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterBurnham

Thank you so much Wechy77! Okay, I am officially an idiot...

I was sure that I was using v4 of DooMLoRD's rooting script, but it was v1...

So the good news is that if I flash the full .42 FW and root with the v4(!) script, it works!!!

Though, I am still interested to know if it is possible to apply my patched "system" flashable ROM now, using CWM? I guess I need to do an OTA update to .62 FW, but then would it be possible to use CWM to flash the "system" folder? I would like to use my own FW rather than the foreign FW that I have downloaded. Okay, so I know it will work, but it feels a bit "dirty" to run non-UK FW on my UK handset (and I like to play!)...

If your patched "system" is a gb system, then you can give a try.
The Following User Says Thank You to Wechy77 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Wechy77 Ad-Free
16th December 2012, 07:59 PM |#519  
justmpm's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jumpston Junction
Thanks Meter: 5,308
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterBurnham

Thank you so much Wechy77! Okay, I am officially an idiot...

I was sure that I was using v4 of DooMLoRD's rooting script, but it was v1...

So the good news is that if I flash the full .42 FW and root with the v4(!) script, it works!!!

Though, I am still interested to know if it is possible to apply my patched "system" flashable ROM now, using CWM? I guess I need to do an OTA update to .62 FW, but then would it be possible to use CWM to flash the "system" folder? I would like to use my own FW rather than the foreign FW that I have downloaded. Okay, so I know it will work, but it feels a bit "dirty" to run non-UK FW on my UK handset (and I like to play!)...

Yes, you should be able flash what you made with cwm, so you will have to load cwm onto your rooted GB ROM....just make sure you use cwm to make a back up of your working ROM before you flash your patched one....just in case your patching wasn't perfect! If you are going to play with your device (yeah I said it! ) you are really going to need cwm and it probably won't be long before you unlock your boot loader.

Just curious...but can I ask what you may think is a weird question....but how were you able to post into Ray Development with your 1st post....
The Following User Says Thank You to justmpm For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift justmpm Ad-Free
16th December 2012, 08:15 PM |#520  
Junior Member
Flag United Kingdom
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by justmpm

Yes, you should be able flash what you made with cwm, so you will have to load cwm onto your rooted GB ROM....just make sure you use cwm to make a back up of your working ROM before you flash your patched one....just in case your patching wasn't perfect! If you are going to play with your device (yeah I said it! ) you are really going to need cwm and it probably won't be long before you unlock your boot loader.

Okay, I may try this at another time as I've spent the past 2 days just trying to root GB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by justmpm

Just curious...but can I ask what you may think is a weird question....but how were you able to post into Ray Development with your 1st post....

I do think it's a weird question because I didn't know that I should not be able to post here with my first post! I saw a post elsewhere on this forum where somebody said "excuse the spam, need to get my post count up"... I guess your question explains why. If there is/was a minimum posting rule, then it seems a bit silly because people will just spam to get their post count up, which means more useless posts and more data for XDA to host...

I do have to fill out a "captcha" for each post I make, so maybe that is because I am new here?

BTW, off-topic - I see you're from Trieste! I was there on Monday (missed a coach to Villach and had to spend 5 hours between 6pm and 11pm just hanging around waiting for the next train!) Small world...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to LesterBurnham For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift LesterBurnham Ad-Free
16th December 2012, 08:54 PM |#521  
justmpm's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jumpston Junction
Thanks Meter: 5,308
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LesterBurnham

Okay, I may try this at another time as I've spent the past 2 days just trying to root GB!


I do think it's a weird question because I didn't know that I should not be able to post here with my first post! I saw a post elsewhere on this forum where somebody said "excuse the spam, need to get my post count up"... I guess your question explains why. If there is/was a minimum posting rule, then it seems a bit silly because people will just spam to get their post count up, which means more useless posts and more data for XDA to host...

I do have to fill out a "captcha" for each post I make, so maybe that is because I am new here?

BTW, off-topic - I see you're from Trieste! I was there on Monday (missed a coach to Villach and had to spend 5 hours between 6pm and 11pm just hanging around waiting for the next train!) Small world...

Technically there is a 10 post limit before you can post into a Development forum, but you should be able to post into any other forum (General, Q&A, etc) with out restrictions...so it was a little strange when I saw you mention that it was your first post...which I thought were great! Especially because you made it clear that you had looked for solutions on your own and had just gotten stuck....The captcha will go away soon.

Speaking of getting stuck...sorry you got stuck in Trieste, sometimes I feel the same way! It's a nice little city, just a little bit out of the way...hope you at least got something good to eat and drink!!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
root, statusbar, supercharger, tut, tutorial

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes