FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] Google Ion

616 posts
Thanks Meter: 9
 
By haykuro, Senior Member on 29th May 2009, 02:28 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
29th May 2009, 04:49 AM |#91  
fdisk81's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pacothebandit

YO! If im already rooted and what not is it as simple as throwing the update file on my SD and "Alt S"ing it?

I recommend you "ALT W" it first, upgrading without wiping sent me into an Android splash screen loop.
 
 
29th May 2009, 04:50 AM |#92  
71CH's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Any update on the Ion build with the HTC goodies someone was working on?
29th May 2009, 04:50 AM |#93  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 320
 
More
UI much more responsive.

Scrolling is faster..

Swiping to another screen is faster.

vk is faster when typing out keys. The vk responsiveness was the first thing I noticed after I flashed this build.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul22000

I read the entire thread and was wondering, what does everyone mean when they say "fast"?

I'm running Cyanogen's 1.5 build which is already "FAST" according to some, but even from the base build, I've never really noticed *anything* as "slow".

What exactly is it you are talking about that is "fast" or "slow"?

I mean, what APPS are taking a long time, and how much "faster" are they getting?

I have to wonder if it's just a placebo or something?

29th May 2009, 04:50 AM |#94  
fdisk81's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul22000

I read the entire thread and was wondering, what does everyone mean when they say "fast"?

I'm running Cyanogen's 1.5 build which is already "FAST" according to some, but even from the base build, I've never really noticed *anything* as "slow".

What exactly is it you are talking about that is "fast" or "slow"?

I mean, what APPS are taking a long time, and how much "faster" are they getting?

I have to wonder if it's just a placebo or something?

No Placebo effect; so far every build I've tried has certain areas where it's sluggish or lags a little. Especially when it comes to switching windows in the browser; this one is smooth and fast.
29th May 2009, 04:52 AM |#95  
Paul22000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwang

UI much more responsive.

Scrolling is faster..

Swiping to another screen is faster

Any specifics? Can you name any specific applications that are noticeably faster? (Aside from the browser swiping which looks ridiculously slow in the youtube video)
29th May 2009, 04:53 AM |#96  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 320
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul22000

Any specifics? Can you name any specific applications that are noticeably faster? (Aside from the browser swiping which looks ridiculously slow in the youtube video)

Browser scrolling is faster. I'm very sensitive to browser scrolling speed and this version definitely is faster than others.

I was skeptical at first about the speed increase claims as usually you will get a speed boost after you wipe, but this is the real deal.
29th May 2009, 04:55 AM |#97  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
You do not need the new spl to flash this rom. I just flash it with the old spl that came with the G1.
29th May 2009, 04:58 AM |#98  
Senior Member
Flag Westport/Plaza Kansas City Mo.
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soloxp

You do not need the new spl to flash this rom. I just flash it with the old spl that came with the G1.

DANGIT. i would prefer my eng spl because i cant get adb to work with the new spl.
29th May 2009, 04:59 AM |#99  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pacothebandit

YO! If im already rooted and what not is it as simple as throwing the update file on my SD and "Alt S"ing it?

You need the 1.33.2005 SPL.
29th May 2009, 05:10 AM |#100  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sunrise
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soloxp

You do not need the new spl to flash this rom. I just flash it with the old spl that came with the G1.

hmm, apparently you dont.. i just noticed the system size is only 66016 (out of 69120 on the original). so it's safe to flash on the original G1 SPL!

but you won't have much space on /system to play with imho!
29th May 2009, 05:13 AM |#101  
DOHCtor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 121
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soloxp

You do not need the new spl to flash this rom. I just flash it with the old spl that came with the G1.

This is good to hear. I'm going to give it a try later tonight after I do a nandroid backup.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes