FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[UTIL] SPB Mobile Shell 3.0.1 [Tricks, Widgets, Themes, Other, FAQ, Config]

1,069 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
By Zepiii, Retired Forum Moderator on 21st April 2009, 04:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
20th July 2009, 04:46 AM |#3491  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
mskip.
Thank you very much. I have two questions though. When I go to add widget, if I go down to Internet and then fav's- the same generic widget pops up for all fav web sites. Is there a way to get the sites widget on there. Plus, I'm sure this has come up- but is there any way to add our own widgets to link up with apps like on some of those iphone for WM apps?
20th July 2009, 06:32 AM |#3492  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
MS3 is not working when i press SPB Home soft kkey
MS3 is not working when i press SPB Home soft kkey
Where is the final destination of the file MobileShell.exe ?
Regards

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asad.c

I FOUND A WAY TO RUN TOUCHFLO 3D AND SPB MOBILE SHELL 3 AND CLASSIC TODAY ALL TOGETHER.

check the demo at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GB4jqkfGWcU

then read how to do it.

Hey Guys,

This is my first post so hope i manage to help someone.

I installed SPB Mobile Shell 3 and it disabled my Touchflo 3d and i was annoyed so qfter two hours of googling to find a solution to this problem i got fed up and started playing around with my Touch Pro and manged to find a solution.

I HAVE MANAGED TO RUN TOUCHFLO 3D AND SPB MOBILE SHELL 3 AND THE CLASSIC TODAY SCREEN all together.

firstly i was doing this with spb mobile shell 2 but after using mobiloe shell 3 the touchflo 3d was dissabled.

so heres the method i am using and works great for me.

What you Need:

1. Second Today
2. MS3 Toggler

What to do:

Basically we are going to use Second Today to switch between Touchflo 3d and classic today screen, and also to remap the soft keys to switch between

1. TF3D and Classic
2. TF3D and MS3
3. Classic and MS3

Step 1: Firstly the problem is that MS3 loads at start up and overides TF3D. Therefore go to Program files on your device and make a backup of the file MobileShell and then delete it (alternatively you could just cut and paste it somewhere else like i did). This prevents MS3 from booting on startup.

Step 2: install second Today.


Step 3:
Install MS3 Toggler (this allows you to toggle between MS3 and TF3D)

Step 4: Do a soft reset.

Step 5: Touchflo 3d should be launched on startup, if it is not then go into the today settings and enable it.

Step 6: go into the setting of Second Today and go to the Soft Keys Tab.
From here enter the title to whatever you want eg second today or today. chose the left or right soft key and select second today and then click apply to registry. now do the same but select manilla 3d.

now choose the other soft key and enter a title eg SPB. then click the 3 dots and go to Windows\Start Menu\Programs\SPB Mobile Shell and select [Toggle SPB Mobile Shell]. and select Second today and then do the same for manilla 3D.

Step 7:
Do another soft reset.

Now you should be able to switch between classic today and touchflo and classic today and mobile shell and touch flo and mobile shell.

Now you have the best of all 3 worlds.

Look at the images for more help and the video for a demo.

20th July 2009, 02:07 PM |#3493  
crachel's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 3,099
 
More
Launcher automatically start in Advanced mode
I added the Launcher widget to my Lifestyle Home, but it insists on starting in Simple Mode. The Launcher on the Professional Home remembers that I want Advanced Mode. Anyone know how to get the Launcher widget to either open in the last mode I selected or to always open in Advanced Mode? I've tried changing HKLM\Software\Spb Software House 2\Spb Mobile Shell\NowScreen\Layouts\:LAUNCHER\Default value from "Mru" to "Mru2", but to no avail. Thanks.
20th July 2009, 02:41 PM |#3494  
MickeyMan's Avatar
Member
Flag Lublin / Poland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unwanted finger-friendly menus
Quote:
Originally Posted by natefish

Did you have those "with MS3" menus on your phone before installing the 6.5 ROM? I am wondering if MS3 is using those menus because it's supposed to be the default for your phone, but we need a little more info.

Ok. From the beginning. I've got two Blackstones. One (with shipped WWE 1.57.831.1 Radio 52.64.25.34 1.14.25.24 - WM6.1) which I use as normal phone, and the second for fun and testing . Now there is almost the some soft on both. But the testing one has cooked polish WM6.5 with no manila (http://pdaclub.pl/forum/index.php?topic=133341.0).
Menus on WM6.1 are standard system menus:



and it is independent of MS3 and other soft like WA3.
I have tested some other cooked WM6.5 ROMs earlier, and there was the some problem with menus - MS3 changed them for that "extremely finger-friendly". I'm not sure if the problem is in ROM or MS3. I've asked the same question to the ROM cooker, but have no answer till now.

Regards.
20th July 2009, 04:57 PM |#3495  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Problem: Tasks not shown at professional or agenda view
I have a XDA3 and running HELMI's WM6 with MS 3.0.1

Any Widgets / themes / views for MS here or somewhere else only shows appointments and alarms at the different views. To see the tasks, you need to open the normal task application.

Is there an agenda / calendar widget, where you see appointments, alarms AND tasks.
20th July 2009, 10:04 PM |#3496  
MickeyMan's Avatar
Member
Flag Lublin / Poland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickeyMan

Hallo everybody,
Till now, I used my Blackstone with shipped ROM (WM6.1). But now I tried cooked one, based on WM6.5. Everything seems to be alright except popup menus. I like original menus from WM6.5 themes, but after installing MS3 these menus changed for more finger-friendly, but not fine for me. For example:
(...)
Menus are changed only with active Mobile Shell 3. If I exit MS3 (but not uninstall) original menus are back. Is it possible to cause MS3 not to change original menus?

I've received answer from Co0kieMonster in another thread (Smaller HTC Menus). It is rather simple:

Quote:

With a registry editor go to reg key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\GWE\Menu

Find the value "CUIHandler" and change it to 0. Now soft reset.

That should give you original WM6.5 menus everywhere.

And it works!!!

Thanks for all.
21st July 2009, 10:21 AM |#3497  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abumhmmd1

can NOT doenload
another LNK plz .

New link provided. Links on previous posts updated.
Phonatic Themes.zip - 16.92MB
If someone can provide a better download link, I would appreciate it.

For those that downloaded my themes prior to this post, please re-download.
I think I had previously uploaded the wrong files.
If your pages look like the upper pics, then you have the one that is harder to
view. And along with the City lights theme doesn't accomodate mskips widgets in the previous download.

21st July 2009, 02:17 PM |#3498  
abumhmmd1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag RIYADH
Thanks Meter: 215
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abumhmmd1

can NOT doenload
another LNK plz .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phonatic

New link provided. Links on previous posts updated.
Phonatic Themes.zip - 16.92MB
If someone can provide a better download link, I would appreciate it.

THANKs Phonatic
another LNK ; 14.819 KB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phonatic

Phonatic Theme Pack QVGA only



The main reason that I put this pack together yesterday was to reintroduce a simple method of changing themes without being tethered to a pc.
I came up with it a year ago and now realize that I never posted a how to.
I promise to do a follow up post tommorow to explain it.

Will be waiting for it
21st July 2009, 04:01 PM |#3499  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Mskip - Same question....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilden

Hi all, I have what I think is a simple task but can't seem to figure this out. I want to remap the existing Contact button (lower right, next to Launcher) from the Spb contacts to Iconsoft's PhoneEX contacts. I've downloaded Mskip's WidgetsProPlus Ultimate cab 070809 (cool widgets) following the threads that this can help me control the task bar icon, but now the Spb corner icons are missing in Lifestyle (left - Spb Carousel, right Edit Layout). I'd like these, and now I cannot launch the change lifestyle layout to add the Contact icon with the PhoneEx one (or any widgets).

Either I am missing something or cannot tie the parts together correctly. Can someone help?!

Mskip: I have the same question as Bilden above. I installed Ultimate 070809 and now have lost the soft keys on the Pro screen and all other Spb MS screens that I navigate. Is this a function of removing the bottom menu? Is there a way to get the Ultimate functionality but not lose the soft keys?

Thank you so much for all of your work. I love the widgets you have incluced.
21st July 2009, 04:22 PM |#3500  
Zepiii's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag www.generation-mobiles.net
Thanks Meter: 14
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi all,

I am on holiday till 6 august, so i won't update anything anymore... But after this date, i'll So continue posting, and i'll update topic later !

See ya

Z.
21st July 2009, 04:39 PM |#3501  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i was wondering when we are going to see some more widgets?
spb dont seem to care what anyone wants after looking at there forums - with MANY widget requests not get completed

maybe some members here might be able to make some?

a good start would be something like the"Hero S2P" widget for Throttle Launcher as i think that would be really helpful. maybe a video one could be done - so you can watch videos in it as well and maybe click on it to open the selected video is the video player of your choice. the HeroSMS" like widget would be good as well and that would be helpful
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
spb mobile shell 3, themes, tricks, widgets, zepiii

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes