FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[28-06-10][App] Flix Cinema listings for UK, FR, DE, ES, IT, US/Canada, Australia

456 posts
Thanks Meter: 40
 
By jmbillings, Senior Member on 28th June 2009, 04:19 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
17th August 2009, 08:58 AM |#31  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ely
Thanks Meter: 40
 
Donate to Me
More
Not sure what's going on with Canada. I'm sure it worked at one point when I was testing, but I also find the Yahoo site isn't showing much now... (if anything)

Will see what I can work out.

flyinonice4- the downloads *do* take a while, yes. Mainly it's because of the amount of stuff it downloads, but remember that Flix downloads up to a weeks worth of listings, so you don't need to do the download every time you run it.

You can also schedule downloads using one of the free PPC task schedulers out there (links in the first post) so that it can auto-update once a week when you're asleep, that way you never have to sit through it! Simply start Flix with an argument of "update" and it will start up, download, then quit.
 
 
17th August 2009, 11:30 AM |#32  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hi, the program, and the idea, are great !

However it has an error (i think a Index Out of Bound Exception) when retrieving cinemas and films from my zone (Bari, Italy).

Could you test it ?

Can i be of help to you ?

Thank you in advance and keep up this GOOD work !

TheMac
17th August 2009, 11:36 AM |#33  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ely
Thanks Meter: 40
 
Donate to Me
More
Sure, I can look into this.

Did you just enter Bari as the location? Yahoo doesn't show anything for this...: http://it.movies.yahoo.com/cinemas/?sp=sel&zip=Bari

Weirdly, the error there is English. Flix will check for that message in Italian, so it will then try and download listings where there are none, and you will get the error. So, I can stop the error occurring by checking for the English phrase also, but you still need to find what to put in to Yahoo for your area to get some info

***EDIT***
OK, now I DO get info for your location in Yahoo?! Weird, and I can see the bug that causes the error now, so I should be able to fix it...
17th August 2009, 01:06 PM |#34  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbillings

Sure, I can look into this.

***EDIT***
OK, now I DO get info for your location in Yahoo?! Weird, and I can see the bug that causes the error now, so I should be able to fix it...

Great !!!

Thanks, take your time

TheMac
18th August 2009, 09:38 AM |#35  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
This may seem this a weird idea, but is there any plans on encorporating getting movie times for specific theatres or change the distance of which to search for movie theatres? In my area we have a main movie theatre and then a theatre about 30 or so minutes away that shows indie films. If I put in my area code I get the main theatre but not the indie theatre. If I put in the indie movie theatre's zip then I get it but not my main movie theatre. Id like to get times for both if possible.
18th August 2009, 09:44 AM |#36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
More
application works well. but what a PITA to scroll through movies or theatres.


uninstalled it because i think i could have got the information faster with smoke signals.

if you need ideas for the interface look at the "I.TV" application for the IPhone.
18th August 2009, 09:47 AM |#37  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ely
Thanks Meter: 40
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyinonice4

This may seem this a weird idea, but is there any plans on encorporating getting movie times for specific theatres or change the distance of which to search for movie theatres? In my area we have a main movie theatre and then a theatre about 30 or so minutes away that shows indie films. If I put in my area code I get the main theatre but not the indie theatre. If I put in the indie movie theatre's zip then I get it but not my main movie theatre. Id like to get times for both if possible.


You can already do this.
In configuration, simply enter both locations separated by a semicolon, i.e.

location1;indielocation

Flix will then download for both locations. You can then ignore any cinemas you don't want included in future updates then.

Hope that helps
18th August 2009, 09:48 AM |#38  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ely
Thanks Meter: 40
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy talk

application works well. but what a PITA to scroll through movies or theatres.


uninstalled it because i think i could have got the information faster with smoke signals.

if you need ideas for the interface look at the "I.TV" application for the IPhone.

Yes, this is one of the main downsides. The next version which I hope to release this week sometime includes a "scroller" to list the movies, so you can quickly find the one you want. I'll put in the same for theaters too.

Thanks for trying the app, and look out for the next version!
18th August 2009, 10:30 PM |#39  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbillings

You can already do this.
In configuration, simply enter both locations separated by a semicolon, i.e.

location1;indielocation

Flix will then download for both locations. You can then ignore any cinemas you don't want included in future updates then.

Hope that helps

I tried that, but it only ends up listing the theatres around the indie location. I cant get it to list both
18th August 2009, 10:33 PM |#40  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ely
Thanks Meter: 40
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyinonice4

I tried that, but it only ends up listing the theatres around the indie location. I cant get it to list both

Sorry to hear that's not working - it certainly does for me as one cinema I go to regularly doesn't show up for my postal code.

Could you let me know the location and country you entered, and the cinemas you are looking for so I can debug it here? You can pm me if you prefer.
19th August 2009, 09:18 PM |#41  
Senior Member
Flag Galway
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
potential 6.5 issue
Hi mate..

Just a heads up.. I am running one of the latest rom builds with 23028
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=540444

the taskbar doesnt disappear anymore.. so you end up with navigation buttons being inaccessible...

thought it might be helpful to know...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cinema listings, flix

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes