FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

 View Poll Results: Did this thread helped you

Yes
 
39 Vote(s)
76.47%
No
 
12 Vote(s)
23.53%

[GUIDE]Baseband Updating/Downgrading for Karbonn A5/A7,A7+ and Walton Primo

2,337 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,157
 
Post Reply Email Thread
19th July 2013, 01:29 PM |#91  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Battery Low
i have one walton primo that is imei 0 how to repaier please help me
 
 
19th July 2013, 08:49 PM |#92  
GuneetAtwal's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mohali
Thanks Meter: 5,157
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sajib_ngage

i have one walton primo that is imei 0 how to repaier please help me

i can't help in IMEI rewriting as it is illegal
The Following User Says Thank You to GuneetAtwal For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift GuneetAtwal Ad-Free
20th July 2013, 11:52 AM |#93  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
my problem is after ics update my imei number show only 0 i just want repair my imei not change
The Following User Says Thank You to sajib_ngage For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sajib_ngage Ad-Free
30th July 2013, 08:52 AM |#94  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Unhappy help help. npgr errrr :'(
Quote:
Originally Posted by harjinder767

thanks very very much

Hey plzzzzzzzzzzzz help, for my phone it was not sucessful. what to do???? says
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dasfdsf.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	84.8 KB
ID:	2152377  
30th July 2013, 05:41 PM |#95  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Info 2 Same Problem, I am very sad.... Helpppp required plzzz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arushvds

Downgrade the baseband--
Download this--


Then.....Downgrade the baseband in a similar way you did to upgrade...

NOTE: NO COPYING OF NRPGA.hex file NEEDED!!!!

****************Thanks if helped..****************

Credits: Guneet Atwal (The Droid Master)

CAN YOU TELL ME WHAT DO YOU really MEAN , WHEN YOU SAY '' NO COPYING OF NRPGA.hex FILE is needed????""" please elaborate. I am new to this things. And have upgraded my A5 baseband, and not able to downgrade it.. same error as other are reporting earlier. And fastboot 1.xx is not doing anything in my pc. I have evry driver installed. I used PRIMO DOWNLOAD to upgrade my baseband, but i cant find proper fastboot program, please help me............... plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
11th August 2013, 01:48 PM |#96  
Senior Member
Flag chennai
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
help im not able to install the device drivers for a5 .. I tried flashing the beats audio for gb n my audio s totally gone ...no sound at all.. pls help
7th September 2013, 08:46 AM |#97  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
plz add download link
Quote:
Originally Posted by GuneetAtwal

Baseband Update Tutorial






Congrats You have successfully updated your baseband



Your splash.img will disappear and blank screen will come don't worry just flash Recovery again(See Downloads
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Baseband

Download Tool

Updated CWN Recovery



Himalayoee
Prasad
Arjun Rajput
Me


plz help me karbon a5 dead ....in device manger showing hs qs loader 9008 ....how to unbrick my phone plz help me
16th September 2013, 02:29 PM |#98  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
help
hi i need your help, because perform the updating baseband and now my phone does not recognize the sim? What I can do?
29th September 2013, 06:05 PM |#99  
biits1993's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfmadrid

hi i need your help, because perform the updating baseband and now my phone does not recognize the sim? What I can do?

Which version of baseband you used to flash ics rom?

Sent from my Cinder using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2
22nd October 2013, 08:12 AM |#100  
Account currently disabled
Flag kanpur
Thanks Meter: 7
 
Donate to Me
More
Angry baseband v000003
Quote:
Originally Posted by GuneetAtwal

Baseband Update Tutorial






Congrats You have successfully updated your baseband



Your splash.img will disappear and blank screen will come don't worry just flash Recovery again(See Downloads
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Baseband

Download Tool

Updated CWN Recovery



Himalayoee
Prasad
Arjun Rajput
Me





i have flash ur bb but its internal memory is about 152 mb
can utell me total memory of bb
and can iuse cm10
its require 200mb system partition
29th October 2013, 10:12 AM |#101  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
help!!!!
i am using a7+ i have done every thing lik 100 times but every time when it says go ok ,the port number changes it give error "FASTDOWNLOAD FAIL 20sec" [/B]


what to do plzzzz help
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
baseband, karbonn, karbonn a5, tech-feed, walton primo

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes