FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Do you got problems with your gps

Yes
 
107 Vote(s)
76.98%
No
 
32 Vote(s)
23.02%

GPS Patch for touch pro/touch pro 2

230 posts
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Post Reply Email Thread
17th September 2009, 09:03 PM |#61  
Senior Member
Flag Kraków
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Here's how to remove effects of this "fix" ****:

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\StorageManager\FATFS]
"CacheSize"=dword:00001000
"EnableCache"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers]
"InputBufferSize"=dword:00000200
"OutputBufferSize"=dword:00000200

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer]
"MaxBufferSize"=dword:00000100
Copy entries above and save it in fix.reg file (for example, with notepad), then remove your SD card, connect you TP to USB and move fix.reg to your device, say to "\My Documents" folder. If you don't have Total Commander installed, get it and copy it too. Disconnect USB cable, run Total Commander (install it if you don't have it), find your fix.reg file, hold stylus on it so context menu will open, select "Copy to clipboard", then go to \\Plugins\\Registry and hold stylus in empty space, then select "Paste here (Copy)" from context menu. Soft reset your device. You're done.
 
 
17th September 2009, 09:08 PM |#62  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 250
 
More
I also had to hard reset my device, not funny at all.
I don't think messing around with the Fatfs registry setting is ok to start with.

Also I took a look at the website of the so called 6 or 8 people working on this project. It looks like some unprofessional not up to date website.
A company logo that has been updated for over 2 years now still shows the old logo.
There are many other things that bother me on the website but ... no comment

Lock and big warning please
17th September 2009, 09:10 PM |#63  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
p50kombi

But after the fix, the GPS reception is better?
17th September 2009, 11:52 PM |#64  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcelqi

p50kombi

But after the fix, the GPS reception is better?

No, This program modifies the FAT registry files and has been locking up people's phone forcing them to hard reset. Don't install it it will not fix your GPS
17th September 2009, 11:56 PM |#65  
I'd say stay clear of this....
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcelqi

p50kombi

But after the fix, the GPS reception is better?

in all fairness.. I'd stay clear of this fix..
My GPS was superb to start with, I was just curious...
There's lots of better ways to improve your GPS than this so called fix, it just screws up your device without the developer explaining exactly what it does...
I have undone all the registry crap they changed, and thank goodness avoided a hard reset..
Hard resets are such a waste, unless you're upgrading roms..
If you want better gps, I'd suggest a custom rom (SHEP's roms are suberb)0 and enable agps with the nokia settings..
If you need help, just PM me and I'd be happy to help you out....

Take care everyone...
18th September 2009, 12:32 AM |#66  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
would anyone happen to have a cab file for agps for at&t network for the fuze, i just realized the custom rom i downloaded the other day doesnt include agps
18th September 2009, 01:17 AM |#67  
d0ugie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
at&t agps from 5.11
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkshad01

would anyone happen to have a cab file for agps for at&t network for the fuze, i just realized the custom rom i downloaded the other day doesnt include agps

Yeah. Courtesy of Captain Throwback.


EDIT: I posted this stuff below by accident in the Rhodium thread this guy made in response to someone lost with GPS and then realized that I was giving Raphael instructions to TP2 people so I might as well put it here in case any of you are using an AT&T Fuze (or any other Touch Pro except the AT&T AGPS settings cab won't help you) and haven't gotten under the hood yet:

If you really don't want to flash a custom rom, you might be able to get AGPS fired up using the cab attached which will tell your phone how to connect to AT&T's AGPS servers (it modifies the registry, but in a safe way, just adding some server entries extracted from an official HTC rom by Captain Throwback who is trustworthy) but you must be using Raphael radio 1.12.25.19 or higher. Depending on when you bought it, your phone may already have radio 1.14.25.35 in which case you're good. To figure that out you can check in Start menu > Settings > System > Device information. If you don't have such a radio, you've got to get one either here where I explain how to flash radios (and a lot of other stuff) or here if you already know. So, when you have the right radio and you install this cab, go to Start > Settings > either System or Connections > Assisted GPS or AGPS. If you can't find that, get AdvancedConfig which will let you enable it.

Finally, to tell whether or not your phone's trying to use AGPS, fire up an offline GPS program (not Google Maps) and see if it initiates a data connection. Another clue is whether or not you can get a fix. I'm also attaching GPSTest to do that with. So in review, flash one of those radios if you don't have one (this may include hardspl and rilphone cabs), install the AGPS cab I attached, make sure AGPS is enabled on your phone, cross your fingers and test it.

For those of you using other carriers and want AGPS working, search XDA for "agps settings [your carrier]" and try to track one down. Pain in the balls, all of this, but worth it to get decent/tolerable GPS performance. Another option to consider is going to radio shack and buying a tomtom device.

Doug
15th September 2013, 05:25 PM |#68  
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkz914

HTC has already released a patch for the GPS, I could never use mine but after installing the program 3-7 seconds and I'm good

Hello,

I am a new user of US Cellular (RHOD400) HTC TP2. Cannot find any GPS Fix in my mobile. Will you kindly post the HTC PATCH please.

Your help is highly anticipated
Thank you.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes