FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] MaximusHD 10.0.0 | JB 4.2.2 | Sense 5.0 | Fast&Stable | OTA | 4.06.401.1

3,436 posts
Thanks Meter: 12,874
 
Post Reply Email Thread
15th September 2013, 07:24 PM |#61  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Hi,
My CID IS T-MOB010 and my model id is PJ4010000 and main cid is HTC__001 but still for me the installation of firmware.zip fails Please help stuck in black screen

C:\backp_one_s\runner>fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
sending 'zip' (36985 KB)...
OKAY [ 3.157s]
writing 'zip'...
(bootloader) zip header checking...
(bootloader) zip info parsing...
FAILED (remote: 99 unknown fail)
finished. total time: 4.678s

C:\backp_one_s\runner>fastboot flash zip TWRP_2.6.1.0_ville_4.2.2.zip
sending 'zip' (8835 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.143s]
writing 'zip'...
(bootloader) zip header checking...
(bootloader) zip info parsing...
(bootloader) checking model ID...
FAILED (remote: 41 model id check fail)
finished. total time: 2.791s


Please let me know what to do
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	failure.jpg
Views:	1311
Size:	56.3 KB
ID:	2259770  
The Following User Says Thank You to csakthikumar For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift csakthikumar Ad-Free
 
 
15th September 2013, 07:26 PM |#62  
rosswhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by usaff22

If you let that fastboot.exe has stopped hang for a while, then press close program, it should continue flashing the firmware. I got that too.

Thanks, but fastboot is consistently crashing at the point in the attached pic. I left it for a while, then closed it and it continues but still fails. Tried rebooting the PC, I have downloaded the Install Package again. I guess others with the storage problems are because the firmware didn't update correctly also? Anyway I'll keep trying.

Ps. Out of thanks already, I'll catch up tomorrow!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FastbootError3.jpg
Views:	1084
Size:	130.4 KB
ID:	2259765  
15th September 2013, 07:26 PM |#63  
Senior Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 264
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by csakthikumar

Hi,
My CID IS T-MOB010 and my model id is PJ4010000 and main cid is HTC__001 but still for me the installation of firmware.zip fails Please help stuck in black screen

C:\backp_one_s\runner>fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
sending 'zip' (36985 KB)...
OKAY [ 3.157s]
writing 'zip'...
(bootloader) zip header checking...
(bootloader) zip info parsing...
FAILED (remote: 99 unknown fail)
finished. total time: 4.678s

C:\backp_one_s\runner>fastboot flash zip TWRP_2.6.1.0_ville_4.2.2.zip
sending 'zip' (8835 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.143s]
writing 'zip'...
(bootloader) zip header checking...
(bootloader) zip info parsing...
(bootloader) checking model ID...
FAILED (remote: 41 model id check fail)
finished. total time: 2.791s


Please let me know what to do

You need to be S-OFF and superCID
The Following User Says Thank You to yooouuri For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift yooouuri Ad-Free
15th September 2013, 07:28 PM |#64  
usaff22's Avatar
Senior Member
Unfortunately, Maps has stopped.
Thanks Meter: 1,527
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosswhite

Thanks, but fastboot is consistently crashing at the point in the attached pic. I left it for a while, then closed it and it continues but still fails. Tried rebooting the PC, I have downloaded the Install Package again. I guess others with the storage problems are because the firmware didn't update correctly also? Anyway I'll keep trying.

Ps. Out of thanks already, I'll catch up tomorrow!

Might be best to try it on another PC which has the fastboot drivers installed.

Mine said it stopped working but kept on going.
The Following User Says Thank You to usaff22 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift usaff22 Ad-Free
15th September 2013, 07:28 PM |#65  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yooouuri

You need to be S-OFF and superCID

Im S-OFF but is super cid necessary???....
15th September 2013, 07:28 PM |#66  
i got some errors, then i tried this
i copied files to my sdk/tools folder
firmware.zip
TWRP_2.6.1.0_ville_4.2.2.zip

then used codes manually step by step

fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip firmware.zip

when get error then

fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
fastboot flash zip TWRP_2.6.1.0_ville_4.2.2.zip

then i rebooted to recovery and installed rom .. now it boots..


thanks again for the great work..
The Following User Says Thank You to proxuser For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift proxuser Ad-Free
15th September 2013, 07:34 PM |#67  
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
storage bug goes here for me too.

everything else seems to work perfecly

another question is, in your screenshot there is baseband 1.20.xxxxx ... i still have my old baseband ( 1.15 ), where to get the new baseband? :P

edit: having to install the firmware again manually, seems your installer.bat script does not work for me ( gives me errors as fastboots FC's )

that fixed the missing baseband 1.20 and made the storage bug dissapeared. so for all with that bug, flush the firmware zip manually with fastboot. everything works now perfectly <3 GG
15th September 2013, 07:34 PM |#68  
Senior Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 264
 
Donate to Me
More
DONT USE INSTALL FIRMWARE.BAT

How to fix storage issue.

CD to the Install Package map.

Code:
fastboot oem rebootRUU
Code:
fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
It gives an error, do it again!
FAILED (remote: 90 hboot pre-update! please flush image again immediately)
finished. total time: 5.291s


Code:
fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
About 31.287s!

Thats why fastboot dont respond!

Still in RUU mode!

Code:
fastboot flash zip TWRP_2.6.1.0_ville_4.2.2.zip
Then

Code:
fastboot reboot oem
In android, put your ROM on your SD card and reflash!

Enjoy
The Following 54 Users Say Thank You to yooouuri For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift yooouuri Ad-Free
15th September 2013, 07:37 PM |#69  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
Drive
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellgod

There is only 1Go of free memory after fresh install.
Is this normal ?

Ditto here. After just installing, Windows Explorer shows the Internal SD Card with 1.05 GB free of 2.23 GB.
The Following User Says Thank You to s8m For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift s8m Ad-Free
15th September 2013, 07:37 PM |#70  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Could i use elemental kernel further ?
15th September 2013, 07:38 PM |#71  
Senior Member
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 264
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sambassador

Ditto here. After just installing, Windows Explorer shows the Internal SD Card with 1.05 GB free of 2.23 GB.

see my post!
The Following User Says Thank You to yooouuri For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift yooouuri Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes