FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Mod] Change actual resolution of screen[Script]

1,370 posts
Thanks Meter: 316
 
By deadlocked007, Senior Member on 13th August 2013, 11:50 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
19th August 2013, 06:19 AM |#41  
OP Senior Member
Flag Glendale Heights
Thanks Meter: 316
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _that

I just read the source code for the "am" command, and it appears the settings are stored in the general settings provider - look into /data/data/com.android.settings/shared_prefs/com.android.settings_preferences.xml for "display_size_forced" and "display_density_forced".

So if something goes wrong, it should be sufficient to restore this file from the recovery.







Quote:
Originally Posted by aznmode

Deadlocked any word on a script for the samsung s4?

Sent from my HP SlateBook 10 x2 PC using Tapatalk 4

Well I'll look into what that is talking about and see if I can do anything there. It works technically but the screen doesn't scale properly. I'm not a real dev so I hope the real devs like sdbags and that can help me?

Edit: On my htc one atleast there nothing like what _that is talking about?

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
 
 
7th October 2013, 06:39 PM |#42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
The resolution change works on my UMI X2 phone, but it also disables the physical buttons...
9th October 2013, 08:24 PM |#43  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 15,735
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _that

I just read the source code for the "am" command, and it appears the settings are stored in the general settings provider - look into /data/data/com.android.settings/shared_prefs/com.android.settings_preferences.xml for "display_size_forced" and "display_density_forced".

So if something goes wrong, it should be sufficient to restore this file from the recovery.

@_that I have been testing this out more this week and AM doesn't write the changes to that file. It must put them somewhere but they definitely don't appear there.
9th October 2013, 08:48 PM |#44  
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,177
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags

@_that I have been testing this out more this week and AM doesn't write the changes to that file. It must put them somewhere but they definitely don't appear there.

Maybe the settings provider doesn't always write this file after every settings change - did you check after a reboot?
9th October 2013, 10:51 PM |#45  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 15,735
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _that

Maybe the settings provider doesn't always write this file after every settings change - did you check after a reboot?

Yeah, the "display_size_forced" and "display_density_forced" never appear in that file. I suspect they are written to one of the db files somewhere that are not normally accessible to us normal users.
9th October 2013, 11:58 PM |#46  
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,177
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags

Yeah, the "display_size_forced" and "display_density_forced" never appear in that file. I suspect they are written to one of the db files somewhere that are not normally accessible to us normal users.

I'm not a normal user.
The Following User Says Thank You to _that For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th October 2013, 07:45 AM |#47  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 15,735
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _that

I'm not a normal user.

We noticed
The Following User Says Thank You to sbdags For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sbdags Ad-Free
10th October 2013, 02:01 PM |#48  
OP Senior Member
Flag Glendale Heights
Thanks Meter: 316
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags

We noticed

Neither are you :P

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF700T using xda app-developers app
10th October 2013, 02:13 PM |#49  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags

Yeah, the "display_size_forced" and "display_density_forced" never appear in that file. I suspect they are written to one of the db files somewhere that are not normally accessible to us normal users.

@_that @sbdags stored settings for screen res change
/data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db-wal <--- about 7% down in mine
/data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db-shm
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ubefuct For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ubefuct Ad-Free
10th October 2013, 07:48 PM |#50  
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,177
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ubefuct

@_that @sbdags stored settings for screen res change
/data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db-wal <--- about 7% down in mine
/data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db-shm

OK, so the correct way to get rid of these settings is:

Code:
sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db
delete from global where name='display_size_forced';
delete from global where name='display_density_forced';
I assume everybody can find a sqlite binary somewhere.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to _that For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th November 2013, 12:06 PM |#51  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Every time I change the resolution I can't use the keyboard because keys are too big to fit the screen. I switch between samsung keyboard and swiftkey without any success.

Is there any keyboard that support screen resolution and dpi changes?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes