FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[info] Easily solve Invalid IMEI Issue with Engineering Mode trick for Micromax A116

3,841 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,932
 
By cmahendra, Recognized Contributor on 27th July 2013, 12:31 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Micromax Canvas HD A116 can be started in Engineering Mode for changing settings and testing hardware segments with following command on DialPad
Quote:

*#*#3646633#*#*


Sections inside are...
  • Telephony
  • Connectivity
  • Hardware Testing
  • Location
  • Logs and Debugging
  • Others
*As soon as you press last asterisk (*) it will go in Engineering mode.
This should also work on A210 Canvas 4 HD
Quote:

INVALID IMEI ISSUE?

There is a great Video on Youtube by Sameer Nagdeve to resolve the Invalid IMEI issue very easily with this MTK Engineering mode. MANY THANKS TO SAMEER NAGDEVE. It was not available before when many of us lost IMEI due to mis-adventures to solve screen flicker problems etc.

WARNING: This is not for everyone. If you dont know any command, just leave it. By just playing around with options without exact known expectations, you may end up in fainted phone.

EDIT: More info in Post # 8 about another method.


Hope this helps some.

Some more references:
1) http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2843373 This method is successfully worked for @Johnny199314 (17-08-2014) on his A117. The chipset of A116 and A117 is same and this method should work for A116 also. Always use at your own risk.

2) http://www.skyneel.com/2013/08/How-t...0858252369&m=1 WORKED PERFECT for Himanshu Balayan (reference) Always use at your own risk.

3) This also worked for many http://www.androidjugaad.com/index.p...0-steps.834%2F Always use at your own risk.

The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to cmahendra For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift cmahendra Ad-Free
 
 
22nd October 2013, 11:39 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Unhappy AT Command send fail ..
I have Micromax Canvas 4 A210
I have tried this but it said AT Command send fail ..

Please help me what should I do .?
25th October 2013, 04:24 PM |#3  
Megatron007's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag 183.87.243.173 / Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 3,999
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9803150950

I have Micromax Canvas 4 A210
I have tried this but it said AT Command send fail ..

Please help me what should I do .?

format your mobile using sp tools and flash your stock rom ..hence your baseband n imei no. will show


Note- Backup your internal memory data after format data will erase
The Following User Says Thank You to Megatron007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th October 2013, 06:38 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thank You so much buddy ... You save me ...

Micromax care center told me it won't be repaired ... But you did it for me ... Thanks again

Anup

Sent from my A210 using xda app-developers app
25th October 2013, 08:18 PM |#5  
leo.riv's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 349
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9803150950

I have Micromax Canvas 4 A210
I have tried this but it said AT Command send fail ..

Please help me what should I do .?

same to me on My Micromax A116
28th October 2013, 06:22 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
This is something that must not be shared here as per xda rules. The method u mentioned can be used for things other than the obvious. I think someone will delete this soon.
2nd November 2013, 04:11 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag lucknow
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Sign MicromaxHD A116 invalid imei.
open phone dialer and type these code *#*#3646633#*#*
these code open Engineer Mode -->
go to CDS information -->
then click on Radio information -->
AT Command send
i am try it MicromaxHD A116 so it should work imei change successfully but After hard reset phone
than again show invalid imei pls help......
4th November 2013, 12:04 PM |#8  
cmahendra's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 4,932
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9803150950

Thank You so much buddy ... You save me ...

Micromax care center told me it won't be repaired ... But you did it for me ... Thanks again

Anup

Sent from my A210 using xda app-developers app

I am glad this info was useful to you. . There are some new methods were also found to recover IMEI.

One mote method is here >>> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=392 and a hint (here)
The Following User Says Thank You to cmahendra For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift cmahendra Ad-Free
12th November 2013, 08:19 AM |#9  
devil.chin2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
lost imei
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megatron007

format your mobile using sp tools and flash your stock rom ..hence your baseband n imei no. will show


Note- Backup your internal memory data after format data will erase

i have lost imei and baseband!! so will install a clean rom via sp tools do the trick??? and bring back the imei?? if not can it atleast bring the baseband ?? imei can be written via enggineering mode i suppose!! plz helkp
The Following User Says Thank You to devil.chin2 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift devil.chin2 Ad-Free
30th November 2013, 03:09 PM |#10  
ahesartamboli's Avatar
Member
Solapur
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Not command send after enggnring mode At+E...imei... It shows at command failed to send....what can i do...

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1385824135476.jpg
Views:	5061
Size:	60.7 KB
ID:	2424100  
3rd December 2013, 04:05 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Please format your mobile using sp tools

Sent from my A210 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to 9803150950 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift 9803150950 Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes