FORUMS

[APP][WINDOWS] Final Fantasy IV Save Editor (Alpha)

413 posts
Thanks Meter: 166
 
By KeylanHalfdan, Senior Member on 3rd October 2013, 10:33 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
26th October 2013, 08:16 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Bali, Indonesia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
inventory and equipment
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven1193

How do I use the equipment and inventory tabs? They are grayed out.

I think it still can't be used until now because still Alpha version.
I will wait for the next release
Hope will be added feature for completing the bestiary.
27th October 2013, 02:00 AM |#12  
KeylanHalfdan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 166
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven1193

How do I use the equipment and inventory tabs? They are grayed out.

The equipment is under each person, you have to use the numbers for the weapons included in the second post.

I am trying to work a way to code the equipment and items better, as my current test code is thousands of lines of code and takes a long time to load on my pc. I have an idea, just need to work on how to code it properly to make it work right.

Until I can get a good version to release for the items it will continue to be greyed out for now.

As for the bestisary, I know where it is, working on figuring out how it works. I managed to edit to get number 7 sandworm as fought with 23 kills

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy Note 2 using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to KeylanHalfdan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift KeylanHalfdan Ad-Free
27th October 2013, 08:54 AM |#13  
Junior Member
Flag Bali, Indonesia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeylanHalfdan

The equipment is under each person, you have to use the numbers for the weapons included in the second post.

I am trying to work a way to code the equipment and items better, as my current test code is thousands of lines of code and takes a long time to load on my pc. I have an idea, just need to work on how to code it properly to make it work right.

Until I can get a good version to release for the items it will continue to be greyed out for now.

As for the bestisary, I know where it is, working on figuring out how it works. I managed to edit to get number 7 sandworm as fought with 23 kills

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy Note 2 using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2

Thanks keylan for considering finding the offset for te bestiary list.
Hope finished soon.
27th October 2013, 08:12 PM |#14  
KeylanHalfdan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 166
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AguzTeam

Thanks keylan for considering finding the offset for te bestiary list.
Hope finished soon.

For anyone else who wants the info for the bestiary, here it is.

https://db.tt/nbT1vJRs

It should be easy enough to file if you know how to use hex editor. All the offsets are for Slot 1.

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy Note 2 using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to KeylanHalfdan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift KeylanHalfdan Ad-Free
27th October 2013, 09:59 PM |#15  
Junior Member
Flag Bali, Indonesia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeylanHalfdan

For anyone else who wants the info for the bestiary, here it is.

https://db.tt/nbT1vJRs

It should be easy enough to file if you know how to use hex editor. All the offsets are for Slot 1.

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy Note 2 using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2

Thanks Keylan
I want to understand it first then edit that

Edit :

The hex code is working
So example the hex is F10F for 255 slays
Then the game read it as 0FF1
FF as the number = 255
1 as the status (not new)
And what is the function of 0 in there ? Is that just prefix so the hex number become 2byte ? Or what ?
31st October 2013, 05:14 PM |#16  
jznomoney's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
More
Once I get it to load and then resave the game and quit I can no longer reload the save game.
31st October 2013, 09:43 PM |#17  
KeylanHalfdan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 166
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AguzTeam

Thanks Keylan
I want to understand it first then edit that

Edit :

The hex code is working
So example the hex is F10F for 255 slays
Then the game read it as 0FF1
FF as the number = 255
1 as the status (not new)
And what is the function of 0 in there ? Is that just prefix so the hex number become 2byte ? Or what ?

Not quite sure what the function of the 0 is. It might even show for more than 255 slays, haven't really tested it higher. It is definitely possible to kill more than 255 of any given enemy while leveling up. If you change it to a 1 it might go up more. I was just covering the basics in some spare time.

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy Note 2 using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2
31st October 2013, 09:44 PM |#18  
KeylanHalfdan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 166
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jznomoney

Once I get it to load and then resave the game and quit I can no longer reload the save game.

Double check the permissions of the file after you put it back. I have had issues with the game being able to read it, but not write sometimes. You can try changing it to rw for each permission and see if that helps.

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy Note 2 using Xparent Skyblue Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to KeylanHalfdan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift KeylanHalfdan Ad-Free
31st October 2013, 10:55 PM |#19  
jznomoney's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
More
Thanks it was the permissions.

Sent from my One using xda app-developers app
6th November 2013, 01:00 AM |#20  
KeylanHalfdan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 166
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm423

Does it really need net framework 4.5?

It does not need 4.5 I have switched back to VS2010, and I am also installing Framework 2, 3, and 3.5. I am going to try to switch it to whichever one I can have it work properly as so that it will work for more people. Hopefully the net release will include this change.
8th November 2013, 06:12 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cannot access data folder from Open button
Good Day

I know I have root access on the device because I am able to navigate to the folder using root browser and androidcommander but cannot get the program itself to see the root folder. USB Debugging is on on my device and it is set to USB storage. However the only data folder I can see through the program contains very little. Any suggestions?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes