FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

To delete

2,370 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,637
 
By DilanChd, Recognized Contributor on 21st November 2013, 10:24 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
24th November 2013, 07:26 PM |#11  
djadry's Avatar
Member
Flag Varese
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodDayToDie

Thanks, but I *suspect* that's just GDR3 (the pure MS code), not the Samsung update. I know that improved BT compatibility and functionality was a major item for GDR3.

BTW I tried to read the registry value "MaxUnsignedApp" and it's set to 0, and I can't edit it.
 
 
24th November 2013, 10:32 PM |#12  
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,947
 
More
It probably isn't actually set to 0 (try the webserver app to see for real). The problem is that the Samsung RPC component that made the registry editor work has been restricted to only supporting specific registry keys. DeviceReg\Install is not among those, as there was no "legit" reason to need it.
25th November 2013, 02:14 AM |#13  
poloche's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
Donate to Me
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim

[FONT="Verdana"]

Rremove the Samsung Package

Use the [ATIV S][GT-I8750] Instalacja oficjalnej aktualizacja GDR3 z zachowaniem Interopa guide of @marass82.

... I don't speak Polisch... and i wan't suscribe to this forum to show the guide ... How to update my Ativ S with Interop-unlock ?? lol
Please past the guide here ... and in English my friend !!!

Thx,

Poloche
The Following User Says Thank You to poloche For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift poloche Ad-Free
25th November 2013, 06:54 PM |#14  
Loco5150's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
Yes, it seems there is the instructions for keeping the unlock whole updating to the official gdr3.

Looks like it is putting 3 xml's is to specific folder of your unlocked device. When you update after that, these block the installation of the part that locks the device.
26th November 2013, 03:56 PM |#15  
djadry's Avatar
Member
Flag Varese
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodDayToDie

It probably isn't actually set to 0 (try the webserver app to see for real). The problem is that the Samsung RPC component that made the registry editor work has been restricted to only supporting specific registry keys. DeviceReg\Install is not among those, as there was no "legit" reason to need it.

Yep, the value is stil 10003.
26th November 2013, 10:49 PM |#16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djadry

Yep, the value is stil 10003.

The Interop-unlock remains in effect after the Samsung Firmware update if you have performed the registry changes before this update, the update doesn't set this back to the original value and thus relock it. The only thing that you can't do after this update is changing registry values after this update (because the FCRouter has been locked by Samsung so you can't open/enable the Diagnostic app anymore). That is if you haven't performed the hack under Remove the Samsung Package ofcourse, if you have you can still modify the registry and install/enable the Diagnostics app.

To OP : you have forgotten the step where you switch off the Dev Updates switch/checkbox in SamWP8 Tools, if you don't do this you'll only receive the Samsung Firmware update and not the official GDR3 (8.0.10517.150) itself.
14th December 2013, 12:50 AM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
hi, I need to know if it is possible to perform the unlock after upgrading to GDR3. Unfortunately I upgraded without ever having unlocked the phone.
31st December 2013, 02:15 AM |#18  
mughal90's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
How to select ATO region from phone settings ?
31st December 2013, 11:19 AM |#19  
DilanChd's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 1,637
 
More
To delete
31st December 2013, 11:36 AM |#20  
mughal90's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaheiim

See the first post...

I mean to say how yo do the second option in first post ?

Sent from my Galaxy S4 I9500 using Tapatalk 2
2nd January 2014, 01:39 PM |#21  
DJBlaster-303's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bologna
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I updated to GDR3 and it installs by default all bing apps and data sense too, but if I switch back to BTU csc (default for my uk bought ATIV) data sense disappears wtf??? anyone else experienced this??
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes