FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[KK 4.4.2][ROM]Mackay OMNI ROM (27-Feb-2014)

5,294 posts
Thanks Meter: 16,105
 
By kasper_h, Recognized Developer on 15th December 2013, 10:27 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
21st December 2013, 10:08 PM |#211  
MrOban's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lohmar
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyTaZ

what is the latest gapps i can use with this rom?

As the ROM is 4.4.2 you can use 4.4.2 gapps imo. I didn't find newer ones around here.

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9000 mit Tapatalk 2
 
 
21st December 2013, 10:24 PM |#212  
kasper_h's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,105
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrOban

As the ROM is 4.4.2 you can use 4.4.2 gapps imo. I didn't find newer ones around here.

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9000 mit Tapatalk 2

Outdated gapps are not an issue anyway, as the apps get updated automatically anyway...
21st December 2013, 10:58 PM |#213  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yeah sure can you give me link to the gapps please? could not find it in first post.
22nd December 2013, 06:36 AM |#214  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyTaZ

yeah sure can you give me link to the gapps please? could not find it in first post.

Here is the link I use
http://wiki.cyanogenmod.org/w/Gapps


Envoyé depuis mon GT-I9000 avec Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 07:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:29 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by kasper_h

If you check build.prop, do you see the ro.lowram=true flag?

Yes it is positioned at true.
You're right. After disabling it and rebooting. Notification bar is transparent again.
I'll keep it like this for a while and check whether smoothness and ram management is sufficient for me without lowram enabled (I like this notification bar transparency

Envoyé depuis mon GT-I9000 avec Tapatalk
22nd December 2013, 06:36 AM |#215  
roshan2989's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Purgatory
Thanks Meter: 166
 
More
Damn this rom is damn stable(thanks to our developer kasper).....only issue is external sdcard wont mount...

Zram is active by default in this rom...?

couldnt find zram option...?
22nd December 2013, 07:09 AM |#216  
Quote:
Originally Posted by roshan2989

...

Zram is active by default in this rom...?

couldnt find zram option...?

Yes it is.
See

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=48645341


Envoyé depuis mon GT-I9000 avec Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to lau.b For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift lau.b Ad-Free
22nd December 2013, 07:40 AM |#217  
saszseb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hungary, Gy-M-S.
Thanks Meter: 1,022
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasper_h

I will reconsider the keyboard layout...just don't know yet what I like best....

Go keyboard is very good.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk
22nd December 2013, 08:37 AM |#218  
MrOban's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lohmar
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyTaZ

yeah sure can you give me link to the gapps please? could not find it in first post.

Another one:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=34610569

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9000 mit Tapatalk 2
22nd December 2013, 08:47 AM |#219  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,308
 
More
With the latest version I lost my custom DPI setting. After setting it again to 180 and reboot all is fine.

Sent from my SGS using Tapatalk.
22nd December 2013, 08:49 AM |#220  
kasper_h's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,105
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmc000

With the latest version I lost my custom DPI setting. After setting it again to 180 and reboot all is fine.

Sent from my SGS using Tapatalk.

Persistence support for custom dpi is not present in Omni (it was present in the first build, and it is present in CM-based ROM).
22nd December 2013, 09:06 AM |#221  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
too early for multiwindows right?
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes