FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Tutorial] WM6.5 FULLY TRANSPARENT Top and Bottom bars for Titanium (QVGA)

768 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By TheRem, Senior Member on 13th November 2009, 10:29 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Using the freeware Irfanview...
resize your image to 240x320 (standard wallpaper size for QVGA) and set it as your phone's wallpaper.





checkout your registry. (take note of your theme's taskbar and softkeybar name)

Quote:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Today\Taskbar

TaskBarThemeImage:
ex: black_taskbar.png

Quote:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Today\SoftKey Bar

SoftKeyBarThemeImage:
ex: classicblue_softkeybar.png

now CROP the top portion with Irfanview to 240x18...
EDIT > Create custom crop selection...



EDIT > Crop selection...

or do it manually (drag the cursor).

save it as black_taskbar.png (like our example above) and copy it in your phone's Windows folder (overwrite existing file).



then CROP the bottom portion of your 240x320 image to 240x34...
EDIT > Create custom crop selection...



EDIT > Crop selection...

save it as classicblue_softkeybar.png (like our example above) and copy it in your phone's Windows folder (overwrite existing file).



soft-reset your phone and enjoy the beauty of a REAL FULL screen wallpaper!

before...


after...
13th November 2009, 12:24 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Do you know if this trick works also for other resolutions and for wm6.1?
It's a nice find.
13th November 2009, 02:12 PM |#3  
dare2know's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag BOM
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
why dont u cook a theme man for qvga wwith this trick with ur samle image u shown above..??
13th November 2009, 07:10 PM |#4  
Livven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wiesbaden
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkRain

Do you know if this trick works also for other resolutions and for wm6.1?

Of course it works on other resolutions, you just have to use different sizes for the images .

But I don't think it is possible for WM6.1, as it doesn't use custom images for its taskbar, it's only possible to change the color of its taskbar.
14th November 2009, 12:05 AM |#5  
flyboyovyick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Whats the name of that launcher like thing on the right of your home screen?
14th November 2009, 04:26 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Livven

Of course it works on other resolutions, you just have to use different sizes for the images .

But I don't think it is possible for WM6.1, as it doesn't use custom images for its taskbar, it's only possible to change the color of its taskbar.

oooops
Sorry, my mistake.
15th November 2009, 08:36 AM |#7  
xuandung11a2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Very Simple.
TheRem -You think your idea very good?No,It's bad and I can make better this,too.
This topic is very bad. taskbar Customing very easy. Don't explain.
Correct!!!!!!!!!

So ,Topic close.
15th November 2009, 09:45 AM |#8  
TheRem's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Las Piñas
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkRain

Do you know if this trick works also for other resolutions and for wm6.1?
It's a nice find.

yes it will work with other resolutions BUT not on WM6.1... just find out the size of your phone's taskbar and softkeybar.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dare2know

why dont u cook a theme man for qvga wwith this trick with ur samle image u shown above..??

sorry mate, the only thing i know how to cook is: Spaghetti.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flyboyovyick2k9

Whats the name of that launcher like thing on the right of your home screen?

that's Quick Menu, i just edited the "Q" icon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xuandung11a2

Very Simple.
TheRem -You think your idea very good?No,It's bad and I can make better this,too.
This topic is very bad. taskbar Customing very easy. Don't explain.
Correct!!!!!!!!!

So ,Topic close.

yes it is very easy to do and easy to understand... even YOU can understand it.
15th November 2009, 10:58 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRem

yes it will work with other resolutions BUT not on WM6.1... just find out the size of your phone's taskbar and softkeybar.

Thanks!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRem

that's Quick Menu, i just edited the "Q" icon.

QuickMenu?
But...you have HUGE icons, how have you changed the icon's size?
15th November 2009, 11:33 AM |#10  
TheRem's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Las Piñas
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkRain

QuickMenu?
But...you have HUGE icons, how have you changed the icon's size?

i was referring to this icon...


i think that's what flyboyovyick2k9 was asking.

the icons are in Titanium screen - i've added ImageFixed in CHome registry and Image ID="ImageFixed" in cpr file and i also removed the name (Text="").
15th November 2009, 11:38 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRem

i was referring to this icon...



i think that's what flyboyovyick2k9 was asking.

the icons are in Titanium screen - i've added ImageFixed in CHome registry and Image ID="ImageFixed" in cpr file and i also removed the name (Text="").

Uh, sorry, i thought you were talking about the icons on the left.
Bye
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes