FORUMS

[Q]Anyone having issues with GPS?

390 posts
Thanks Meter: 35
 
By bluetoothless, Senior Member on 6th October 2013, 02:45 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th January 2014, 02:07 AM |#61  
prophet of doom's Avatar
Member
Flag St. Albans WV
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I don't think it's Google maps like some have stated. I ran a couple of the same exact routes with my nexus 5 that I ran with my note 3 and the nexus never had one problem. I think you could rule out the Google maps problem ...hope you guys find a fix ..
Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
18th January 2014, 09:11 AM |#62  
Agent's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 376
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotbyz168

The problem is with mine, my gps reciever doesn't even turn on. Right after a clean flash on multiple roms. This is why I think I have a problem in my baseband.

Sent from my SM-N900A using xda app-developers app

Have you tried an international ported ROM like Xnote?

---------- Post added at 04:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:09 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by prophet of doom

I don't think it's Google maps like some have stated. I ran a couple of the same exact routes with my nexus 5 that I ran with my note 3 and the nexus never had one problem. I think you could rule out the Google maps problem ...hope you guys find a fix ..
Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

The KNOXFREE dev is trying to figure out a fix right now, but I can bet you that must have root access. (I got into a argument with someone earlier because this isn't a fix if he has to root or actually do something on his own lol)
18th January 2014, 08:05 PM |#63  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent

Have you tried an international ported ROM like Xnote?

---------- Post added at 04:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:09 AM ----------



The KNOXFREE dev is trying to figure out a fix right now, but I can bet you that must have root access. (I got into a argument with someone earlier because this isn't a fix if he has to root or actually do something on his own lol)

Yeah I'm currently runningdynamic room 2.0 based on ml2
Edit: I'm pretty sure I just need to flash my baseband using Odin. I'm on vacation though so no access to my computer.
Sent from my SM-N900A using xda app-developers app
19th January 2014, 03:12 AM |#64  
Agent's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 376
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotbyz168

Yeah I'm currently runningdynamic room 2.0 based on ml2
Edit: I'm pretty sure I just need to flash my baseband using Odin. I'm on vacation though so no access to my computer.
Sent from my SM-N900A using xda app-developers app

Let me know when you get back, thanks.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I467 using Tapatalk
19th January 2014, 06:56 AM |#65  
Account currently disabled
Flag Tinley park,il
Thanks Meter: 7,157
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent

Have you tried an international ported ROM like Xnote?

---------- Post added at 04:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:09 AM ----------



The KNOXFREE dev is trying to figure out a fix right now, but I can bet you that must have root access. (I got into a argument with someone earlier because this isn't a fix if he has to root or actually do something on his own lol)

Knoxraid? Lol, and ya I posted a fix for the gps issue. Its somewhere in the last few pages of the thread or look here

http://www.mediafire.com/?j9tq965psemg9nv

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to drakeymcmb For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift drakeymcmb Ad-Free
21st January 2014, 06:20 PM |#66  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thumbs up Thank you very much
I would like to appreciate drakeymcmb for the fix.

I have two AT&T Galaxy Note 3 and I had exact same problems on both Note 3. (GPS was turned off when power was plugged in or out and the connection switched between 4G and 4G LTE)

First, I did factory reset to my one of Note 3 and installed only GPS Test APP on the stock with rooted to test GPS. It seemed to work well when power is plugged in or out and then I installed Apps that I need and checked if GPS worked well whenever an App was installed. It looked like the factory reset fixed the problems but the problem happened again after about 12 hours. (I did this last night and GPS worked well before I went to bed but this morning, it happened again)

Frankly, I hesitated to apply this fix because I did not have enough information and did not know how to apply this fix but I thought it was worth trying this fix.

Here is how I applied this fix. (I think this is not the best way but this is what I can do with confidence. Please be careful and do this with your own risk)

1. Backup the following files
/system/lib/hw/gps.default.so
/system/lib/hw/gps.goldfish.so
/system/lib/libloc_adapter.so
/system/lib/libloc_api_v02.so
/system/lib/libloc_eng.so
/system/etc/gps.conf

2. Unzip Gpsfix.zip
3. Copy the files in the zip to the corresponding location.
4. Change the permission of the files to rw-r--r--
5. Make sure if the owner of the files is root
6, Reboot

After that, I tested GPS with my two Note 3 (one has the fix and the other does not).
The one with the fix works great when power is plugged in or out or the connection is switched between 4G and 4G LTE while the other one has still same problem. (after several testing, I applied the fix to the other Note 3 so my two Note 3 are working well now)

So far so good. I will update if I have any changes.

Drakeymcmb
Thank you very much. You are the best.

Quote:
Originally Posted by drakeymcmb

Knoxraid? Lol, and ya I posted a fix for the gps issue. Its somewhere in the last few pages of the thread or look here

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

The Following User Says Thank You to superbfox For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift superbfox Ad-Free
21st January 2014, 06:31 PM |#67  
Account currently disabled
Flag Tinley park,il
Thanks Meter: 7,157
 
Donate to Me
More
Ya, I knew it would work. I tested it before releasing.

Sent from my SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd January 2014, 10:07 PM |#68  
LuckyColdJohnson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Garland, TX
Thanks Meter: 657
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drakeymcmb

Ya, I knew it would work. I tested it before releasing.

Sent from my SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Just got off the phone with At&t. They are sending me a replacement phone for the second time. This will be my 3rd Note 3 lol.
I think this is a Samsung issue to be honest and the rep said the same thing. I will let you guys know once I get it in the morning.
I will do a GPS test on a totally stock (probably M19) phone. The first replacement they gave me had M19. You think I should leave it or update?
23rd January 2014, 06:15 AM |#69  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyColdJohnson

Just got off the phone with At&t. They are sending me a replacement phone for the second time. This will be my 3rd Note 3 lol.
I think this is a Samsung issue to be honest and the rep said the same thing. I will let you guys know once I get it in the morning.
I will do a GPS test on a totally stock (probably M19) phone. The first replacement they gave me had M19. You think I should leave it or update?

If it was a Samsung issue then why would flashing @drakeymcmb GPS fix above resolve the issue. And people going worth the X-Note ROM also said the issue is resolved. Can only mean AT&T and their faulty ROM.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using xda app-developers app
23rd January 2014, 08:28 PM |#70  
LuckyColdJohnson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Garland, TX
Thanks Meter: 657
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gold3ndrag0n

If it was a Samsung issue then why would flashing @drakeymcmb GPS fix above resolve the issue. And people going worth the X-Note ROM also said the issue is resolved. Can only mean AT&T and their faulty ROM.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using xda app-developers app

Well your wrong. I also did the GPS fix / X-NOTE try. I just turned this replacement on and everything is fast, working GPS, so far not one thing is wrong.
Looked at the back and now I have T 2-3 and T 4-6 I believe. Different than the first two.

Keep in mind this is pure stock with Mj5 already on it. Everything now works so I wonder if it has to do with rooting / custom ROMS.
You know, some of these processes (Stock) we need to run with others so the phone as a whole will run the way its designed too.
To me it seems like this is faster than any ROM I've tried. I have modded and rooted every phone I've had. It's really temping to do it again but.....
I think I will stay like this for a while until I get bored. IDK....

All in all, the phone replacement is working just like advertised. FAST, SMOOTH, POWERFUL, GPS is FAST LOCATING, DOESN'T LOSE SIGNAL, ETC.....

The note 3 is not bad without root. Maybe rooting is screwing things up. Just saying.
24th January 2014, 07:42 PM |#71  
Naddict's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 28.2S, 92.1W
Thanks Meter: 13,908
 
More
Thread lightly cleaned...

Members are expected to be respectful at all times when posting and contributing, leave the snark out of comments.
The Following User Says Thank You to Naddict For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Naddict Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes