[Q] Returning to stock for warranty repair

Search This thread

nkk71

Inactive Recognized Developer / Contributor
May 26, 2010
8,741
7,571
53
Beirut
1 - Sorry, yes I did try the original way (booting into CWM not flashing) and when i got the aforementioned error I tried flashing, for your info I have now reflashed TWRP and am using CWM only to boot from.

2 - No I wasnt, I was user 6.0.4.6, I have now downgraded and still receive the same error.

3 - Fully updated


4- I am for the most part using my desktop, I know it just leads to more chance of an error but I have made sure there are no typos.

Just a quick query, I cannot perform the adb push when in CWM recovery....is that right? When I am in CWM my HTC does not show on the list of attached devices either. I have to boot into system before the push returns the above error, is that correct?

adb works in CWM recovery just fine, which version of windows are you using? Best to use Win7 (maybe even 8), but 8.1 is definitely gonna have problems.

Let me check something... and i'll post back...
 

Jimzoaar

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2013
91
0
adb works in CWM recovery just fine, which version of windows are you using? Best to use Win7 (maybe even 8), but 8.1 is definitely gonna have problems.

Let me check something... and i'll post back...

Thank you.

FYI I am using Windows 7.

I do appreciate your help and if you need to me do anything/research please let me know, thanks again.
 

nkk71

Inactive Recognized Developer / Contributor
May 26, 2010
8,741
7,571
53
Beirut
Thank you.

FYI I am using Windows 7.

I do appreciate your help and if you need to me do anything/research please let me know, thanks again.

I think the error could be coming cause you're using a booted rom, best to "fastboot boot CWM.img" (6.0.4.5) then use the adb commands; if you want to create or make sure the folders already exist on your device, do the following:

C:\ADB3>adb shell mkdir -p /data/media/clockworkmod/backup

C:\ADB3>adb shell ls -l /data/media/clockworkmod
drwxrwxrwx root root 2014-01-23 12:12 backup

^^ yep there it is, adb push should work fine (I'm using version 1.0.31) even with long filenames:
Code:
C:\ADB3>adb push c:\12345\12345.1234567\desktop\2013-06-03.23.51.18 /data/media/clockwordmod/backup/2013-06-03.23.51.18
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
push: c:\12345\12345.1234567\desktop\2013-06-03.23.51.18/system.ext4.tar.b -> /data/media/clockwordmod/backup/2013-06-03.23.51.18/system.ext4.tar.b
push: c:\12345\12345.1234567\desktop\2013-06-03.23.51.18/system.ext4.tar.a -> /data/media/clockwordmod/backup/2013-06-03.23.51.18/system.ext4.tar.a

etc.
 

Jimzoaar

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2013
91
0
I think the error could be coming cause you're using a booted rom, best to "fastboot boot CWM.img" (6.0.4.5) then use the adb commands; if you want to create or make sure the folders already exist on your device, do the following:

C:\ADB3>adb shell mkdir -p /data/media/clockworkmod/backup

C:\ADB3>adb shell ls -l /data/media/clockworkmod
drwxrwxrwx root root 2014-01-23 12:12 backup

^^ yep there it is, adb push should work fine (I'm using version 1.0.31) even with long filenames:
Code:
C:\ADB3>adb push c:\12345\12345.1234567\desktop\2013-06-03.23.51.18 /data/media/clockwordmod/backup/2013-06-03.23.51.18
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
push: c:\12345\12345.1234567\desktop\2013-06-03.23.51.18/system.ext4.tar.b -> /data/media/clockwordmod/backup/2013-06-03.23.51.18/system.ext4.tar.b
push: c:\12345\12345.1234567\desktop\2013-06-03.23.51.18/system.ext4.tar.a -> /data/media/clockwordmod/backup/2013-06-03.23.51.18/system.ext4.tar.a

etc.

Please see below:

C:\>adb shell mkdir -p /data/media/clockworkmod/backup
mkdir failed for /data/media/clockworkmod/, Permission denied

Just to reiterate, I am doing this when my phone is booted into System, when I am in CWM recovery it advises that there are no ADB devices connected and so I cannot run any commands?
 

nkk71

Inactive Recognized Developer / Contributor
May 26, 2010
8,741
7,571
53
Beirut
Please see below:

C:\>adb shell mkdir -p /data/media/clockworkmod/backup
mkdir failed for /data/media/clockworkmod/, Permission denied

Just to reiterate, I am doing this when my phone is booted into System, when I am in CWM recovery it advises that there are no ADB devices connected and so I cannot run any commands?

the booted up rom doesn't have root privileges (though if you ran the ruu then you should be on 1.xx and /data/media = /sdcard), anyway, sooner or later your going to need to use "fastboot boot CWM.img", so better get that fixed now instead of later.

once you "fastboot boot CWM.img" go to device manger in Win7, look for the unidentified device, then right click, and:
Update Driver -> Browse my computer -> Let me pick -> and select My HTC Version 2.0.7.xx (latest)

that should get it working (happened to me once too).
 

Jimzoaar

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2013
91
0
the booted up rom doesn't have root privileges (though if you ran the ruu then you should be on 1.xx and /data/media = /sdcard), anyway, sooner or later your going to need to use "fastboot boot CWM.img", so better get that fixed now instead of later.

once you "fastboot boot CWM.img" go to device manger in Win7, look for the unidentified device, then right click, and:
Update Driver -> Browse my computer -> Let me pick -> and select My HTC Version 2.0.7.xx (latest)

that should get it working (happened to me once too).

Excellent, it was the driver, it has now ran the push in recovery, see below;

Code:
C:\Windows\system32>adb push c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00
/data/media/clockworkmod/backup
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/system.ext4.tar.b -> /d
ata/media/clockworkmod/backup/system.ext4.tar.b
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/system.ext4.tar.a -> /d
ata/media/clockworkmod/backup/system.ext4.tar.a
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/system.ext4.tar -> /dat
a/media/clockworkmod/backup/system.ext4.tar
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/recovery.log -> /data/m
edia/clockworkmod/backup/recovery.log
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/recovery.img -> /data/m
edia/clockworkmod/backup/recovery.img
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/nandroid.md5 -> /data/m
edia/clockworkmod/backup/nandroid.md5
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/data.ext4.tar.a -> /dat
a/media/clockworkmod/backup/data.ext4.tar.a
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/data.ext4.tar -> /data/
media/clockworkmod/backup/data.ext4.tar
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/cache.ext4.tar.a -> /da
ta/media/clockworkmod/backup/cache.ext4.tar.a
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/cache.ext4.tar -> /data
/media/clockworkmod/backup/cache.ext4.tar
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/boot.img -> /data/media
/clockworkmod/backup/boot.img
11 files pushed. 0 files skipped.
1549 KB/s (1526247778 bytes in 961.931s)

However I am advised 'No Files Found' when looking for a restore in CWM? Do I need to factory reset or anything to resolve?
 

nkk71

Inactive Recognized Developer / Contributor
May 26, 2010
8,741
7,571
53
Beirut
Excellent, it was the driver, it has now ran the push in recovery, see below;

Code:
C:\Windows\system32>adb push c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00
/data/media/clockworkmod/backup
push: c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00/system.ext4.tar.b -> /data/media/clockworkmod/backup/system.ext4.tar.b
....
11 files pushed. 0 files skipped.
1549 KB/s (1526247778 bytes in 961.931s)

However I am advised 'No Files Found' when looking for a restore in CWM? Do I need to factory reset or anything to resolve?

sorry, you're going to have to push again, you forgot "2013-04-20.21.00.00" in the destination, so:
Code:
[B]adb push c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00 /data/media/clockworkmod/backup/2013-04-20.21.00.00[/B]
 

Jimzoaar

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2013
91
0
sorry, you're going to have to push again, you forgot "2013-04-20.21.00.00" in the destination, so:
Code:
[B]adb push c:\users\james.mildren\desktop\2013-04-20.21.00.00 /data/media/clockworkmod/backup/2013-04-20.21.00.00[/B]


Okay, so that has now been pushed and installed! Woooo!

However I do not see a media folder when I am looking for the Mocado zips, I have copied them as instructed to:

C:\Windows\system32>adb push c:\users\james.mildren\downloads\one-1.28.401.7-pre
loaded-modaco-withoutmovie.zip /data/media/one-1.28.401.7-preloaded-modaco-witho
utmovie.zip
3384 KB/s (297289697 bytes in 85.791s)

Could I push this anywhere and install or does it have to be this location?
 

nkk71

Inactive Recognized Developer / Contributor
May 26, 2010
8,741
7,571
53
Beirut
Okay, so that has now been pushed and installed! Woooo!

However I do not see a media folder when I am looking for the Mocado zips, I have copied them as instructed to:

C:\Windows\system32>adb push c:\users\james.mildren\downloads\one-1.28.401.7-pre
loaded-modaco-withoutmovie.zip /data/media/one-1.28.401.7-preloaded-modaco-witho
utmovie.zip
3384 KB/s (297289697 bytes in 85.791s)

Could I push this anywhere and install or does it have to be this location?

no need to look for the media folder, it's the base folder, did you go to "install" in cwm, should be there if it's not try pushing it again
adb push c:\users\james.mildren\downloads\one-1.28.401.7-preloaded-modaco-withoutmovie.zip /data/media/

and/or reboot:

adb reboot botloader
fastboot boot CWM.img
 

Jimzoaar

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2013
91
0
no need to look for the media folder, it's the base folder, did you go to "install" in cwm, should be there if it's not try pushing it again
adb push c:\users\james.mildren\downloads\one-1.28.401.7-preloaded-modaco-withoutmovie.zip /data/media/

and/or reboot:

adb reboot botloader
fastboot boot CWM.img

You really do make me feel stupid!!! Hahaha


I am currently installing GURU and running through the removing tampered and locking bootloader, only it has been on 0% for the past 10 mins, is this normal? Or should I look to restart?

Okay So i just tried hard closing it and it seems I cannot get out of it, now been at least 20 mins and still at 0%?
 
Last edited:

nkk71

Inactive Recognized Developer / Contributor
May 26, 2010
8,741
7,571
53
Beirut
You really do make me feel stupid!!! Hahaha


I am currently installing GURU and running through the removing tampered and locking bootloader, only it has been on 0% for the past 10 mins, is this normal? Or should I look to restart?

It's stuck (happens a lot), it only takes about 2 seconds.

Reboot and try again


Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jimzoaar

Jimzoaar

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2013
91
0
It's stuck (happens a lot), it only takes about 2 seconds.

Reboot and try again


Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

It wont let me reboot at the minute, I can get the soft buttons to flash but no matter how long I hold the Power/Vol- button It will not turn off, what is the best way?
 

nkk71

Inactive Recognized Developer / Contributor
May 26, 2010
8,741
7,571
53
Beirut
It wont let me reboot at the minute, I can get the soft buttons to flash but no matter how long I hold the Power/Vol- button It will not turn off, what is the best way?

you could try "adb reboot bootloader", but buttons should work fine, POWER + VOLDOWN (under a bright light), upon reboot let go of POWER but keep holding VOLDOWN to get back to bootloader, and "fastboot boot CWM.img"
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jimzoaar

Jimzoaar

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2013
91
0
you could try "adb reboot bootloader", but buttons should work fine, POWER + VOLDOWN (under a bright light), upon reboot let go of POWER but keep holding VOLDOWN to get back to bootloader, and "fastboot boot CWM.img"

Ecellent, VOL+ + Power did it for me, thank you.

I know I can just follow the guide, but I feel I am very nearly there and dont want to fall at the last hurdle...I am okay to boot and do the 1st (and 1st only) OTA now aren't i?
 

nkk71

Inactive Recognized Developer / Contributor
May 26, 2010
8,741
7,571
53
Beirut
Ecellent, VOL+ + Power did it for me, thank you.

I know I can just follow the guide, but I feel I am very nearly there and dont want to fall at the last hurdle...I am okay to boot and do the 1st (and 1st only) OTA now aren't i?

you on stock recovery? if yes, then go for 1st OTA
otherwise flash stock recovery, then go for 1st OTA

be patient during the OTA, it will take some time, and it may hang (somewhere between 25% to 50%) in stock recovery, where you will have to manually reboot (but be patient to make sure it actually hang, not just progressing very slowly)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jimzoaar

Jimzoaar

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2013
91
0
you on stock recovery? if yes, then go for 1st OTA
otherwise flash stock recovery, then go for 1st OTA

be patient during the OTA, it will take some time, and it may hang (somewhere between 25% to 50%) in stock recovery, where you will have to manually reboot (but be patient to make sure it actually hang, not just progressing very slowly)

Okay thanks, I think I have the wrong recovery as it is loading something very peculiar.

Can you confirm which one it would be from the link provided for a UK 3 device?

http://d-h.st/users/Guich/Stock Recovery

I used recovery 2.24.771.3 - TRE.img
 

nkk71

Inactive Recognized Developer / Contributor
May 26, 2010
8,741
7,571
53
Beirut
  • Like
Reactions: Jimzoaar

Jimzoaar

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2013
91
0
according to the download page MD5 should be: 04541031ee82ab95598b3cfbd019ad9c

here's a nice simple program (no installation needed) for windows: http://winmd5.com/

I have installed the one you recommended and am getting the same page.

It shows a generic looking HTC One with two green arrows in a circular formation around a Green block in the middle. It then changes that icon to a red triangle with an exclamation mark inside. Once I press Vol+ + Power (or VOL- + Power, I must admit it seems a different combo each time) I get the options up but it does say that my SD card could not be mounted? It attempts to for around 7 tries and then advises it could not be mounted?
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 1
    Where can I check this? I am patient and will gladly check at multiple steps to ensure I am doing it at the correct one.

    Also, I will be using the CWM nandroid method, can you confirm you mean after step one when I have installed the Sense 5 RUU?

    see, you will be able to check this only once ur RUU restore is complete. Once u can boot into the stock firmware, go to Settings-About-Software Information-Software Number.

    ---------- Post added at 07:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:13 PM ----------

    nkk71, i would appreciate your help as well if you could help me to identify which RUU to download because I am really confused with so many versions of RUU. I would like to go back to stock to claim warranty on the camera's purple tint issue. BTW, im running on TWRP recovery.

    Thank you in advance.

    (bootloader) version: 0.5
    (bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
    (bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.21.3263.04
    (bootloader) version-cpld: None
    (bootloader) version-microp: None
    (bootloader) version-main: 3.63.707.3
    (bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
    (bootloader) serialno: FA35WW911268
    (bootloader) imei: 355859050240456
    (bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
    (bootloader) product: m7_ul
    (bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
    (bootloader) modelid: PN0714000
    (bootloader) cidnum: HTC__044
    (bootloader) battery-status: good
    (bootloader) battery-voltage: 4142mV
    (bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
    (bootloader) security: on
    (bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
    (bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
    (bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-ea0bccbd
    (bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
    (bootloader) gencheckpt: 0

    go to this link http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_..._10-30-1131-05_release_309365_signed_2_4-exe/
    1
    You really do make me feel stupid!!! Hahaha


    I am currently installing GURU and running through the removing tampered and locking bootloader, only it has been on 0% for the past 10 mins, is this normal? Or should I look to restart?

    It's stuck (happens a lot), it only takes about 2 seconds.

    Reboot and try again


    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
    1
    It wont let me reboot at the minute, I can get the soft buttons to flash but no matter how long I hold the Power/Vol- button It will not turn off, what is the best way?

    you could try "adb reboot bootloader", but buttons should work fine, POWER + VOLDOWN (under a bright light), upon reboot let go of POWER but keep holding VOLDOWN to get back to bootloader, and "fastboot boot CWM.img"
    1
    Ecellent, VOL+ + Power did it for me, thank you.

    I know I can just follow the guide, but I feel I am very nearly there and dont want to fall at the last hurdle...I am okay to boot and do the 1st (and 1st only) OTA now aren't i?

    you on stock recovery? if yes, then go for 1st OTA
    otherwise flash stock recovery, then go for 1st OTA

    be patient during the OTA, it will take some time, and it may hang (somewhere between 25% to 50%) in stock recovery, where you will have to manually reboot (but be patient to make sure it actually hang, not just progressing very slowly)
    1
    Okay thanks, I think I have the wrong recovery as it is loading something very peculiar.

    Can you confirm which one it would be from the link provided for a UK 3 device?

    http://d-h.st/users/Guich/Stock Recovery

    I used recovery 2.24.771.3 - TRE.img

    what do you mean by "as it is loading something very peculiar"?

    maybe you'll need a 1.xx version, possibly this: http://d-h.st/uGM
    make sure MD5 is correct on the download.