FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

HTC One M8 firmware collection for different CID/MID | 4.16.401.10

38,830 posts
Thanks Meter: 77,174
 
Post Reply Email Thread
2nd April 2014, 06:01 AM |#11  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 77,174
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by l1ttl3z

hello... so I found my mode is 0P6B70000 and my cid is SPCS_001.. Will this work for my phone? if not what I really need is jus a way to flash back to stock since I screwed up my phone so bad that most of my stuff doesn't work.. I am rooted/unlocked/s-on.. thankx for any help in pointing me in the right direction

---------- Post added at 12:51 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:46 AM ----------



just read this again and I now know that this will not work for me.. I think I found a sys dump under sprint section.. Is that something that I can just flash with twrp and have my stock rom back?

also: fastboot getvar all

Sent from my HTC One
 
 
3rd April 2014, 05:38 AM |#12  
n1234d's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 486
 
More
@mike1986., will the Asian 2.5Ghz variant be compatible with all the roms and firmware of the 2.3Ghz US variant?
4th April 2014, 09:45 AM |#13  
ChronoWerX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Can you add the cid O2___102?
4th April 2014, 02:23 PM |#14  
shorty1483's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 389
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoWerX

Can you add the cid O2___102?

Did you get your phone from O2 Germany? As more as I read about CID and the other stuff, as more confused I am. Got my phone from O2 and have CID O2___001...have operators in one country also different CIDs? Which firmware you use?
4th April 2014, 02:33 PM |#15  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14,644
 
More
Deleted. Wrong info

From what i have seen before you can have different cids but with the same main version number.

If i say this correctly the CID corresponds with regions, so basically you can have different cids yes.

Correct me if i am wrong please
4th April 2014, 02:56 PM |#16  
ChronoWerX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shorty1483

Did you get your phone from O2 Germany? As more as I read about CID and the other stuff, as more confused I am. Got my phone from O2 and have CID O2___001...have operators in one country also different CIDs? Which firmware you use?


O2___001 is for O2 UK

My is a O2 DE device
4th April 2014, 05:26 PM |#17  
shorty1483's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 389
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoWerX

O2___001 is for O2 UK

My is a O2 DE device

But my device is also from O2 Germany...why they sell O2 UK devices?
4th April 2014, 06:02 PM |#18  
Mr Hofs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14,644
 
More
In store stock problems maybe ?
4th April 2014, 07:51 PM |#19  
shorty1483's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 389
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hofs

In store stock problems maybe ?

Nevermind...also got O2___102...dunno whats wrong with me today.
5th April 2014, 06:05 PM |#20  
seanyuan62's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 636
 
Donate to Me
More
What is the dev edition Cid?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
6th April 2014, 03:41 AM |#21  
prabu33's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
how to fastboot mode??
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes