FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Does Showbox work for anyone note 3 on tmobile?

711 posts
Thanks Meter: 55
 
By mastermindx85, Senior Member on 8th May 2014, 03:49 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I've been trying to use the app show Box to watch movies and it keeps giving me connection error. It works on my brothers s4 . And I just tried on AOSP ROM and it worked can anybody help making this run on TouchWiz?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app
 
 
10th May 2014, 03:52 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermindx85

I've been trying to use the app show Box to watch movies and it keeps giving me connection error. It works on my brothers s4 . And I just tried on AOSP ROM and it worked can anybody help making this run on TouchWiz?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app

I have it working on mine, i had to update it over wi-fi but after that works on 4g with no problems
10th May 2014, 05:50 AM |#3  
atlprettygirl2145's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Look it up on 4shared.com and I think the 3rd or 4th one works

Sent from my SM-N900T using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
10th May 2014, 07:26 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Flag dallas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlprettygirl2145

Look it up on 4shared.com and I think the 3rd or 4th one works

Sent from my SM-N900T using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2

it works just fine just clear the cache and data and update the app
10th May 2014, 07:35 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
also make sure you do not have any ad-blocking apps running on your phone. This will cause Showbox to not run as well.
10th May 2014, 02:30 PM |#6  
Lorettaa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag iloilo
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
+1 on ad blocker, I also experienced an app not connecting because of the ad blocker
10th May 2014, 09:22 PM |#7  
Shadow_God's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Euless
Thanks Meter: 7,195
 
Donate to Me
More
Either disable the ad blocker app, if you don't have one....go to system/etc and look for a file called "hosts", delete it and then reboot....should work after that

---Shadow God---
The Following User Says Thank You to Shadow_God For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Shadow_God Ad-Free
11th May 2014, 09:07 AM |#8  
Lorettaa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag iloilo
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow_God

Either disable the ad blocker app, if you don't have one....go to system/etc and look for a file called "hosts", delete it and then reboot....should work after that

---Shadow God---

Do you know if I can edit the host file? If yes, how? Thanks
11th May 2014, 11:53 AM |#9  
krelvinaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mesa AZ
Thanks Meter: 629
 
More
You need root and a root enabled file manager with editor.
12th May 2014, 11:03 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I'm not rooted yet. Not sure if I can. Been looking at the forums but there is conflicting information. I'm on MJE for Verizon. 4.3. Can I still delete hosts and use showbox? It tells me there's a connection error when there's not one. Thanks.

Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes