FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Help] Cant make statusbar transparent!!

180 posts
Thanks Meter: 49
 
Thread Deleted Email Thread
I tried to make my statusbar transparent by editing statusbar.xml and changing the backgroud the usual way...but the statusbar remains black and the statusbar icons becomes blurry..and wen a notification come..its like this..see the screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	41
Size:	164.6 KB
ID:	2794326   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	42
Size:	173.4 KB
ID:	2794327  
 
 
12th June 2014, 04:23 PM |#2  
philos64's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in Brittany
Thanks Meter: 2,829
 
More
Can you tell us what is your device, it would be better for giving you a good direction as answer
If you're stock, rooted etc.. rom ?
12th June 2014, 04:30 PM |#3  
Mrinal Roy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Its karbonn a9 its a stock statusbar
........
13th June 2014, 05:30 AM |#4  
philos64's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in Brittany
Thanks Meter: 2,829
 
More
So if you want to modify your statusbar, you can read this guide about it:
Android Development and Hacking > Android Themes > [Guide]4.2.2 Statusbar For GB roms [COOL][GB]

How to make any gingerbread or cm7/cm9 status bar transparent
Good work for the change of your statusbar

[Edit]
I don't understand why you post a question here about a problem with a status bar, then you can contact the dev of the rom that you support here
[ROM] [OFFICIAL] [Karbonn A9] ★★Blaze ™ 1 .0.0★★.
The best way is to contact your friend and dev "Guneet Atwal" for giving you the good answer about your problem.

It's just my advice
13th June 2014, 09:41 AM |#5  
Mrinal Roy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
xD actually i already added quickpanel...
but i wanna theme it like kitkat...so need to make it transparent...the orginal dev of blaze rom is guneet atwal..he made it for karbonn a5 and i ported it in a9 but used stock statusbar...i tried making the statusbar of other roms transparent and its works like a charm..so why not in stock?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140613134626.png
Views:	22
Size:	89.4 KB
ID:	2795555   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140613134706.png
Views:	23
Size:	54.5 KB
ID:	2795556  
13th June 2014, 04:23 PM |#6  
philos64's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in Brittany
Thanks Meter: 2,829
 
More
Goto see the links and try with it.

Good luck
13th June 2014, 04:58 PM |#7  
Mrinal Roy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
its for cm7 but tried it didnt worked ..
Quote:
Originally Posted by philos64

Goto see the links and try with it.

Good luck

..
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes