FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[MOD][Xposed] HTC One Tweaker

552 posts
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Post Reply Email Thread
16th June 2014, 09:00 AM |#81  
Falseclock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Almaty
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3hpv9w9m8E

OK, thanks again.
BTW, how about to add "volume to wake" to your Tweak tool?
And how about battery icon with %? You already done great thing with colored SIM-cards, I think adding ability to change stock battery will be great.

"volume to wake" - Sense 5/6 Toolbox
battery % - hope sense 6 toolbox developers will add this, cause it was made in 5th version. It oppress me to create more then 100 icons only for 1 battery style
 
 
16th June 2014, 05:24 PM |#82  
J_M_V_S's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 386
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falseclock

I found solution. BTW you can add this to the HTC One DS topic.

Find two applications:
Customization Settings Provider (/system/priv-app/CustomizationSettingsProvider.apk)
Customization Setup (/system/priv-app/CustomizationSetup.apk)

for both of them clear data and clear cache.
Restart. All available world languages will be now visible )))

I tried this and it works perfectly. Could it be possible for you to add the option to erase the contents of these folders?

/data/data/com.htc.CustomizationSetup/cache
/data/data/com.htc.provider.CustomizationSettings/cache

That will work just the same as Clear Cache but with no need to install yet another app just for this purpose.
16th June 2014, 05:36 PM |#83  
Falseclock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Almaty
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by J_M_V_S

I tried this and it works perfectly. Could it be possible for you to add the option to erase the contents of these folders?

/data/data/com.htc.CustomizationSetup/cache
/data/data/com.htc.provider.CustomizationSettings/cache

That will work just the same as Clear Cache but with no need to install yet another app just for this purpose.

when I faced with this issue I decompiled Settings and made trace where and how language list is taken. Application fetches data from database which stored as application data, so cleaning only cache will not help. Need to drop database data values.
16th June 2014, 07:40 PM |#84  
J_M_V_S's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 386
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falseclock

when I faced with this issue I decompiled Settings and made trace where and how language list is taken. Application fetches data from database which stored as application data, so cleaning only cache will not help. Need to drop database data values.

I see...what if you delete the database? or perhaps replace it with a zero-byte one?

EDIT: Extracted from here

Quote:

The concept of creating or dropping a database is not meaningful for an embedded database engine like SQLite. It only has meaning with a client-sever database system, such as used by MySQL or Postgres.

To create a new database, just do sqlite_open() or from the command line sqlite3 databasefilename.

To drop a database, delete the file.

So it seems that with deleting the db you're effectively dropping it.
17th June 2014, 07:11 PM |#85  
Falseclock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Almaty
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Dear users,
sorry for new release delay.

Was developing hard last three days to implement color matrix algorithm of "color" HUE.
So now finishing some additional tweaks related to color settings.

So preliminary in version 3.2.7
* (new) Data Roaming notification suppress
* (fix) Dual sim network manager not available on Chinese 802d
* (new) Color settings for slot indicator icon (Phone, Dialer, Messaging, Contacts)
* (new) Dialer background tweak
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-18-00-00-03.png
Views:	280
Size:	88.0 KB
ID:	2803932   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-18-00-00-26.png
Views:	288
Size:	101.0 KB
ID:	2803933   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-18-00-00-47.png
Views:	277
Size:	76.3 KB
ID:	2803934   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-18-00-01-45.png
Views:	274
Size:	178.6 KB
ID:	2803946  
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Falseclock For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Falseclock Ad-Free
19th June 2014, 10:00 AM |#86  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,
I'm running cm11 (the 06/06 snapshot) and the dawned app just flat won't install. That's all it tells me. The installation screen pips up, it goes through the motions, than rather than complete the installation and let me select open or done, it just says app not installed.

Ideas?
Also, apologies if this is already in the thread...it's late, and I'm tired.
19th June 2014, 10:02 AM |#87  
Falseclock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Almaty
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loudoginthevan

Hi,
I'm running cm11 (the 06/06 snapshot) and the dawned app just flat won't install. That's all it tells me. The installation screen pips up, it goes through the motions, than rather than complete the installation and let me select open or done, it just says app not installed.

Ideas?
Also, apologies if this is already in the thread...it's late, and I'm tired.

Minimum Requirements:
Android version: 4.2.2
HTC Sense: 5
19th June 2014, 10:07 AM |#88  
FoneWatcher's Avatar
Senior Member
Simi Valley, California
Thanks Meter: 87
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loudoginthevan

apologies if this is already in the thread...it's late, and I'm tired.

So that's your excuse for not searching? Newflash: we're all tired too.
19th June 2014, 11:13 AM |#89  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoneWatcher

So that's your excuse for not searching? Newflash: we're all tired too.

Indeed. Maybe that is to blame for my inability to understand that 'minimum' in this context was equivalent to 'only works if'.
At any rate, Ill flash a stock ROM and have a lookie loo. Ive just started fooling with xposed, it's fairly neat.
19th June 2014, 05:08 PM |#90  
Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Hey there! First of all, thanks for this awesome module. I like it a lot.

I'd like to report a bug that I found. OK so it seems like auto recording doesn't work when I'm in a Skype call and someone calls my number. Once I answer the second caller, the Skype call is immediately placed on hold. But the recorder doesn't auto record the phone call and or that it glitches out, as it did create an audio file, but the file is corrupted, and there was no recording notification.
19th June 2014, 05:16 PM |#91  
Falseclock's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Almaty
Thanks Meter: 367
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by g2525

Hey there! First of all, thanks for this awesome module. I like it a lot.

I'd like to report a bug that I found. OK so it seems like auto recording doesn't work when I'm in a Skype call and someone calls my number. Once I answer the second caller, the Skype call is immediately placed on hold. But the recorder doesn't auto record the phone call and or that it glitches out, as it did create an audio file, but the file is corrupted, and there was no recording notification.

never used Skype for calling )))

1. How do you call from Skype?
2. You calling or your called by Skype?
3. You receiving call to first or second sim? Or you are using single sim version?
4. Auto record seems to be started (there was no any notification) but recording file created and it is empty, right?
The Following User Says Thank You to Falseclock For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Falseclock Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes