FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Discussion Thread for CyanogenMod 11/12 (Android 4.4.x KitKat & 5.0.x Lollipop)

233 posts
Thanks Meter: 278
 
By koala990, Senior Member on 28th May 2014, 08:04 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
29th July 2014, 02:36 PM |#1791  
Xado's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 169
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norbi095

There is no XXMI1 only DXMI1

check here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2568853
29th July 2014, 02:44 PM |#1792  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LPCRJ™

check here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2568853

I Checked out the page you linked, but there is not listed what i need.
You sent me a package wich contains 4 MODEM Only files, but i dont know what version is needed and the page what you linked is not helped.
You dont know what version is needed for Hungary-EUROPE country?!
Please respond please
29th July 2014, 02:45 PM |#1793  
kanishkad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 100
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjerald

Dude i know how to use link2sd i was talking about the link given by @unseen_hz

And, how am I supposed to know whether you know how to use it or not, again? I was just trying to help. At least "try" to be courteous. Peace.

PS : Oh, btw, the attachment in that link is a script to link /data to /sd-ext2, more like Mounts2SD does. You can either use a script manager or terminal to run it.
29th July 2014, 02:51 PM |#1794  
Xado's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 169
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norbi095

I Checked out the page you linked, but there is not listed what i need.
You sent me a package wich contains 4 MODEM Only files, but i dont know what version is needed and the page what you linked is not helped.
You dont know what version is needed for Hungary-EUROPE country?!
Please respond please

it clearly says Europe under latest firmware check again

---------- Post added at 06:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:50 PM ----------

guys looks like the WiFi tethering is fixed as the latest commits show
29th July 2014, 03:08 PM |#1795  
prabhatrai's Avatar
Member
Flag Kashipur
Thanks Meter: 12
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by unseen_hz

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=344
You need to mount your phone to your second partition. This does not "mess up your phone" it just moves your data files,apk and cache files to the sdcard's second partition. It saves a lot of internal memory. Thats one of the only ways to save space.

Do make a backup of your data in case something goes wrong.

its not working

what actually write in terminal emulator??
29th July 2014, 03:44 PM |#1796  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LPCRJ™

[/COLOR]guys looks like the WiFi tethering is fixed as the latest commits show

wow just wow
i have a feeling that our wait was worth it and this is gonna be the most awesome rom for this device ever :fingerscrossed:

---------- Post added at 02:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:26 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by prabhatrai

its not working

what actually write in terminal emulator??

I am assuming you have placed the downloaded zip in root of your sdcard , if so , enter this

su
cd /sdcard
sh su.zip

Sent from my GT-S5360 using Tapatalk 2
29th July 2014, 05:12 PM |#1797  
Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
hey guys, i flashed the latest build and when the phone boots up, the setup wizard comes up and there is no way to get through it! What should i do?
29th July 2014, 05:55 PM |#1798  
Sk.vignesh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cbe
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abhishekkulkarni

hey guys, i flashed the latest build and when the phone boots up, the setup wizard comes up and there is no way to get through it! What should i do?

dont flash the gapps after the rom,it will overlapp..

now go to cwm -wipe data,cache& dalvik and mainly format /system ..
and mount all flash the rom..(dont flash gapps after rom),now reboot the phone.
if u want gapps complete reboot again go to cwm,mount all flash gapps
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sk.vignesh For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Sk.vignesh Ad-Free
29th July 2014, 06:01 PM |#1799  
kaushikb.1996's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 216
 
Donate to Me
More
Yeah wifi tethering seems to fixed. This rom is moving much faster than what we expected.
Thank you devs @psyke83 for giving your time for us.
The Following User Says Thank You to kaushikb.1996 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift kaushikb.1996 Ad-Free
gkasunkodagoda
29th July 2014, 06:05 PM |#1800  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Battery Full
Quote:
Originally Posted by abhishekkulkarni

hey guys, i flashed the latest build and when the phone boots up, the setup wizard comes up and there is no way to get through it! What should i do?

You can skip it by pressing the 4 corners

The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ad-Free
29th July 2014, 06:23 PM |#1801  
Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sk.vignesh

dont flash the gapps after the rom,it will overlapp..

now go to cwm -wipe data,cache& dalvik and mainly format /system ..
and mount all flash the rom..(dont flash gapps after rom),now reboot the phone.
if u want gapps complete reboot again go to cwm,mount all flash gapps

Quote:
Originally Posted by gkasunkodagoda

You can skip it by pressing the 4 corners

thanks to the both of you (pressed it already )...So i didn't really do anything just formatted EVERYTHING and flashed the rom and it worked. Next time if i get into a problem i'll surely try his. (Y)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaushikb.1996

Yeah wifi tethering seems to fixed. This rom is moving much faster than what we expected.
Thank you devs @psyke83 for giving your time for us.

That's quite right. Still desperately waiting for the H/W though
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm11, cyanogenmod, cyanogenmod 11, totoro

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes