FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Building error need help

1,762 posts
Thanks Meter: 523
 
By skinzy98, Senior Member on 12th February 2014, 06:20 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I have been working with one other person to build liquid smooth for the Samsung vibrant. The device is no longer supported so we have worked our way through all the errors that should have appeared with an unsupported device. This so the error I'm getting noe when the build is almost finished. My friend literally just resynced and built it without this error so I need some help as he has not seen this error. I'm using Ubuntu 13.10 java jdk 6 and this is the error

target Dex: Gallery2
target Dex: Contacts
target Dex: Dialer
target Dex: Launcher3
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [/home/skinzy98/liquid/out/target/product/vibrantmtd/obj/SHARED_LIBRARIES/libwebviewchromium_intermediates/LINKED/libwebviewchromium.so] Error 1
make: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
 
 
12th February 2014, 07:00 PM |#2  
skinzy98's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag spartanburg
Thanks Meter: 523
 
More
Just a comment my friend seems to think it could be something with my build environment but he's not sure. Any help?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
18th July 2014, 06:08 PM |#3  
kotzir's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 3,920
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinzy98

I have been working with one other person to build liquid smooth for the Samsung vibrant. The device is no longer supported so we have worked our way through all the errors that should have appeared with an unsupported device. This so the error I'm getting noe when the build is almost finished. My friend literally just resynced and built it without this error so I need some help as he has not seen this error. I'm using Ubuntu 13.10 java jdk 6 and this is the error

target Dex: Gallery2
target Dex: Contacts
target Dex: Dialer
target Dex: Launcher3
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [/home/skinzy98/liquid/out/target/product/vibrantmtd/obj/SHARED_LIBRARIES/libwebviewchromium_intermediates/LINKED/libwebviewchromium.so] Error 1
make: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app

I also have this error, did you find a solution to share it? I am compiling for Galaxy Ace 3 LTE
18th July 2014, 06:29 PM |#4  
skinzy98's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag spartanburg
Thanks Meter: 523
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kostoulhs

I also have this error, did you find a solution to share it? I am compiling for Galaxy Ace 3 LTE

I'm pretty sure that all of a sudden the error went away after I repo synced after a couple days. It seems to be something they were changing. If not try installing a different java. I think 6 not 7

clean installs are love. clean installs are life
18th July 2014, 06:31 PM |#5  
kotzir's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 3,920
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skinzy98

I'm pretty sure that all of a sudden the error went away after I repo synced after a couple days. It seems to be something they were changing. If not try installing a different java. I think 6 not 7

clean installs are love. clean installs are life

i have oracle JDK 6 somewhere i read that you should change branches to framework/base from kitkat3 to kitkat2
19th July 2014, 02:28 AM |#6  
skinzy98's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag spartanburg
Thanks Meter: 523
 
More
I didn't have to use that I think I changed to javasun maybe. I searched that error also and I believe overstack had something about it

clean installs are love. clean installs are life
10th August 2014, 11:35 PM |#7  
marcomarinho's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Contributor
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 7,329
 
Donate to Me
More
Normally, that error means you don't had sufficient RAM
24th March 2017, 03:47 PM |#8  
kirito9's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,254
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcomarinho

Normally, that error means you don't had sufficient RAM

:/ 15GB ram not enough?
24th March 2017, 03:54 PM |#9  
marcomarinho's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Contributor
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 7,329
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirito9

:/ 15GB ram not enough?

Yes, but there're other processes running on your PC xD do a clean build and see if worked.
The Following User Says Thank You to marcomarinho For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th March 2017, 03:58 PM |#10  
kirito9's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,254
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcomarinho

Yes, but there're other processes running on your PC xD do a clean build and see if worked.

Hmm, I usually get this error in cm11 but when compiling in cm12. There's no error. I already did make clean and same error, did a repo sync, still same error. Not really sure what is the problem. I had this before lol and I solved it but I don't remember what I did.
24th March 2017, 04:03 PM |#11  
marcomarinho's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Contributor
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 7,329
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirito9

Hmm, I usually get this error in cm11 but when compiling in cm12. There's no error. I already did make clean and same error, did a repo sync, still same error. Not really sure what is the problem. I had this before lol and I solved it but I don't remember what I did.

Post here the log
The Following User Says Thank You to marcomarinho For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes