FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE]How to install Old ATI Radeon Cards on Windows 8/8.1/10

650 posts
Thanks Meter: 349
 
Post Reply Email Thread
24th November 2014, 03:09 PM |#61  
denaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Italy
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidluck

I am not sure if I can still reply to this thread but
here it goes:

I have ATI X1600 and can install the driver but my problem is
that sometimes when I try to boot up the PC I only get a
black screen. I have searched a bit and there was this trick to
just Press Windows Logo + P the screen will flicker for a bit but
then returns to black screen. Anyone can help me with this?

I don't know if that is the case, but the same (almost) happened to me. I could only see a black screen AND the mouse pointer.
What did the trick was to disable the hibernation.
To do that, just open a CMD console with admin rights and write powercfg.exe /hibernate off
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to denaz For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift denaz Ad-Free
27th March 2015, 12:32 PM |#62  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
This works perfect in my laptop
ATI Catalyst 12.11 Beta 11 Modded driver For Legacy GPU:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=372799
7th June 2015, 04:44 PM |#63  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by peibol

This works perfect in my laptop
ATI Catalyst 12.11 Beta 11 Modded driver For Legacy GPU:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=372799

Im having graphic glitches on windows 8.1 or 10 with Vista drivers, the same that worked very well on Windows 7. I will try this moded drivers on my Laptop Asus A7CC with the old ATI x1450 Mobile
2nd August 2015, 05:09 PM |#64  
Cheez2553's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Reggio Emilia
Thanks Meter: 349
 
More
Hey Guys,this thread has been updated for Windows 10,procedure is the same but maybe someone now can be pointed to the right Thread
5th August 2015, 07:15 PM |#65  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Brilliant!!
Works in Windows 10 even though I wasn't eligible for upgrade because my ATI Radeon X1200 Series on board graphics was not compatible.
Now have 1440 X 900 display on OEM AOC N19W monitor.
Thanks a million !!!
7th August 2015, 01:49 AM |#66  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Hell yes!

This fixed the display resolution for my clean install of Windows 10 on my Toshiba Satellite A305D-S6848 with the AMD ATI Radeon Xpress X1250 (integrated)! I have been dealing with this issue since upgrading to Windows 7, 8, and 8.1 - 32 bit. So nice to finally have 1280x800 resolution again. Before everything was stuck at 1024x768.

If you have this PC and need help, first try installing the Toshiba Value Added Package for Windows Vista/7 (32) (Posted Date: 2009-11-09 | Version: 1.2.33 | Size: 43 ) package from the Toshiba Support website below using compatibility mode, then follow the directions from the OP. The AMD ATI driver is downloaded and extracted at the provided link under Integrated chipsets.

http://support.toshiba.com/support/m...eeText=2059342

This fixed the brightness issue on Windows 10. Now I can adjust the screen brightness again.
15th August 2015, 03:14 PM |#67  
Cheez2553's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Reggio Emilia
Thanks Meter: 349
 
More
Thread Updated.
17th August 2015, 09:28 PM |#68  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheez2553

Hope this help,if you have any question or problem just reply

Thanks for the update, unfortunately it doesn't work on my clean install of Windows10.
When manually updating the driver, my pc crashes and restarts.

Anyone else has this problem?
18th August 2015, 09:06 AM |#69  
Cheez2553's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Reggio Emilia
Thanks Meter: 349
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoerebink

Thanks for the update, unfortunately it doesn't work on my clean install of Windows10.
When manually updating the driver, my pc crashes and restarts.

Anyone else has this problem?

Which videocard are you using?Are which driver version are you installing?
18th August 2015, 09:42 PM |#70  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheez2553

Which videocard are you using?Are which driver version are you installing?

Hi Cheez,

Its an ATI Radeon X1900, and i followed your steps.
Fortunately, this afternoon i restarted the PC: and it worked! Wow. Thanks.
15th September 2015, 02:55 PM |#71  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have an old Ati ES1000 chip on my motherboard.. Any possible way to make it work under windows 10 ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes