FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Titanium Backup not showing any backups

190 posts
Thanks Meter: 13
 
By xanderharris86, Senior Member on 7th February 2013, 03:25 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th February 2013, 07:16 PM |#11  
thenuke1's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles 818
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Re: Titanium Backup not showing any backups
Wwwwoooooaaaaahhhhh

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk
 
 
8th February 2013, 03:09 AM |#12  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kissimmee, Florida
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Re: Titanium Backup not showing any backups
Mind super blown! Having tb scan my entire phone did the trick, but even so many apps didn't recognize my saved data... which is a shame, I had a good game of Simpsons tapped out going!

Sent from my SCH-I605 using xda app-developers app
1st May 2013, 01:54 AM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xanderharris86

Mind super blown! Having tb scan my entire phone did the trick, but even so many apps didn't recognize my saved data... which is a shame, I had a good game of Simpsons tapped out going!

Sent from my SCH-I605 using xda app-developers app

to show all apps all that needs to be done is refresh app list from menu.
12th June 2013, 02:21 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Flag baltimore
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thumbs up that tutorial works excellent!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by thenuke1

it could very well be that the OP thinks "sdcard0" is the microsd.

had the same issue and thought the same thing. Had the my microSD in my droid X and i just simply put it in my note 2 without formating so when i installed TiB the app ofcourse didnt detect the back up location i had for the DX so it created on in the sdcard0 file.

heres what i did hope it helps

go into Titanium Backup

click your menu button

select preferences

scroll to Backup Location folder

click your back button on the phone and stop at the /storage folder

there you will see "extSdCard" and "sdcard0" under it.

select ExtSdCard and HOPEFULLY you'll find your Titanium backup folder

Thank you sooooooooo much, I thought i had lost a year of info when i opened up tb and it said "first time using this app" message. You are a life saver!!
24th April 2014, 05:08 PM |#15  
motomoose68's Avatar
Member
Flag Taylor, Tx.
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Figured It Out!!!!!!!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by xanderharris86

So just picked up my Note 2 this afternoon and already rooted and unlocked it thanks to the incredibly helpful tutorials on the development forum...

So I installed the SD card I had been using from my Xperia Play, after doing one last final TB, and am a little surprised to see that none of my backups are showing up in TB. I can see all the current apps installed, it's pointing to the right directory, yet nothing from my XP is showing as an available backup to restore. Is it just a compatibility issue between phones?

I'd like to restore some game data and some kik convo's... but if I can't I can't!

Thanks in advance!

I just had this issue after flashing a Rom. I had the correct backup location set and could see the backups in the folder, but under Restore they didn't show. Finally, figured out that there was a filter on by default and it was screening out all but System backups. I've never seen a filter affect this area before, only ever used it to filter under the Backup/Restore tab, not under the Check Mark list of options. When I changed the filter to ALL, then the backups magically appeared.

Hope this helps someone else, since this thread kind of went off track.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to motomoose68 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift motomoose68 Ad-Free
25th April 2014, 11:50 PM |#16  
Member
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Thumbs up Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by motomoose68

I just had this issue after flashing a Rom. I had the correct backup location set and could see the backups in the folder, but under Restore they didn't show. Finally, figured out that there was a filter on by default and it was screening out all but System backups. I've never seen a filter affect this area before, only ever used it to filter under the Backup/Restore tab, not under the Check Mark list of options. When I changed the filter to ALL, then the backups magically appeared.

Hope this helps someone else, since this thread kind of went off track.

Best is to clear TB's cache from app manager and reopen to change the backup folder search to whole device.
TB recognized all the missing apps and i was able to restore after that.

Sud
15th May 2015, 12:22 AM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Thumbs up this fixed rooted galaxy s6
Quote:
Originally Posted by motomoose68

I just had this issue after flashing a Rom. I had the correct backup location set and could see the backups in the folder, but under Restore they didn't show. Finally, figured out that there was a filter on by default and it was screening out all but System backups. I've never seen a filter affect this area before, only ever used it to filter under the Backup/Restore tab, not under the Check Mark list of options. When I changed the filter to ALL, then the backups magically appeared.

Hope this helps someone else, since this thread kind of went off track.

Holy moses- yes this thread got off track, but i'm glad i kept scrolling and found your reply-
I had just gotten a new galaxy s6, rooted it, and though the tibu folder was absolutely full with all my old backups from the old phone, none appeared. It turned out to be a 'filter' issue, and just clicking the green "check" in the upper right corner, and all reappeared.

thanks- i was messing with this for hours before i found your reply
4th June 2015, 05:26 AM |#18  
snake_pliskin's Avatar
Member
Flag Cebu
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
a simple rename did the trick
I just had an odd experience recently (as in yesterday) and this thread didn't help. however, I found something new that might help other ppl.

A brief background, I took a backup from my first S5 (now being utilized by my wife) then copied the files from the phone memory to the SD card. After setting up my second S5 (flashed then root process) copied the backup files from SD card to the phohe memory. But when I ran TB it can't find/detect the files, so meaning I wasn't able to restore anything. What's odd is I didn't experience this when I first setup my wife's S5, all went very smooth.

After many hours of digging I finally found a solution (in my case, at least). All I did was to rename all the backup files with extensions .gz.zip to .gz and wallah!

Hope this helps.
The Following 21 Users Say Thank You to snake_pliskin For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift snake_pliskin Ad-Free
6th July 2015, 11:52 AM |#19  
menvert's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snake_pliskin

After many hours of digging I finally found a solution (in my case, at least). All I did was to rename all the backup files with extensions .gz.zip to .gz and wallah!

Hope this helps.

OMG Thanks so much this has been confusing me for days....
The difference with us as far as I can tell is that at some stage we used windows to copy our old backups to the new phone/SDcard...
And I assume the stupid MTP protocol is 'smart' and does some file conversion, in this case, adding .zip to the .gz files...

Anyway I wasn't about to rename 100 files, so I used 7zip to make one big .tar file from my original SDcard and copied that to the new Phone via windows and then used a phone app to decompress to my TIB backup folder...
Another NOTE: I copied them to /storage/external_SD/Android/data/com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup/ to avoid any other permissions issues... (I am on Lolipop)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to menvert For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift menvert Ad-Free
19th July 2015, 10:23 PM |#20  
josephiskandar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motomoose68

I just had this issue after flashing a Rom. I had the correct backup location set and could see the backups in the folder, but under Restore they didn't show. Finally, figured out that there was a filter on by default and it was screening out all but System backups. I've never seen a filter affect this area before, only ever used it to filter under the Backup/Restore tab, not under the Check Mark list of options. When I changed the filter to ALL, then the backups magically appeared.

Hope this helps someone else, since this thread kind of went off track.

Thank you so much man, I don't know if I would have figured out this filter issue without your post
19th July 2015, 10:44 PM |#21  
motomoose68's Avatar
Member
Flag Taylor, Tx.
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
I'm glad it helped somebody.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes