FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TOOL][WIN][v1.5]Take Screenshots in Recovery & Aroma - All devices

181 posts
Thanks Meter: 415
 
By makers_mark, Senior Member on 4th February 2014, 05:51 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
10th February 2014, 07:02 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 168
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0han

maybe you're right. now, is there a recovery for canvas hd that has adb enabled? thanks for any info.

Try TWRPv2.5.0 or CWMR or CTR For Your CanvasHD... Their Size Iz Small, So The Chances Are High For ABD In These Recoveries... But I Personally Tested Your TWRPv2.6.3... ADB Is Not Included In It...
The Following User Says Thank You to EnerJon For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift EnerJon Ad-Free
 
 
10th February 2014, 08:06 PM |#22  
digyvijaykumar123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Koderma
Thanks Meter: 1,517
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0han

+1. did not work. device: Micromax A116 Canvas HD. recovery: TWRP v2.6.3.0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by makers_mark

Your recovery has to have ADB enabled! I wish I could tell you I know how to enable adb on all recoveries, but I can't.

Quote:
Originally Posted by makers_mark

I don't know. Your best bet is to ask in the forum thread you downloaded your recovery from.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium HD app

I am using same series device CANVAS 2+ and it worked on CWM recovery.
Thanks @makers_mark
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to digyvijaykumar123 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift digyvijaykumar123 Ad-Free
12th February 2014, 01:34 AM |#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thumbs up work fine for me
That's great job.
thanks for your sharing, work fine on my device, MTK 6589 platform
26th February 2014, 10:58 AM |#24  
m0han's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 981
 
More
got this working!
Quote:
Originally Posted by makers_mark

....Your Recovery MUST have ADB enabled or no matter what you do you'll NEVER pull a Screenshot....
If you have ADB good and ready to go, I would reccommend going ahead and setting up your configuration now......

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnerJon

Try TWRPv2.5.0...

i'm now on twrp v2.5.0.0. i set up my configuration and am now able to grab screenshots of the recovery screens. thanks a lot, guys.
The Following User Says Thank You to m0han For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift m0han Ad-Free
14th October 2014, 05:37 PM |#26  
manuhackzzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jaipur
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0han

+1. did not work. device: Micromax A116 Canvas HD. recovery: TWRP v2.6.3.0.

chose proper height and width of your device ,
i had the same issue having Redmi 1s
follow that link
14th October 2014, 06:10 PM |#27  
m0han's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 981
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manuhackzzz

....follow that link

check this post - just a couple before yours.
btw, that link of yours does not work - due to incorrect formatting. this does.
28th December 2014, 05:37 PM |#28  
millerboy3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbia
Thanks Meter: 1,149
 
Donate to Me
More
NVM.
3rd July 2015, 01:05 PM |#29  
CSeb95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris - France
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Hi,
I have a Honor 6, android 4.4.2, TWRP 2.8.0.2 recovery
Screen should be 1920x1080 (FullHD)

To activate ADB on TWRP, I had to go to "Mount" menu, and then click "USB Storage", elseway no devices shown in adb.

But I can't find a clear pic of my screen.

I have attached a zip file with framebuffer.raw

Edit : This said, in TWRP there is a screen capture function, just press voulme down + power, the screen flash, screenshot done.
You'll find them in /sdcard/picture/screenshot (if rooted)
if not maybe you'll have to access them via TWRP file manager or USB connexion.

Thanks.
Seb

Here is what I get :
Screen copy
Attached Files
File Type: zip Framebuffer.zip - [Click for QR Code] (81.3 KB, 30 views)
14th November 2015, 08:17 PM |#30  
Have same problem with CWM on my PLAY.
When set to 800x480 or 848x480 there is no good image, but when set to 400x480 there is one, but its cut in the middle (only top), there is no bottom part unfortunately.

SOLVED: When doubled height I got stretched pictures, but they are right and its not a problem to resize them.
EDIT2: On LG L7 resolution is OK, but pictures are rotated 180 degrees.
And on my Z Ultra it take years to pull Framebuffer (8MB file is created).

Anyway, its great tool
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
fb0, fb2png, ffmpeg, framebuffer, stride
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes