FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE] Switch 3G on both sims on MTK devices

1,265 posts
Thanks Meter: 564
 
By coolprateek.kumar, Senior Member on 5th May 2014, 07:42 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
10th January 2016, 03:50 PM |#31  
coolprateek.kumar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bhagalpur
Thanks Meter: 564
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atharkhan101

Phone: Micromax canvas 4 A210 Jellybean 4.2.2

Rom: Lollipop themed rom by FSadino.

Thank you for asking.

What happens when you dial that code?
 
 
11th January 2016, 09:13 AM |#32  
Atharkhan101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolprateek.kumar

What happens when you dial that code?

Step 4 in details please. What you mean by ''Now go and manage your 3G services to manage 3G activation in any sim. ''

The above info should be worth detailed info.
20th August 2016, 09:26 PM |#33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Its already given in my phone Gionee M2 (kitkat) 8GB


Don't get why do you need a great warrior trick to do this in most mtk phone the option to choose sim for 3G is already given

---------- Post added at 08:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:17 PM ----------

Many of you may think of have both of your sim in 3G mode at the same time....

Clearly saying......
1. This not a trick to "Enable 3G mode in Both sim at the same time"
2. your phone already have a option to chose a sim for enableing 3G mode
3. while the other sim is in 2G mode.
4. Don't dream abot both sim 3G simultaneously.
5. He has already used the Word "SWITCH" (means on/off). i.e. one at a time.
21st September 2016, 07:51 AM |#34  
Junior Member
Flag Temerloh, Pahang.
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
I don't think the thread starter do understand the whole concept of this 'Switch 3G on both sims for MTK devices'. Not even all MTK devices can do this trick whether in stock ROM or custom ROM. It depend on the ROM itself whether the developer of the ROM already enable it or not. It does involve modification to the Phone.apk & also the Settings.apk as mention by Xtreme.Ornob. Thanks.
21st September 2016, 10:26 AM |#35  
coolprateek.kumar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bhagalpur
Thanks Meter: 564
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twinhackerz

I don't think the thread starter do understand the whole concept of this 'Switch 3G on both sims for MTK devices'. Not even all MTK devices can do this trick whether in stock ROM or custom ROM. It depend on the ROM itself whether the developer of the ROM already enable it or not. It does involve modification to the Phone.apk & also the Settings.apk as mention by Xtreme.Ornob. Thanks.

Do check the year in which it was posted.
This was about the stock rom and the devices running on those older API needes this to work.
21st September 2016, 10:32 AM |#36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
good guide. i will try it now :>
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
enable 3g in both sims, enable 3g in sim 2, switch 3g in both sims, switch 3g in sim 2

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes