FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[MCU] Universal MCU-List

1,551 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,405
 
By Malaysk, Senior Member on 11th June 2015, 05:19 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
25th February 2016, 10:47 PM |#131  
m4f1050's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 204
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by typos1

Calm down dear - using the word "luck" suggested it may not work.

He mentioned it was a unit that the mcu thread had no mcu.img, so I would call it lucky if it works... like everything here, its use at your own risk.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk
25th February 2016, 11:06 PM |#132  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hi
does anyone know what the difference from JY v2.68 and v2.73 is?
the version on my unit is currently v2.68
Does the 2.73 have the modified(upgraded) sound processor?
THanks!
28th February 2016, 04:01 PM |#133  
Junior Member
Flag Treharris
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewesman

My new GS unit, looks like that means UG Electronics Ltd., has a newer MCU version I don't see listed here.

PF73AA3AR (XTRONS)
SN: 000D18A15208
MCU Version: MTCB-GS-V2.73 ; August 13 2015
Android Version: 4.4.4_26082015
Build Number: rk3188-eng4.4.4 26082015
CPU: ARM Cortex-A9 @ 1.6GHz (x4)
Memory: 1024MB

I have asked XTRONS for the MCU, and the KitKat image that came with the unit... but they are totally playing dumb.

hi m8ty
just been sent the image for xtrons ta696A if thats any good kitkat 4.4.4

cant link yet as not got 10 post's to my name have to go on a troll to knock up the numbers ...
28th February 2016, 04:09 PM |#134  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,532
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NemeGuero

Hi
does anyone know what the difference from JY v2.68 and v2.73 is?
the version on my unit is currently v2.68
Does the 2.73 have the modified(upgraded) sound processor?
THanks!

Theres no changelog for MCUs I m afraid.

Only MCUs modified by Dark Alex have the sound mod and your ll have to look in the list at the beginning of the thread to see if hes done it to the one you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raggatwins

hi m8ty
just been sent the image for xtrons ta696A if thats any good kitkat 4.4.4

cant link yet as not got 10 post's to my name have to go on a troll to knock up the numbers ...

Thanks, but theres no such thing as an "Xtrons ta696A" - Xtrons are sellers only, they just re-badge units made by the manufacturers, look in settings/about for what machine you have so we know what version the update is for, unless you mean you have a GS version like in the post you quoted, in which case we need to know what screen res its for.

If you pm me with the link I can upload it for you.

Also, this thread is for MCUs, when you say "image" do you mean an update image for Android or an MCU ?
28th February 2016, 04:15 PM |#135  
Junior Member
Flag Treharris
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewesman

My new GS unit, looks like that means UG Electronics Ltd., has a newer MCU version I don't see listed here.

PF73AA3AR (XTRONS)
SN: 000D18A15208
MCU Version: MTCB-GS-V2.73 ; August 13 2015
Android Version: 4.4.4_26082015
Build Number: rk3188-eng4.4.4 26082015
CPU: ARM Cortex-A9 @ 1.6GHz (x4)
Memory: 1024MB

I have asked XTRONS for the MCU, and the KitKat image that came with the unit... but they are totally playing dumb.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brendo

It's not in the list, so must be new. You'll probably need to contact supplier/manufacturer for img file as there is currently no way to dump the mcu

Any joy in finding mcu for the td696a as in real need for it right now allready have the factory firmware for it .
28th February 2016, 04:38 PM |#136  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,532
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by raggatwins

Any joy in finding mcu for the td696a as in real need for it right now allready have the factory firmware for it .

As I just said, theres no such thing as "td696a", look in your settings/about screen to find out what unit you have and what MCU type you have and therefore which type you need to update it.

Also you DO NOT need the MCU to update the Android firmware, they can be done separately.

If you DID mean you have the same unit as @thewesman, then you have a "GS" unit and you need a GS MCU, AFAIK 2.73 is the latest GS MCU anyway.
29th February 2016, 09:05 AM |#137  
Junior Member
Flag Hull, East Yorkshire
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Kld 6 2.81
Hi
Could anyone point me in the right direction. Looking for MTCB KLD 6 2.81 for my Pumpkin RQ0364E , updated to v 2.83 & now my on/off, home, Nav & volume touch buttons don't work.
Any help very much appreciated
29th February 2016, 11:24 AM |#138  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,532
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by balders01

Hi
Could anyone point me in the right direction. Looking for MTCB KLD 6 2.81 for my Pumpkin RQ0364E , updated to v 2.83 & now my on/off, home, Nav & volume touch buttons don't work.
Any help very much appreciated

See if anyones poste in this thread and check out the links to the Mega site where theyre uploaded.
29th February 2016, 02:02 PM |#139  
gk66's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
I currently run KGL MCU 2.55 I've no problems with it and do not intend updating unless the benefits outweigh the risks. I see the same version available with redesigned sleep and audio handing by darkleo but can't find any info on what if any improvements this would bring.

Does anyone know the specific enhancements that would allow me to decide whether to risk it.

Thanks

gk

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
29th February 2016, 08:47 PM |#140  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,532
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gk66

I currently run KGL MCU 2.55 I've no problems with it and do not intend updating unless the benefits outweigh the risks. I see the same version available with redesigned sleep and audio handing by darkleo but can't find any info on what if any improvements this would bring.

Does anyone know the specific enhancements that would allow me to decide whether to risk it.

Thanks

gk

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk

Dont worry theres no "risk" involved in changing your MCU, if something doesnt work you can just change back, in the 2 and a half years I ve been on here theres been very few problems with people on here updating their MCUs and when there are thy just go back to a version that worked best for them.
29th February 2016, 08:52 PM |#141  
m4f1050's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 204
 
More
What if the original is not available for dowoad, how exactly would you change back to it?

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes