FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Canadian/Claro PR D801/803] Development

500 posts
Thanks Meter: 138
 
By omegajester, Senior Member on 15th January 2014, 02:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
1st December 2015, 06:28 AM |#1051  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonQuixote77

Yes, same issue. Everything else works great. GPS is a bit slow getting a lock, but otherwise fine. I took some logs and sent them to Daniel Gravesen. Hopefully it'll be resolved by next build.
I'm very impressed at how well it runs overall.

Heads up - Daniel Gravesen's latest AICP MM build (2015-11-30) is out, and the camera issue is fixed
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Latty For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Latty Ad-Free
 
 
1st December 2015, 07:35 AM |#1052  
DonQuixote77's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latty

Heads up - Daniel Gravesen's latest AICP MM build (2015-11-30) is out, and the camera issue is fixed

Thanks! I'm trying it or right now
20th January 2016, 01:31 PM |#1053  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Please help me! I flashed cloudyg2 3.3 on my lg g2 d803 and it has no modem installed in it. From where can i get a modem?
20th January 2016, 02:03 PM |#1054  
KyPbP's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 239
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitz547

Please help me! I flashed cloudyg2 3.3 on my lg g2 d803 and it has no modem installed in it. From where can i get a modem?

Try
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6i...ew?usp=sharing
14th February 2016, 09:42 PM |#1055  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Gentlemen , I would like to make my 803 into an 801 to work on AWS. any advice or input? I have done this successfully on the G3. same process? anything i am missing?

---------- Post added at 03:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:40 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by talha746

Does anyone know if i get a D803 g2 and i flash the D801 modem will i be able to use it on wind?

did you ever find a way to get the 803 to work on wind? there is a method for the G3 but i have yet to find one for G2
27th March 2016, 09:41 PM |#1056  
DonQuixote77's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
I no longer have the device, but DU 10.0 6.0.1 is up for the d803. It's the first release for the variant, so it may or may not work.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=983
31st May 2016, 04:09 PM |#1057  
DonQuixote77's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
Does anyone by any chance still have a copy of the final 5.1.1 Tesla release?

Sent from my Nexus 6 using XDA-Developers mobile app
13th July 2016, 03:44 AM |#1058  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Lg G2 Videotron D801, or D803
Greetings I have a LG g2 Videotron in Canada and the model says is the D801, and it turns out that I want to install a custom rom and searching in thousands of posts I saw someone flashed the AUTOREC model D801 and it was bricked, then he saw another posted that someone with this model flashed the AUTOREC the D803 and says he worked, and he said that this model D801 Videotron truly is a D803. Well my question is: is safe to do so? Someone else has eate videotron model? And if I will still bricked Download mode? It is that this cell does not have even a month yet and do not want to damage it so fast. Thank you very much in advance.
13th July 2016, 02:29 PM |#1059  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
confusion between : d802 in the back cover and in the system d803 ! :s
Hello every one
I have a confusion :s in my phone back covers i have lg-d802 fcc id znfd802 !! but in the phone system in Reg&security i have USA fcc id znfd803 CANADA ic id 2703c-d803 still in hardware info lg-d803 ! :s :'s
my questions is : did i have a d802 or d803 ? how can i change the system to have d802 as a model in the system ? because i tried to flash a d802 stock rom following many xda thread (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2432476) but didn't work stuck at 2% in LGFlashTool2014 BUT when i use a d803 Firmware the flash is done but still I have the kitkat

my goal is to change the system from d803 to d802 (because it's written in the back cover d802) and have the lollipop android !
thank you very much and best regards
13th July 2016, 03:18 PM |#1060  
KyPbP's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 239
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharatane

Hello every one
I have a confusion :s in my phone back covers i have lg-d802 fcc id znfd802 !! but in the phone system in Reg&security i have USA fcc id znfd803 CANADA ic id 2703c-d803 still in hardware info lg-d803 ! :s :'s
my questions is : did i have a d802 or d803 ? how can i change the system to have d802 as a model in the system ? because i tried to flash a d802 stock rom following many xda thread (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2432476) but didn't work stuck at 2% in LGFlashTool2014 BUT when i use a d803 Firmware the flash is done but still I have the kitkat

my goal is to change the system from d803 to d802 (because it's written in the back cover d802) and have the lollipop android !
thank you very much and best regards

The original firmware from the D802, you will not be able to deliver
Only custom type for Cloudy
13th July 2016, 05:10 PM |#1061  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thx u Kypbp for your answer but what's that mean ? how can i flash this http://storagecow.eu/index.php?dir=X...ipop%2F32GB%2F to have d802 framware and lollipop in my phone and i'm confused :s have I the d803 or the d802 ? thx
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bell, claro pr, d801, d803, lg g2

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes