FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Bypass T-Mobile G1 Google Activation

227 posts
Thanks Meter: 25
 
By tnt4ever, Senior Member on 26th February 2012, 07:13 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
6th July 2012, 08:58 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
- To Check Firmware Version Do the following without Sim

- <enter>reboot<enter>


where do I enter this command? "<enter>reboot<enter>"
 
 
6th July 2012, 12:18 PM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How to identify my G1 T-Mobile whether it is US or UK version
Quote:
Originally Posted by biralma

- To Check Firmware Version Do the following without Sim

- <enter>reboot<enter>


where do I enter this command? "<enter>reboot<enter>"

I got the answer for <enter>reboot<enter>.

However, I don't know whether my T-Mobile is US version of UK version. It is made in Taiwan. So how do I check it?
Thank you!!
23rd January 2013, 08:49 AM |#13  
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt4ever

You must have either RC29 or earlier, or Modded RC30.(RC29 is US firmware, RC7 is UK firmware) If U have higher
Versions like (RC33 US firmware or RC8 UK firmware) then u Need to Downgrade.

To Check Firmware Version Do the following without Sim

<enter>reboot<enter>

If Phone Re***** then u have version RC29 or Lower, Skip Upgrading/Flashing Procedure.
(Flash your phone to RC29/RC7 or lower to be able to Exploit Root Access)

Step 1- Format the SD card to FAT32 (Make Sure of this, otherwise it wont Work.
Step 2- Unzip the RC29 or RC7 image file (DREAIMG.nbh) to the SD card & Rename it to (DREAIMG.NBH)
Step 3- Switch Off the Device then Insert the SD card.
Step 4- Now U have to Put your G1 in BootLoader Mode (Hold Down Camera Button, and press Power Button) DO NOT DO ANYTHING TO INTERRUPT THIS PROCESS.
Step 5- Press Power button to Start Upgrade/Flashing Procedure.
Step 6- Once its done, Reboot your G1.

For Those with RC29 or Earlier Versions, Just Follow The Below Guide.

You must have ADB installed on your Computer (Extract to C: Drive), Download & Install the USB drivers. U can Manually Install when Computer Asks for the Drivers once U Connect your G1.

1- Plug your G1 & Install Drivers.
2- Without Sim Card in Your G1, <enter>setprop persist.service.adb.enable 1<enter> Even though u dont see what u typing, but u are actually executing a Command on your G1 to Enable USB Debugging in Settings.
3- Once u Execute that Command USB Drivers will be Installed again, but this time will be recognised as ADB Interface.
4- Click Start>Run>cmd> to Command Prompt
5- Type c:\adb devices (If your Device is Connected u will see it)
6- Restart your G1 but now With Sim, to see the Activation Screen then Plug USB Cable & Type c:\adb devices (to make sure u are connected)
7- Type c:\adb shell (U will see a $ sign) Just Copy & Paste this into Command Prompt (am start -a android.intent.action.MAIN -n com.android.settings/.Settings) The Settings Screen will Appear, now Switch on Wi-Fi & Connect to the Internet.
8- Now u can either Login with your Existing or Create New Account with Google.


Reference: http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f606...center-781472/

Enjoy

My g1 aint being recognized by my computer

---------- Post added 23rd January 2013 at 12:49 AM ---------- Previous post was 22nd January 2013 at 11:50 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipinfin

My g1 aint being recognized by my computer

Also it doesnt do nothing when i press the enter key
6th February 2013, 12:46 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Phone How To Bypass The Google Account Activation Setup With Wifi On T-Mobile G1
Hi, Someone Please Help Me I Just Downgraded My T-mobile G1 And Now I Am Stuck On The Google Account Screen It Says Sign In Or Sign Up To Your Google Account And Unfortunately I Don't Have A Data Service Plan Someone Please Tell Me How I Can Sign In To My Google Account With Wifi. Sorry For My Bad English. Any Help Would Be Greatly Appreciated.
26th June 2016, 06:49 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I flashed 32A board with a 32B firmware which is preactivated, no need to activate, and now I have no calls, looks like used wrong firmware radio.

any suggestion?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt4ever

You must have either RC29 or earlier, or Modded RC30.(RC29 is US firmware, RC7 is UK firmware) If U have higher
Versions like (RC33 US firmware or RC8 UK firmware) then u Need to Downgrade.

To Check Firmware Version Do the following without Sim

<enter>reboot<enter>

If Phone Re***** then u have version RC29 or Lower, Skip Upgrading/Flashing Procedure.
(Flash your phone to RC29/RC7 or lower to be able to Exploit Root Access)

Step 1- Format the SD card to FAT32 (Make Sure of this, otherwise it wont Work.
Step 2- Unzip the RC29 or RC7 image file (DREAIMG.nbh) to the SD card & Rename it to (DREAIMG.NBH)
Step 3- Switch Off the Device then Insert the SD card.
Step 4- Now U have to Put your G1 in BootLoader Mode (Hold Down Camera Button, and press Power Button) DO NOT DO ANYTHING TO INTERRUPT THIS PROCESS.
Step 5- Press Power button to Start Upgrade/Flashing Procedure.
Step 6- Once its done, Reboot your G1.

For Those with RC29 or Earlier Versions, Just Follow The Below Guide.

You must have ADB installed on your Computer (Extract to C: Drive), Download & Install the USB drivers. U can Manually Install when Computer Asks for the Drivers once U Connect your G1.

1- Plug your G1 & Install Drivers.
2- Without Sim Card in Your G1, <enter>setprop persist.service.adb.enable 1<enter> Even though u dont see what u typing, but u are actually executing a Command on your G1 to Enable USB Debugging in Settings.
3- Once u Execute that Command USB Drivers will be Installed again, but this time will be recognised as ADB Interface.
4- Click Start>Run>cmd> to Command Prompt
5- Type c:\adb devices (If your Device is Connected u will see it)
6- Restart your G1 but now With Sim, to see the Activation Screen then Plug USB Cable & Type c:\adb devices (to make sure u are connected)
7- Type c:\adb shell (U will see a $ sign) Just Copy & Paste this into Command Prompt (am start -a android.intent.action.MAIN -n com.android.settings/.Settings) The Settings Screen will Appear, now Switch on Wi-Fi & Connect to the Internet.
8- Now u can either Login with your Existing or Create New Account with Google.


Reference: http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f606...center-781472/

Enjoy

27th June 2016, 01:57 PM |#16  
Boot into bootloader and check out what all it says there and post here

Sent from my LG-H901 using XDA-Developers mobile app
27th June 2016, 03:21 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by demkantor

Boot into bootloader and check out what all it says there and post here

Sent from my LG-H901 using XDA-Developers mobile app

SAPPHIRE UNKNOWN 32B ENG S-OFF
HBOOT-1.33.2010 (SAPP*****)
CPLD-13
RADIO-3.22.20.17
Jun 2 2009, 17:27:03

It says 32B now, but I tjink it said 32A before I flashed it, phones as headsets jack.
27th June 2016, 04:44 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by demkantor

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=
Follow this thread and you should be good

Sent from my LG-H901 using XDA-Developers mobile app


please fix the link, it is not working
27th June 2016, 05:52 PM |#20  
Quote:
Originally Posted by yurais

please fix the link, it is not working

Haha, sorry about that, looks like Tapatalk won't link this thread... same with chrome....

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=831139

Here, use this one, click the fender link at the bottom of first paragraph in OP, that will bring you there... not sure what's up with the links today...

Sent from my LG-H901 using XDA-Developers mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes