FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP] CHTEditor v1.8.5.1 [UPDATE 19-JUN-2010]

13,948 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,172
 
By Archer, Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator / (Un)recognised Pole Dancer on 15th February 2010, 09:09 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
14th June 2010, 09:06 PM |#1521  
danijel72's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danijel72

Hi John,

I have translated your latest version to Croatian language (like I do this before with 1.7.1.2) and I have put translation to dropbox, now I see is not there.

Do you have delete this?, Should I translate this again?

Cheers

Thnx for another great CHT editor version.Respect !


Hi John,

how about answer to my question, I know you have a lot to do....just quick view....
 
 
14th June 2010, 09:47 PM |#1522  
wildman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skilty

and here's the rest.... had a problem zipping them so just copy these files into you windows folder and replace the existing ones..

enjoy

@skilty
Would you mind if I cab them for you and post the cab?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris10230

as far as i know you can't do this

But you could export the keys and then manually edit the .reg to renumber them so that they will end up in the correct place with a new page added....

HKLM\Software\HTC\Manila\Home

Cheers

Thanks if the information I will check that out...
15th June 2010, 02:55 AM |#1523  
anhphe076's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CanTho
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skilty

and here's the rest.... had a problem zipping them so just copy these files into you windows folder and replace the existing ones..

enjoy

here!! Color!!!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=700712&page=3
15th June 2010, 03:57 AM |#1524  
shamsul's Avatar
Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashleytp2

installed to device and not storage card. I have installed the .net file referenced as well as CHT 1.8.

Launching CHTEditor from start menu gives the following error:



"Error An unexpected error has occurred in CHTEditor.exe.
Select Quit and then restart this program, or select Details for more information."

When i click on details another screen appears:

"CHTEditor.exe
NullReferenceException
at
CHTeditor.CHTeditor_MainWindow.Check
Version()
at
CHTeditor.CHTeditor_MainWindow.RunSt
artupProcess()

at
CHTeditor.CHTeditor_MainWindow..ctor()
at CHTEditor.Program.Main(String[]
args)

.

I tried to remove CHT but it just constantly shows the working icon and never removes. when trying to reinstall it it prompts to remove the old version but never succeeds. It did however appear to install correctly.

I read through the thread but haven't found a solution! My apologies if I missed it..


Any advice greatly appreciated

Thanks in advance!

Hi Friend, i too got the same error.... still didn't find any solution.
The Following User Says Thank You to shamsul For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift shamsul Ad-Free
15th June 2010, 05:43 AM |#1525  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashleytp2

installed to device and not storage card. I have installed the .net file referenced as well as CHT 1.8.

Launching CHTEditor from start menu gives the following error:



"Error An unexpected error has occurred in CHTEditor.exe.
Select Quit and then restart this program, or select Details for more information."

When i click on details another screen appears:

"CHTEditor.exe
NullReferenceException
at
CHTeditor.CHTeditor_MainWindow.Check
Version()
at
CHTeditor.CHTeditor_MainWindow.RunSt
artupProcess()

at
CHTeditor.CHTeditor_MainWindow..ctor()
at CHTEditor.Program.Main(String[]
args)

.

I tried to remove CHT but it just constantly shows the working icon and never removes. when trying to reinstall it it prompts to remove the old version but never succeeds. It did however appear to install correctly.

I read through the thread but haven't found a solution! My apologies if I missed it..


Any advice greatly appreciated

Thanks in advance!

I had the same problem but mine indicates load setting error... I had no problem with version 1.71 & 1.7.2.. i use htc diamond 2
15th June 2010, 06:57 AM |#1526  
cyberdroxxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 30
 
Donate to Me
More
Bahasa Malaysia Update
Language Bahasa Malaysia/Melayu Update for CHTEditor v1.8.x.x
Attached Files
File Type: txt language.txt - [Click for QR Code] (14.6 KB, 7 views)
15th June 2010, 07:28 AM |#1527  
skilty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ash-Vegas
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildman

@skilty
Would you mind if I cab them for you and post the cab?

not at all, feel free
15th June 2010, 08:54 AM |#1528  
sentiere's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alexandria - VA
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Question releasing of 1.8.1
do you have any ETA for CHT Editor 1.8.1 version ? since our chef is waiting this MAJOR component to finish cooking, we are so excited to see the next ersion of our ROM*s
15th June 2010, 11:48 AM |#1529  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashleytp2

installed to device and not storage card. I have installed the .net file referenced as well as CHT 1.8.

Launching CHTEditor from start menu gives the following error:



"Error An unexpected error has occurred in CHTEditor.exe.
Select Quit and then restart this program, or select Details for more information."

When i click on details another screen appears:

"CHTEditor.exe
NullReferenceException
at
CHTeditor.CHTeditor_MainWindow.Check
Version()
at
CHTeditor.CHTeditor_MainWindow.RunSt
artupProcess()

at
CHTeditor.CHTeditor_MainWindow..ctor()
at CHTEditor.Program.Main(String[]
args)

.

I tried to remove CHT but it just constantly shows the working icon and never removes. when trying to reinstall it it prompts to remove the old version but never succeeds. It did however appear to install correctly.

I read through the thread but haven't found a solution! My apologies if I missed it..


Any advice greatly appreciated

Thanks in advance!

Exactly the same error, any idea ???
15th June 2010, 11:54 AM |#1530  
Archer's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator / (Un)recognised Pole Dancer
Flag Northamptonshire
Thanks Meter: 4,172
 
10
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duffyduff

Exactly the same error, any idea ???

For everyone that's having this problem, it's usually down to there being a problem with the CHT installation. You must ensure that Co0kie's Home Tab is installed and working correctly before you can expect the editor to work. If you're having even the slightest problem installing CHT then you can't use the editor.
15th June 2010, 02:34 PM |#1531  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
That seems to be the case. I guess I'll ask over there for assistance. After manually changing the registry to read v1.8.0 CHTEdit launches no problem but doesn't make any changes appear. It must be a bad install. Maybe move back to 1.7.1?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
backup quicklinks, co0kie's home tab, editor, export quicklinks, manila

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes