FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[HSPL/HSPL2] HowTo flash everything ;)

1,115 posts
Thanks Meter: 62
 
By bepe, Retired Recognized Developer on 4th January 2010, 10:57 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
20th June 2010, 09:37 PM |#1891  
ClydeB1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,355
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajent

I'm getting Critical Error Bad model ID also.
Started with 2.10 spl, got the device yesterday, flashed a different rom, and it says SPL-2.08.000 but still getting this error.

Are you using HSPL_1024? You will get an error if you use either of the files in the first post. Link to HSPL_1024 in my signature
 
 
21st June 2010, 01:53 PM |#1892  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The HSPL.zip downloadable on 1# post of this thread is infected by virus (keyboard logger)

Do you have a clean version?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...5&d=1262644455
21st June 2010, 03:33 PM |#1893  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,052
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by astralmistral

The HSPL.zip downloadable on 1# post of this thread is infected by virus (keyboard logger)

Do you have a clean version?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...5&d=1262644455

no, its the program the creators used to pack the executable gets read as a false positive by some AV progs. If you are getting a positive on hspl, you will probably also get one on customruu.exe when you start to flash roms.
21st June 2010, 05:43 PM |#1894  
Cotulla's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,471
 
More
Arrow HSPL3
HSPL3 available


so what about changes?

*Support 2.10 OSPL (in 2.13 ROM)

*Now included only 2.08.0000 and 2.08.HSPL.
Seems all ROMs based on 1.42, 1.66, 1.XX can work with 2.08 SPL without problems.*

*Now one HSPL for different LEO types: UsualLEO, TelstraLEO and 1024LEO*

*Because there no SPLs except 2.08, so no risk to brick 1024LEO with wrong version.

*Telstra LEO supported. Actually Model ID checked by first 4 letters.

21.06.2010.
-Cotulla
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPL3_PKG.zip - [Click for QR Code] (984.8 KB, 258911 views)
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to Cotulla For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st June 2010, 05:50 PM |#1895  
brockyneo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In The Matrix
Thanks Meter: 323
 
More
hi
can someone help i have SPL 1.42.0000 so does this mean i need to install hard SPL 1.42.0000 or is the later versions more upto date and should install one of them cheers
21st June 2010, 06:53 PM |#1896  
MasterSe7en's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Worcester
Thanks Meter: 38
 
Donate to Me
More
F'ing awesome i got SPL V. 2.10.0000 and i just used HSPL3 and it worked mint!!! Thank you so much, when i reconstruct my fiancences after paying the hefty $450 for this beast ill definately make a donation
21st June 2010, 07:06 PM |#1897  
brockyneo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In The Matrix
Thanks Meter: 323
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brockyneo

can someone help i have SPL 1.42.0000 so does this mean i need to install hard SPL 1.42.0000 or is the later versions more upto date and should install one of them cheers

can anyone help
21st June 2010, 08:06 PM |#1898  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,052
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brockyneo

can anyone help

use hspl3 in the post above yours. It supports all phones, run it, choose 2.08.hspl job done.
21st June 2010, 08:07 PM |#1899  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,052
 
More
Nice work as always, cotulla, all bases covered. GJ
21st June 2010, 08:17 PM |#1900  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lutanica

Finally. Borther (or Sister), you deserve a chunky donation ! So you bit cmonex eh?

Hey Lutanica, i see ur from norway, and ive tried to update my hd2 with android, but cant seems to get it workin. Just wondered if u made itwork, and how? ive followed every step closely, but when i power the phone back up after install, its just same old windows crap on it

can be reached at chr_knuts@hotmail.com <--- msn if u have any good tips thx in advance
21st June 2010, 08:29 PM |#1901  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm using McAfee, it very very rarely does false alerts and didnt report any problem with customruu file. Anyway I downloaded HSPL2, installed successfully then flashed a new ROM.

Now I have the following problem, regardless what cooked ROM I install, when I do a softreset the phone doesn't boot up. It gets stuck at white screen with green HTC text. Normally it would should firmware versions in red at bottom of screen, but it doesn't. There is no other way to recover from this state, but a hard reset. I have tried two different cooked ROM, one from Duttys and one from Miri (HTCPedia)

Duttys_Leo_Sense_2.5_5.21907.5.0.93_2.13_Radio_2.1 2.50.02_2_HG_V4_EN
Miri_Steve0007_Elegancia_v9.5

But i dont think it's the cooked ROM.

When I installed HSPL2 it auto selected 1.42 and it matched the SPL that was on the device before.
I noticed that VolumeUp + Power button doesnt function anymore. This used to produce tricolor screen with SPL version.

VolUP+ VolDown + Power (hard reset) still works.

any idea what's happening??

thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
but dont upgred rom, xda.com

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes