[GUIDE] Change your Hero's MAC Address

Search This thread

jaymac407

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2010
50
2
This is the guide for GSM HTC Hero devices only, if you are using another device, you may be able to do this, however -- you will need an engineering SPL for your device.

Here's a quick guide how to change your Hero's MAC Address.
Changing MAC Address is legal, but check your local laws, just incase.

You will need the Unlocked SPL for GSM Hero to do this. Please click the link if you haven't already got it.

You'll also need the AndroidSDK and fastboot/adb drivers installed.

1) Open up a new command window.
2) Type
Code:
cd \
3) Type
Code:
cd AndroidSDK\tools
4) Boot your HTC Hero into Fastboot
5) Type:
Code:
fastboot oem rebootRUU
6) After your phone restarts, type:
Code:
fastboot oem emapiWlanMac
You'll get something like:
Code:
                              ... INFONotice: This MAC address takes effect only
 when your platfor
INFOm is EEPRON-less configuration. Please use (emapiTest)  to v
INFOerify it !
INFO0x000000[u]00[/u]
INFO0x000000[u]DE[/u]
INFO0x000000[u]AD[/u]
INFO0x000000[u]BE[/u]
INFO0x000000[u]EF[/u]
INFO0x000000[u]00[/u]
INFO-eMapiWlanMacCommand, status = 1
OKAY [  0.025s]
finished. total time: 0.026s
Make a note of your MAC Address (the sections in underline - this MAC address would be 00: DE:AD:BE:EF:00, for example).
7) Now, type this command to set the new MAC Address that you want (MAC Address should use spaces instead of ':'):
Code:
fastboot oem emapiWlanMac 00 01 02 03 04 05
That would make the MAC Address 00:01:02:03:04:05.
8) Done! Type this to reboot:
Code:
fastboot oem boot

The end result is something like this:
 
Last edited:

slacker09

New member
Mar 17, 2009
1
0
When I get to the "fastboot oem emapiWlanMac" step, I get this error message.


"C:\android-sdk-windows\tools>fastboot oem emapiWlanMac
... INFO[ERR] Command error !!!
OKAY [ 0.000s]
finished. total time: 0.000s"

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? I appreciate the help!!
 

jaymac407

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2010
50
2
When I get to the "fastboot oem emapiWlanMac" step, I get this error message.


"C:\android-sdk-windows\tools>fastboot oem emapiWlanMac
... INFO[ERR] Command error !!!
OKAY [ 0.000s]
finished. total time: 0.000s"

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? I appreciate the help!!

You need to use the unlocked SPL, which you can find on the hero forums at MoDaCo.
 

rfgamaral

Senior Member
Nov 19, 2009
880
136
Porto
What about "changing" the hostname? I said "changing" because it's actually adding a hostname since it currently doesn't have any...

I ask for this because my router shows a empty box when I'm connected with my Hero :( All other computers, laptops, even my friend's iPhone, shows the hostname so I can easily recognize what's connected and what's not.

Is this possible?
 

ironiksk

New member
Aug 22, 2010
3
0
i have this error too. i dont know, why we must need modaco, maybe we have only root system
who know, what I'm doing wrong?
 

ziggy1001

Senior Member
Aug 7, 2010
3,971
965
London
About the only uhh.... "legitimate" use i know for changing a mac addr is if you are hacking a network which uses mac filtering as a security measure and that's only legal if you have permission.Hacking any type of network is illegal in most countries.
Most hack tools need linux and in some cases Windows as an OS to work on

P.S one other thing that has occurred to me as the first 6 characters identify the manufacturer or vendor of the network interface does this work if you use a combination which isn't a legitimate vendor code
I noticed you used a genuine one in your example
Prefix....Vendor
000102 3COM CORPORATION
have you tried it with an incorrect vendor code?
I have only cough cough tried to spoof a genuine mac addr
 
Last edited:

carbonyle

Senior Member
Aug 23, 2007
81
0
with this example we're actually changing the MAC adress

Can't we use ifconfig from busybox, maybe faster/easier?
 

ironiksk

New member
Aug 22, 2010
3
0
you said that is not legal, but ou windows or linux this operation we made in 3 clicks or one command in terminal
why we cant make this in Desire? Android is clone linux...
who know, how change mac address in wlan card in HTC?
hboot 0.93, os - android 2.2 + superuser
 

fluxg

New member
Sep 23, 2010
4
0
Used to use busybox ip link set on my HTC Magic, and trying to do the same with my Desire, but it only temporarily do the changes. Turning the interface down and up again restores the settings.

Then I found this thread and thought of giving it a try. Went into fastboot but fastboot oem emapiWlanMac resulted in a "Command error" message.

Would like to hear if there are any other alternatives for Desire (/me on rooted 2.2 WWE RUU)
 

MacaronyMax

Senior Member
Aug 27, 2008
13,722
582
Oxford
It looks like the one in the pic says dead beef ;) :p

Would it be possible to have

0I:IZ:DA:BO:MB

;)
 
Last edited:

jaymac407

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2010
50
2
Used to use busybox ip link set on my HTC Magic, and trying to do the same with my Desire, but it only temporarily do the changes. Turning the interface down and up again restores the settings.

Then I found this thread and thought of giving it a try. Went into fastboot but fastboot oem emapiWlanMac resulted in a "Command error" message.

Would like to hear if there are any other alternatives for Desire (/me on rooted 2.2 WWE RUU)

Only if there's an engineering SPL available for your device.
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 2
    This is the guide for GSM HTC Hero devices only, if you are using another device, you may be able to do this, however -- you will need an engineering SPL for your device.

    Here's a quick guide how to change your Hero's MAC Address.
    Changing MAC Address is legal, but check your local laws, just incase.

    You will need the Unlocked SPL for GSM Hero to do this. Please click the link if you haven't already got it.

    You'll also need the AndroidSDK and fastboot/adb drivers installed.

    1) Open up a new command window.
    2) Type
    Code:
    cd \
    3) Type
    Code:
    cd AndroidSDK\tools
    4) Boot your HTC Hero into Fastboot
    5) Type:
    Code:
    fastboot oem rebootRUU
    6) After your phone restarts, type:
    Code:
    fastboot oem emapiWlanMac
    You'll get something like:
    Code:
                                  ... INFONotice: This MAC address takes effect only
     when your platfor
    INFOm is EEPRON-less configuration. Please use (emapiTest)  to v
    INFOerify it !
    INFO0x000000[u]00[/u]
    INFO0x000000[u]DE[/u]
    INFO0x000000[u]AD[/u]
    INFO0x000000[u]BE[/u]
    INFO0x000000[u]EF[/u]
    INFO0x000000[u]00[/u]
    INFO-eMapiWlanMacCommand, status = 1
    OKAY [  0.025s]
    finished. total time: 0.026s
    Make a note of your MAC Address (the sections in underline - this MAC address would be 00: DE:AD:BE:EF:00, for example).
    7) Now, type this command to set the new MAC Address that you want (MAC Address should use spaces instead of ':'):
    Code:
    fastboot oem emapiWlanMac 00 01 02 03 04 05
    That would make the MAC Address 00:01:02:03:04:05.
    8) Done! Type this to reboot:
    Code:
    fastboot oem boot

    The end result is something like this: