FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 Turbo

[APP] *TrackMe* GPS/WiFi/Cell Tracking tool for Google Earth/GM Now avail for Android

2,569 posts
Thanks Meter: 130
 
Post Reply Email Thread
14th November 2016, 05:57 PM |#571  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
Donate to Me
More
New Update

3.0
-TrackMe has been updated to Nougat. This will let the app to use newer features.
- Map dragging has been improved and it's more intuitive.
- Fixed weird error about positions not displayed accurately on the map.
- Other bug fixes.

If you notice something that has stopped working and it used to, please let me know.
It's possible that because of the Nougat update something could have stopped working properly.
The Following User Says Thank You to _LEM_ For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift _LEM_ Ad-Free
 
 
2nd December 2016, 05:45 PM |#572  
Yom's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cancun
Thanks Meter: 152
 
More
TrackMe server under Windows IIS?
Hi _LEM_,

Awesome sauce app!

Thank you for it! Is there a way to run the private TrackMe server under IIS on WIndows server 2012?

Gracias!
2nd December 2016, 06:06 PM |#573  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yom

Hi _LEM_,

Awesome sauce app!

Thank you for it! Is there a way to run the private TrackMe server under IIS on WIndows server 2012?

Gracias!

Thanks for your comments!

I remember that long time ago somebody wrote something to support IIS with ASP pages but I don't know if it was ever completed.
Unfortunately I've been trying to find the post but I couldn't. I had the impression it was located here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=477394 but I can't find it. Sorry about that.
The Following User Says Thank You to _LEM_ For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift _LEM_ Ad-Free
9th January 2017, 06:39 AM |#574  
donthateme702's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 39
 
Donate to Me
More
_LEM_ the mobiletrackme.com site isn't working? Just tried 5 minutes ago.

Sent from my Z987 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
9th January 2017, 09:35 AM |#575  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donthateme702

_LEM_ the mobiletrackme.com site isn't working? Just tried 5 minutes ago.

Sent from my Z987 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

donthateme702,

I'm not related to that site. At some point, TrackMe was acquired by them and helped with the development but that was many years ago.
The only site I maintain is http://luisespinosa.com/trackme
18th January 2017, 09:37 AM |#576  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hello to all! can anyone tell me how the server can turn to privet mode.??thanks!
18th January 2017, 12:16 PM |#577  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosssss

hello to all! can anyone tell me how the server can turn to privet mode.??thanks!

You can modify this setting in the Config.php file

// Public Page Access (yes or no)
$public_page = "no";
18th February 2017, 03:03 PM |#578  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
Donate to Me
More
NEW UPDATE!!

3.1
New:
- Altitude and max altitude are now shown under Realtime Stats.
- Speed is now included when clicking on a marker on the map.
- Minimum Distance and Minimum Time intervals have been increased.
- Added option in the settings menu to check the current weather conditions at any time.
Fixed:
- When recording via a SMS message, on some phones messages could be ignored.
- GPX Overlays. Error when selecting an existing route if you are recording.
18th February 2017, 03:07 PM |#579  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Thanks for the update !
The Following User Says Thank You to webvan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift webvan Ad-Free
6th March 2017, 10:56 PM |#580  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi Lem

Thanks again for awesome app.
I'm still getting advertising even after donating, and when I try "remove adverts" I get the error saying item is already owned.

Also, battery usage on the app has risen hugely over the last week or so. Track me is using nearly 50%.
I'm using v3.00.0 on a Samsung Galaxy S6.

Thanks again

Nick
6th March 2017, 11:08 PM |#581  
_LEM_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndenny

Hi Lem

Thanks again for awesome app.
I'm still getting advertising even after donating, and when I try "remove adverts" I get the error saying item is already owned.

Also, battery usage on the app has risen hugely over the last week or so. Track me is using nearly 50%.
I'm using v3.00.0 on a Samsung Galaxy S6.

Thanks again

Nick

That's strange. I would try to uninstall it and install it again (you can do a backup of your settings and routes first)

Regarding the battery usage it really depends on what you are doing. How often you are recording, sources used... If it was working before it should be something
has changed on your phone or TrackMe settings. You should double check that it's really TrackMe who is doing that.

By the way, TrackMe 3.1 went out a couple of weeks ago. You should try to update first.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes