FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Android splash screen

XDANDROID
 
161 Vote(s)
33.68%
cool looking htc devices
 
38 Vote(s)
7.95%
Something Something Something Green side
 
17 Vote(s)
3.56%
Nexus Boot Animation
 
173 Vote(s)
36.19%
Dont care
 
89 Vote(s)
18.62%

[prj][XDANDROID][2.1][DEVELOPMENT DISCONTINUED]

1,540 posts
Thanks Meter: 164
 
By babijoee, Retired Forum Moderator on 17th December 2009, 05:48 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
15th July 2010, 01:01 AM |#9021  
Member
Flag Kansas
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoneBlaze

Does this Android port run on top of Windows Mobile? Like a normal app taking up memory?
Or does it open Android and shut down Windows Mobile?

Overwrites winmo in memory and completely takes over memory. To get back to winmo you have to soft reset. And it doesn't touch any of the "Phone" memory
 
 
15th July 2010, 05:49 PM |#9022  
Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Heating
Most of my heating problems (I have a Fuze/Raphael) come from the SD Card. Is there no way to install it to the internal storage, like in the Diamond? Can I just move the files?
15th July 2010, 05:53 PM |#9023  
hamagc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So Cal
Thanks Meter: 103
 
More
lol same thing. the internal memory on a diamond is just an sdcard fixed to the board. so in essence you are flashing to the internal memory, we can just remove our internal memory.

as far as nand goes, not at this time.
16th July 2010, 09:30 PM |#9024  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Touch not rum
I instal in HTC Diamont 100

Xand run ok wit button

but touch not run.
16th July 2010, 09:42 PM |#9025  
Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,832
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edmarfrazao

I instal in HTC Diamont 100

Xand run ok wit button

but touch not run.

Uh... What? Sober up a little before you post :P
The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift arrrghhh Ad-Free
17th July 2010, 12:14 AM |#9026  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Re
I have a htc JADE, can this soft work?
17th July 2010, 09:58 PM |#9027  
Senior Member
Flag NH
Thanks Meter: 143
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adonis89

I have a htc JADE, can this soft work?

Can't hurt to download and try installing. I would start with 2.1 eclair build and then "upgrade" with newer .ext2 file if it works. Also, you need to now what startup.txt to use. i guess you could try them all .
18th July 2010, 02:13 PM |#9028  
PicHunter's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Halle
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterm20

Overwrites winmo in memory and completely takes over memory. To get back to winmo you have to soft reset. And it doesn't touch any of the "Phone" memory

Using Diamond100. Works fine! no probs with the touchscreen and so on.
But if i lock the screen (hangup-button) and I want now to unlock the screen (winmo unlock button on the top) the screen is turning on but shown nothing. i have to touch first the screen than it shows the unlock screen.

Okay. I made a soft reset and now in winmo my internal storage is gone!
Well XDAndroid is on my internal storage, I can't start it anymore. But if i connect to my PC (via USB) it is available (only from the PC)


Edit:
omg... situation cleared! another soft-reset fixed it. this 5 minutes (until I had this idea) was an absolutely nightmare xD

Edit 2:
a little slow isn't it? Many, many processes are so slow that the auto-kill window pops up.
18th July 2010, 05:51 PM |#9029  
Kevets's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
"Usually" the performance will improve after 5-10 minutes. Not an extreme difference but noticeable.
19th July 2010, 07:52 AM |#9030  
PicHunter's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Halle
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It seems that every new process need it's time. After few minutes it runs good, but if I start a program, it needs some time again.

Well, I don't know much about android, but it uses a linux kernel inside, right? Is there any swapfile? If not, this could be the problem.
19th July 2010, 07:59 AM |#9031  
deke997's Avatar
Member
Flag Columbus, WI
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I have a Sprint Touch Pro (Raph800) and im having some problems. Data doesnt initially work ( i fixed this by adding an apn though). bluetooth headsets will connect but audio is not passed through them. and wifi is "unable to connect". plzz help! ty in advance!

I have updated the zimige, rootfs, and initrd.
my startup.txt is

set ramsize 0x6000000
set ramaddr 0x10000000
set mtype 2039
set KERNEL zImage
set initrd initrd.gz
set cmdline "wifi.mac=00:21:E8:8E:1E:9B lcd.density=210 msmvkeyb_toggle=off physkeyboard=raph board-htcraphael-navi.wake=0 gsensor_axis=2,-1,3 acpuclock.oc-freq-khz=600000 force_cdma=1"
boot
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes