FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][Root][OFFICIAL] AdAway v4.3.0 :: [2019-11-01]

595 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,831
 
Post Reply Email Thread
12th May 2019, 05:49 AM |#13231  
m0han's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,315
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest4711

Do you have more than one Magisk Manager (one leftover, probably repacked as Manager and one regular)?

no. never had.
12th May 2019, 09:58 AM |#13232  
guest4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Београд (Beograd/Belgrade/Griechisch Weißenburg/Alba Graeca; Alba Bulgarica)
Thanks Meter: 2,270
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0han

no. never had.

So it looks like your /data/adb/magisk.db is broken (our your Magisk Manager is not in sync with your Magisk). In this database all settings for Magisk Hide and Magisk SU are stored.

To check it, boot into TWRP, use internal filemanager to move this db out of the way (rename it to magisk.db.save e.g.) and reboot. Then try again.
If it does not solve your problem, you may boot into TWRP again and put your saved database back into place...

Good Luck!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to guest4711 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift guest4711 Ad-Free
12th May 2019, 01:42 PM |#13233  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest4711

So it looks like your /data/adb/magisk.db is broken (our your Magisk Manager is not in sync with your Magisk). In this database all settings for Magisk Hide and Magisk SU are stored.

To check it, boot into TWRP, use internal filemanager to move this db out of the way (rename it to magisk.db.save e.g.) and reboot. Then try again.
If it does not solve your problem, you may boot into TWRP again and put your saved database back into place...

Good Luck!

i gave this a try, other apps request root, adaway does not. but thanks for the tip

Update: thx to post of guest4711 i was finally able to solve the issue.
i edited the magisk.db file manually with sqlite and added under policies table a line:
uid 10196
name org.adaway
policy 2
unitl 0
logging 1
notification 1

deleted /system/xbin/su

then symbolic linked magisk su to system/xbin
ln -s /sbin/su /system/xbin/su

rebooted and adaway is working again.
The Following User Says Thank You to r0tt0r For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift r0tt0r Ad-Free
12th May 2019, 05:18 PM |#13234  
arvylas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens!!
Thanks Meter: 163
 
More
Is there any beta working with Android Q beta? Hosts are downloaded but ad blocking doesn't seem to work.
12th May 2019, 05:21 PM |#13235  
PoochyX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 372
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvylas

Is there any beta working with Android Q beta? Hosts are download but ad blocking doesn't seem to work.

Firefox and ublock Origin for browser blocking and might have to use a solution like adguard or DDSS66 for now cause root system files are different in Q.... Google went with a different approach

I Willl Scarfice For Those That I Love
The Following User Says Thank You to PoochyX For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift PoochyX Ad-Free
12th May 2019, 05:24 PM |#13236  
arvylas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens!!
Thanks Meter: 163
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoochyX

Firefox and ublock Origin for browser blocking and might have to use a solution like adguard or DDSS66 for now cause root system files are different in Q.... Google went with a different approach

I Willl Scarfice For Those That I Love

What's ddss66? It's the 1st time I see that and Google doesn't come up with anything useful.
12th May 2019, 05:25 PM |#13237  
PoochyX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 372
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvylas

What's ddss66? It's the 1st time I see that and Google doesn't come up with anything useful.

I meant DNS66

I Willl Scarfice For Those That I Love
The Following User Says Thank You to PoochyX For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift PoochyX Ad-Free
13th May 2019, 01:30 AM |#13238  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 751
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvylas

Is there any beta working with Android Q beta? Hosts are downloaded but ad blocking doesn't seem to work.

AdAway is working fine on my PH-1.
Essential's Q-Beta, Magisk Canary-Debug and AdAway v4.2.4
Tested both the main/xda and F-Droid AdAway versions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190512-180053.png
Views:	734
Size:	175.2 KB
ID:	4757922   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190512-180117.png
Views:	736
Size:	83.8 KB
ID:	4757923   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190512-175930.jpg
Views:	726
Size:	277.0 KB
ID:	4757924   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190512-181317.png
Views:	730
Size:	197.6 KB
ID:	4757925  
13th May 2019, 03:16 PM |#13239  
arvylas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens!!
Thanks Meter: 163
 
More
[/COLOR]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipdev

AdAway is working fine on my PH-1.
Essential's Q-Beta, Magisk Canary-Debug and AdAway v4.2.4
Tested both the main/xda and F-Droid AdAway versions.

For me the hosts are being downloaded fine but no ad blocking occurs. I have a pixel 2xl but with magisk 19.1
13th May 2019, 04:19 PM |#13240  
Portgas D. Ace's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bergisches Land
Thanks Meter: 3,082
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvylas

[/COLOR]
For me the hosts are being downloaded fine but no ad blocking occurs. I have a pixel 2xl but with magisk 19.1

Try rebooting your phone after applying the hosts file.
13th May 2019, 04:44 PM |#13241  
arvylas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens!!
Thanks Meter: 163
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Portgas D. Ace

Try rebooting your phone after applying the hosts file.

I obviously did that
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ad block, adaway, adblock, adblocker, source

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes