FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[aosp-gps] easy *working* gps fix

1,612 posts
Thanks Meter: 207
 
By voxigenboy, Senior Member on 3rd September 2011, 08:17 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
27th March 2012, 07:05 PM |#41  
tdawg0213's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 105
 
More
This worked like a charm on my Old School Evo. Thanks for the fix, it's a lot easier than some of the other ones.
 
 
28th March 2012, 05:24 PM |#42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I did it... it worked. I had to use the DNS fix, but I have a nice accurate GPS lock now. Thanks!
7th April 2012, 09:34 PM |#43  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by voxigenboy


NTP_SERVER=us.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=north-america.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.north-america.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.north-america.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.north-america.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.north-america.pool.ntp.org
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra1.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
C2K_HOST=default
C2K_PORT=0

NTP_SERVER=65.49.70.245
NTP_SERVER=68.67.69.235
NTP_SERVER=0.68.67.69.235
NTP_SERVER=1.68.67.69.235
NTP_SERVER=2.68.67.69.235
NTP_SERVER=3.68.67.69.235
XTRA_SERVER_1=http://216.187.118.44/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://69.90.74.97/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://216.187.118.44/xtra.bin
C2K_HOST=default
C2K_PORT=0

------------------------------------------------

Do the IP addresses listed in the OP make sense to anyone? I noticed these same numbers in ThunderShed after looking into some GPS problems I was experiencing.

The first IP appears to be running an NTP server, but I couldn't find one on the second IP.
The next four aren't even valid IP addresses, but appear to be a bastardization of the North American NTP hostnames that began with 0, 1, etc.

The xtra.bin files aren't present on the two servers listed (1 and 3 are duplicates). I don't believe any of these IPs correlate to the hostnames in the first example, which is what I would expect.

To me this spells "broken" for anyone using the DNS version of this fix as posted. Does anyone draw the same conclusion?
25th June 2019, 06:47 AM |#44  
Senior Member
Flag Cyberjaya
Thanks Meter: 11
 
Donate to Me
More
AFAIK, when u ping the ntp host, the host return a random IP based on your country. Example if the host has 10 ntps based on USA it will take the random of 10 ips. So, if using fixed IP to solve this problem let say 1 of 10 ip that u use has problem or down then u wont get fixed. U need to find another 9 working ips. Not a good solution.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes